Search terms
Country/Territory = Estonia
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 153
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Loxia pytyopsittacus Parrot Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU