Search terms
Country/Territory = Equatorial Guinea
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 436
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Guttera plumifera Plumed Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba sjostedti Cameroon Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba malherbii Sao Tome Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus sladeniae Fernando Po Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium sjostedti Sjostedt's Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus feae Annobon Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
CR
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Horizocerus hartlaubi Western Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops muelleri Blue-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnobucco bonapartei Grey-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Melignomon zenkeri Zenker's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera tullbergi Tullberg's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos johnstoni Johnston's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Smithornis sharpei Grey-headed Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Batis minima Gabon Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis occulta West African Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Batis poensis Bioko Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Dyaphorophyia tonsa White-spotted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Dyaphorophyia chalybea Black-necked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius poensis Mountain Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone rufocinerea Rufous-vented Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picathartes oreas Grey-necked Rockfowl Picathartidae (Rockfowl)
VU
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Elminia albiventris White-bellied Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Urolais epichlorus Green Longtail Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poliolais lopezi White-tailed Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne fuliginosa Mountain Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon fuliginosa Forest Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bleda notatus Yellow-lored Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arizelocichla tephrolaema Western Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Criniger ndussumensis White-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phyllastrephus poensis Cameroon Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus budongoensis Uganda Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus herberti Black-capped Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops griseovirescens Annobon White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Zosterops brunneus Bioko Speirops Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Illadopsis cleaveri Black-capped Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla camaronensis Black-eared Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria tessmanni Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossyphicula roberti White-bellied Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Stiphrornis erythrothorax Orange-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sheppardia poensis Short-tailed Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Kakamega poliothorax Grey-chested Kakamega Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra oritis Cameroon Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris reichenowi Northern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris ursulae Ursula's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus brachypterus Olive-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus coronatus Red-crowned Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus racheliae Rachel's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nesocharis shelleyi Shelley's Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC