Search terms
Country/Territory = Timor-Leste
Species category = LC
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 206
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Megapodius reinwardt Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Synoicus ypsilophorus Brown Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocygna arcuata Wandering Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nettapus pulchellus Green Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Australasian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia bitorquata Sunda Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia magna Timor Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia ruficeps Little Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geopelia maugeus Barred Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus cinctus Black-backed Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus regina Rose-crowned Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus phasianinus Pheasant Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eudynamys orientalis Eastern Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Scythrops novaehollandiae Channel-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Heteroscenes pallidus Pallid Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus lepidus Sunda Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis cinerea White-browed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula tenebrosa Dusky Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Platalea regia Royal Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ixobrychus sinensis Yellow Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax caledonicus Rufous Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea sumatrana Great-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea plumifera Plumed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta picata Pied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta novaehollandiae White-faced Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus conspicillatus Australian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Microcarbo melanoleucos Little Pied Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anhinga novaehollandiae Australasian Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius javanicus Javan Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius ruficapillus Red-capped Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius veredus Oriental Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus miles Masked Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Irediparra gallinacea Comb-crested Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius minutus Little Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turnix maculosus Red-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Stiltia isabella Australian Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Glareola maldivarum Oriental Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Ninox boobook Southern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus magicus Moluccan Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda subcristata Pacific Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus sanctus Sacred Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco moluccensis Spotted Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco longipennis Australian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Trichoglossus capistratus Marigold Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus euteles Olive-headed Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Geoffroyus geoffroyi Red-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tanygnathus megalorynchos Great-billed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pitta elegans Elegant Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Lichmera indistincta Brown Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichmera flavicans Flame-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon inornatus Timor Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon buceroides Helmeted Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela vulnerata Black-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis reticulatus Streak-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gerygone inornata Plain Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sphecotheres viridis Timor Figbird Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus melanotis Timor Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pachycephala fulvotincta Rusty-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala orpheus Fawn-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina personata Wallacean Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Edolisoma tenuirostre Slender-billed Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage sueurii White-shouldered Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Rhipidura rufiventris Timor Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura rufifrons Rufous Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Dicrurus densus Wallacean Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Myiagra ruficollis Broad-billed Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Grallina cyanoleuca Magpie-lark Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Symposiachrus trivirgatus Spectacled Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Monarcha cinerascens Island Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cincloramphus bivittatus Buff-banded Bushbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus timoriensis Tawny Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Petrochelidon ariel Fairy Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon nigricans Tree Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus montis Yellow-breasted Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus presbytes Timor Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Urosphena subulata Timor Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Zosterops japonicus Mountain White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops citrinella Ashy-bellied White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Aplonis minor Short-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Zoothera andromedae Sunda Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyornis hyacinthinus Timor Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola gutturalis White-bellied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum hanieli Timor Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum maugei Red-chested Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Cinnyris solaris Flame-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura molucca Black-faced Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura quinticolor Five-coloured Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura pallida Pale-headed Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Erythrura tricolor Tricoloured Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus novaeseelandiae Australasian Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC