Search terms
Country/Territory = Timor-Leste
Species Types = Landbirds
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 140
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Megapodius reinwardt Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Synoicus ypsilophorus Brown Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Gallus gallus Red Junglefowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Columba vitiensis Metallic Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia bitorquata Sunda Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia chinensis Eastern Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia magna Timor Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia ruficeps Little Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turacoena modesta Black Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Alopecoenas hoedtii Wetar Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Geopelia maugeus Barred Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron psittaceus Timor Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Ducula rosacea Pink-headed Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Ducula cineracea Timor Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Ptilinopus cinctus Black-backed Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus regina Rose-crowned Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus macrurus Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus affinis Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Collocalia esculenta Glossy Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus fuciphagus Edible-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Centropus bengalensis Lesser Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Centropus phasianinus Pheasant Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eudynamys orientalis Eastern Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Scythrops novaehollandiae Channel-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chalcites minutillus Little Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Heteroscenes pallidus Pallid Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus lepidus Sunda Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turnix maculosus Red-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Ninox boobook Southern Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus magicus Moluccan Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda subcristata Pacific Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter soloensis Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucogaster White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus sanctus Sacred Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Todiramphus australasia Cinnamon-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Falco moluccensis Spotted Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco longipennis Australian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cacatua sulphurea Yellow-crested Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
CR
Trichoglossus capistratus Marigold Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus euteles Olive-headed Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trichoglossus iris Iris Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Aprosmictus jonquillaceus Jonquil Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Geoffroyus geoffroyi Red-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tanygnathus megalorynchos Great-billed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pitta elegans Elegant Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Lichmera indistincta Brown Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Lichmera flavicans Flame-eared Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon inornatus Timor Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Philemon buceroides Helmeted Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Myzomela vulnerata Black-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Microptilotis reticulatus Streak-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gerygone inornata Plain Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills)
LC
Sphecotheres viridis Timor Figbird Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oriolus melanotis Timor Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pachycephala fulvotincta Rusty-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala orpheus Fawn-breasted Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Pachycephala pectoralis Golden Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracina personata Wallacean Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Edolisoma tenuirostre Slender-billed Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Lalage sueurii White-shouldered Triller Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Artamus leucoryn White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows and Butcherbirds)
LC
Rhipidura rufiventris Timor Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Rhipidura rufifrons Rufous Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Dicrurus densus Wallacean Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Myiagra ruficollis Broad-billed Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Grallina cyanoleuca Magpie-lark Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Symposiachrus trivirgatus Spectacled Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Monarcha cinerascens Island Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus macrorhynchos Large-billed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola exilis Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus orientalis Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cincloramphus bivittatus Buff-banded Bushbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Cincloramphus timoriensis Tawny Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Petrochelidon ariel Fairy Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon nigricans Tree Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo javanica House Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phylloscopus montis Yellow-breasted Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus presbytes Timor Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Urosphena subulata Timor Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Heleia muelleri Spot-breasted White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
NT
Zosterops japonicus Mountain White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Zosterops citrinella Ashy-bellied White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Aplonis minor Short-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Zoothera andromedae Sunda Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla peronii Orange-banded Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Geokichla dohertyi Chestnut-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Turdus poliocephalus Island Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyornis hyacinthinus Timor Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Brachypteryx leucophris Lesser Shortwing Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula hyperythra Snowy-browed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula westermanni Little Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula timorensis Black-banded Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
NT
Saxicola gutturalis White-bellied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola caprata Pied Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dicaeum agile Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum hanieli Timor Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Dicaeum maugei Red-chested Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Cinnyris solaris Flame-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Amandava amandava Red Avadavat Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura molucca Black-faced Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura punctulata Scaly-breasted Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura quinticolor Five-coloured Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura pallida Pale-headed Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lonchura fuscata Timor Sparrow Estrildidae (Waxbills)
NT
Erythrura tricolor Tricoloured Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anthus rufulus Paddyfield Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus novaeseelandiae Australasian Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC