Search terms
Country/Territory = Dominican Republic
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 245
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna arborea West Indian Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Patagioenas squamosa Scaly-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas inornata Plain Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Geotrygon leucometopia White-fronted Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon chrysia Key West Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida asiatica White-winged Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida aurita Zenaida Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Nyctibius jamaicensis Northern Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Siphonorhis brewsteri Least Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Antrostomus ekmani Hispaniolan Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Tachornis phoenicobia Antillean Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anthracothorax dominicus Hispaniolan Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon swainsonii Hispaniolan Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Mellisuga minima Vervain Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus rufigularis Bay-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EN
Coccyzus longirostris Hispaniolan Lizard-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hapalocrex flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Jacana spinosa Northern Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto glaucops Ashy-faced Owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio stygius Stygian Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo ridgwayi Ridgway's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Temnotrogon roseigaster Hispaniolan Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Todus angustirostris Narrow-billed Tody Todidae (Todies)
LC
Todus subulatus Broad-billed Tody Todidae (Todies)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nesoctites micromegas Antillean Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes striatus Hispaniolan Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Amazona ventralis Hispaniolan Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Ara tricolor Cuban Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Psittacara chloropterus Hispaniolan Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Elaenia cherriei Hispaniolan Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus caudifasciatus Loggerhead Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus stolidus Stolid Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus caribaeus Cuban Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus hispaniolensis Hispaniolan Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo nanus Flat-billed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Corvus leucognaphalus White-necked Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Corvus palmarum Palm Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachycineta euchrysea Golden Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Margarops fuscatus Pearly-eyed Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Myadestes genibarbis Rufous-throated Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus bicknelli Bicknell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Turdus swalesi La Selle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Turdus ardosiaceus Eastern Red-legged Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dulus dominicus Palmchat Dulidae (Palmchat)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Euphonia musica Hispaniolan Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Loxia megaplaga Hispaniolan Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EN
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spinus dominicensis Antillean Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus dominicensis Hispaniolan Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Agelaius humeralis Tawny-shouldered Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Quiscalus niger Greater Antillean Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Helmitheros vermivorum Worm-eating Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis philadelphia Mourning Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga discolor Prairie Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Phaenicophilus palmarum Black-crowned Palm-tanager Phaenicophilidae (Hispaniolan tanagers)
LC
Phaenicophilus poliocephalus Grey-crowned Palm-tanager Phaenicophilidae (Hispaniolan tanagers)
NT
Xenoligea montana White-winged Warbler Phaenicophilidae (Hispaniolan tanagers)
VU
Microligea palustris Green-tailed Warbler Phaenicophilidae (Hispaniolan tanagers)
LC
Spindalis zena Western Spindalis Spindalidae (Spindalises)
LC
Spindalis dominicensis Hispaniolan Spindalis Spindalidae (Spindalises)
LC
Calyptophilus tertius Western Chat-tanager Calyptophilidae (Chat-tanagers)
VU
Calyptophilus frugivorus Eastern Chat-tanager Calyptophilidae (Chat-tanagers)
NT
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tiaris olivaceus Yellow-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pyrrhulagra violacea Greater Antillean Bullfinch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Melanospiza bicolor Black-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC