Search terms
Country/Territory = Dominican Republic
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 245
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tachornis phoenicobia Antillean Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Nesoctites micromegas Antillean Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Spinus dominicensis Antillean Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tyto glaucops Ashy-faced Owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coccyzus rufigularis Bay-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EN
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Catharus bicknelli Bicknell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phaenicophilus palmarum Black-crowned Palm-tanager Phaenicophilidae (Hispaniolan tanagers)
LC
Melanospiza bicolor Black-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Todus subulatus Broad-billed Tody Todidae (Todies)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Ara tricolor Cuban Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Contopus caribaeus Cuban Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Calyptophilus frugivorus Eastern Chat-tanager Calyptophilidae (Chat-tanagers)
NT
Turdus ardosiaceus Eastern Red-legged Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Vireo nanus Flat-billed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tachycineta euchrysea Golden Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pyrrhulagra violacea Greater Antillean Bullfinch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Quiscalus niger Greater Antillean Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Microligea palustris Green-tailed Warbler Phaenicophilidae (Hispaniolan tanagers)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phaenicophilus poliocephalus Grey-crowned Palm-tanager Phaenicophilidae (Hispaniolan tanagers)
NT
Amazona ventralis Hispaniolan Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Loxia megaplaga Hispaniolan Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EN
Elaenia cherriei Hispaniolan Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chlorostilbon swainsonii Hispaniolan Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia musica Hispaniolan Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Coccyzus longirostris Hispaniolan Lizard-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthracothorax dominicus Hispaniolan Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Antrostomus ekmani Hispaniolan Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Icterus dominicensis Hispaniolan Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Psittacara chloropterus Hispaniolan Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Contopus hispaniolensis Hispaniolan Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spindalis dominicensis Hispaniolan Spindalis Spindalidae (Spindalises)
LC
Temnotrogon roseigaster Hispaniolan Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Melanerpes striatus Hispaniolan Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geotrygon chrysia Key West Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdus swalesi La Selle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Siphonorhis brewsteri Least Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tyrannus caudifasciatus Loggerhead Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geothlypis philadelphia Mourning Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Todus angustirostris Narrow-billed Tody Todidae (Todies)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Jacana spinosa Northern Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nyctibius jamaicensis Northern Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Corvus palmarum Palm Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Dulus dominicus Palmchat Dulidae (Palmchat)
LC
Margarops fuscatus Pearly-eyed Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Patagioenas inornata Plain Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Setophaga discolor Prairie Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Buteo ridgwayi Ridgway's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Myadestes genibarbis Rufous-throated Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Patagioenas squamosa Scaly-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myiarchus stolidus Stolid Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Asio stygius Stygian Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agelaius humeralis Tawny-shouldered Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mellisuga minima Vervain Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dendrocygna arborea West Indian Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Calyptophilus tertius Western Chat-tanager Calyptophilidae (Chat-tanagers)
VU
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spindalis zena Western Spindalis Spindalidae (Spindalises)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Geotrygon leucometopia White-fronted Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Corvus leucognaphalus White-necked Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Zenaida asiatica White-winged Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Xenoligea montana White-winged Warbler Phaenicophilidae (Hispaniolan tanagers)
VU
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Helmitheros vermivorum Worm-eating Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hapalocrex flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tiaris olivaceus Yellow-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Zenaida aurita Zenaida Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC