Search terms
Country/Territory = Angola
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 921
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Diomedea dabbenena Tristan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Pseudochelidon eurystomina African River Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
DD
Cisticola melanurus Black-tailed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Apus sladeniae Fernando Po Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Oxyura maccoa Maccoa Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Macrosphenus pulitzeri Pulitzer's Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
EN
Neotis ludwigii Ludwig's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
EN
Lybius leucogaster White-bellied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Laniarius brauni Braun's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
EN
Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Laniarius amboimensis Gabela Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
EN
Spheniscus demersus African Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Prionops gabela Gabela Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Sheppardia gabela Gabela Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
EN
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Corvus capensis Cape Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pogonornis minor Brown-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronyx grimwoodi Grimwood's Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Phyllastrephus fulviventris Pale-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lophoceros bradfieldi Bradfield's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cisticola bailunduensis Huambo Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cercotrichas hartlaubi Brown-backed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis minulla Angola Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne fuligula Large Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melaniparus cinerascens Ashy Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sheppardia polioptera Grey-winged Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cichladusa ruficauda Rufous-tailed Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Musophaga rossae Ross's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Estrilda paludicola Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pternistis swainsonii Swainson's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Namibornis herero Herero Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Onychognathus nabouroup Pale-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Sporopipes squamifrons Scaly-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Calamonastes undosus Miombo Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Brunhilda erythronotos Black-faced Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Pogonornis macclounii White-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Marico Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Agapornis roseicollis Rosy-faced Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tychaedon leucosticta Forest Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phylloscopus laurae Laura's Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dyaphorophyia chalybea Black-necked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Merops breweri Black-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prinia flavicans Black-chested Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Guttera edouardi Southern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Psalidoprocne albiceps White-headed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Laniarius bicolor Swamp Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba delegorguei Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Cisticola textrix Cloud Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cyanomitra bannermani Bannerman's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Melierax canorus Pale Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Horizocerus granti Eastern Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Sarothrura lugens Chestnut-headed Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Macronyx fuelleborni Fülleborn's Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Illadopsis turdina Spotted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Riparia congica Congo Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dendropicos xantholophus Yellow-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius melanoleucus Magpie Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coccopygia bocagei Angola Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Xenocopsychus ansorgei Angola Cave-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus nigrimentus Black-chinned Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Tricholaema frontata Miombo Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campocolinus coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Granatina granatina Violet-eared Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Laniarius atrococcineus Crimson-breasted Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Glaucestrilda thomensis Cinderella Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Cisticola dambo Dambo Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melaniparus carpi Carp's Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Emberiza impetuani Lark-like Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Guttera plumifera Plumed Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Certhilauda curvirostris Cape Long-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spatula smithii Cape Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Smutsornis africanus Double-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Eurocephalus anguitimens Southern White-crowned Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Campocolinus albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Plocepasser rufoscapulatus Chestnut-backed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Curruca subcoerulea Chestnut-vented Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Anthoscopus minutus Cape Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cercotrichas paena Kalahari Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cecropis cucullata Greater Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Melaenornis brunneus Angola Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pterocles namaqua Namaqua Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Scotopelia bouvieri Vermiculated Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus temporalis Bocage's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myopornis boehmi Böhm's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Eastern Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Campephaga petiti Petit's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos Knob-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Certhilauda subcoronata Karoo Long-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Elanidae (Kites)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Euplectes progne Long-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Rhinoptilus cinctus Three-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Lanioturdus torquatus Ground Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Ortygornis sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lamprotornis acuticaudus Sharp-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cossypha heinrichi White-headed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myrmecocichla monticola Mountain Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Apalis goslingi Gosling's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tockus damarensis Damara Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Petrochelidon rufigula Red-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Amadina erythrocephala Red-headed Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdoides hartlaubii Hartlaub's Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Pterocles bicinctus Double-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lophotis ruficrista Red-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris oustaleti Oustalet's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phoeniculus damarensis Violet Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Lamprotornis nitens Cape Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crithagra flaviventris Yellow Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Monticola brevipes Short-toed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Passer motitensis Great Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Poicephalus rueppellii Rüppell's Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pogoniulus coryphaea Western Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Mirafra angolensis Angola Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Scleroptila levaillantii Red-winged Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Artomyias fuliginosa Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Telophorus zeylonus Bokmakierie Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Neocichla gutturalis Babbling Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardipicus nivosus Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phedinopsis brazzae Brazza's Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Apalis alticola Brown-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Hirundo nigrorufa Black-and-rufous Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Lagonosticta nitidula Brown Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pterocles gutturalis Yellow-throated Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Heterotetrax rueppelii Rüppell's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris fuscus Dusky Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Cinnyris gertrudis Western Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Apus bradfieldi Bradfield's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mirafra passerina Monotonous Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Neolestes torquatus Black-collared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Afrotis afraoides Northern Black Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Calendulauda sabota Sabota Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Spermophaga ruficapilla Red-headed Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cursorius rufus Burchell's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Stactolaema anchietae Anchieta's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Scleroptila gutturalis Orange River Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pternistis griseostriatus Grey-striped Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Achaetops pycnopygius Rockrunner Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Emarginata schlegelii Karoo Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calamonastes fasciolatus Barred Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cinnyris ludovicensis Montane Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dicrurus sharpei Sharpe's Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Haematopus moquini African Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Vidua regia Shaft-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pterocles burchelli Burchell's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Chersomanes albofasciata Spike-heeled Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ploceus angolensis Bar-winged Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Terpsiphone rufocinerea Rufous-vented Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cisticola subruficapilla Grey-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cisticola bulliens Bubbling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Scleroptila finschi Finsch's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lamprotornis mevesii Meves's Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Passer melanurus Cape Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Anthreptes aurantius Violet-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Euplectes hartlaubi Marsh Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emarginata tractrac Tractrac Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spatula hottentota Blue-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bradornis mariquensis Marico Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crithagra capistrata Black-faced Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Nectarinia bocagii Bocage's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tockus monteiri Monteiro's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Melaniparus niger Southern Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis margaritae Margaret's Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Colius castanotus Red-backed Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola rufilatus Tinkling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Illadopsis albipectus Scaly-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Criniger barbatus Western Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Serinus flavivertex Yellow-crowned Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Tauraco schuettii Black-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Ammomanopsis grayi Gray's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Clytospiza monteiri Brown Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pternistis hartlaubi Hartlaub's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lamprotornis benguelensis Benguela Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Passer diffusus Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Melaniparus rufiventris Rufous-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pycnonotus nigricans Black-fronted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Crithagra albogularis White-throated Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Eremomela atricollis Black-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Sheppardia bocagei Bocage's Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Myrmecocichla tholloni Congo Moor-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turdoides melanops Black-faced Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cisticola pipiens Chirping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cisticola angusticauda Tabora Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Cisticola luapula Luapula Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Spizocorys starki Stark's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euschistospiza cinereovinacea Dusky Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pternistis adspersus Red-billed Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lamprotornis violacior Cunene Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Ploceus rubiginosus Chestnut Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Euplectes aureus Golden-backed Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Catriscus brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agricola infuscatus Chat-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Gymnobucco cinereiceps Grey-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pardipicus caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Euplectes gierowii Black Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Camaroptera harterti Hartert's Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Batis pririt Pririt Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turdoides gymnogenys Bare-cheeked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crithagra atrogularis Black-throated Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tauraco erythrolophus Red-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Eremopterix verticalis Grey-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glaucestrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Platysteira albifrons White-fronted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Anthus hoeschi Mountain Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Malaconotus monteiri Monteiro's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Phyllastrephus viridiceps Angola Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Gymnobucco vernayi Pale-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
VU
Ploceus subpersonatus Loango Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Gyps coprotheres Cape Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Pternistis swierstrai Swierstra's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU