Search terms
Country/Territory = Croatia
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 199
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Hippolais polyglotta Melodious Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Emberiza cirlus Cirl Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alectoris graeca Rock Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU