Search terms
Country/Territory = Costa Rica
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 858
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Amazilia alfaroana Guanacaste Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Cypseloides cherriei Spot-fronted Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Cephalopterus glabricollis Bare-necked Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Amazona auropalliata Yellow-naped Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Habia atrimaxillaris Black-cheeked Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
EN
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Ara ambiguus Great Green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Carpodectes antoniae Yellow-billed Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Amazilia boucardi Mangrove Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Sclerurus guatemalensis Scaly-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Picumnus olivaceus Olivaceous Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Capsiempis flaveola Yellow Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lampornis cinereicauda Grey-tailed Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hylophilus viridiflavus Yellow-green Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Tangara guttata Speckled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Elvira cupreiceps Coppery-headed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Discosura conversii Green Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cantorchilus zeledoni Canebrake Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Manacus candei White-collared Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Epinecrophylla fulviventris Checker-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydropsalis cayennensis White-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Sporophila nuttingi Nicaraguan Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Trogon violaceus Violaceous Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Odontophorus guttatus Spotted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eupsittula canicularis Orange-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rhytipterna holerythra Rufous Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus frantzii Ruddy-capped Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Cantorchilus nigricapillus Bay Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Scytalopus argentifrons Silvery-fronted Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Parabuteo unicinctus Harris's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanocorax morio Brown Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Colinus leucopogon Spot-bellied Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Colinus cristatus Crested Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Ramphocelus sanguinolentus Crimson-collared Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Calliphlox bryantae Magenta-throated Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Trogon clathratus Lattice-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Eupsittula pertinax Brown-throated Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Manacus aurantiacus Orange-collared Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Dysithamnus mentalis Plain Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Molothrus oryzivorus Giant Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tyrannulus elatus Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Campylopterus hemileucurus Violet Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Saltator maximus Buff-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Arremon costaricensis Costa Rican Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Brotogeris jugularis Orange-chinned Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazilia amabilis Blue-chested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia gouldi Olive-backed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Patagioenas nigrirostris Short-billed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Icterus bullockiorum Bullock's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pittasoma michleri Black-crowned Pittasoma Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Megascops clarkii Bare-shanked Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pheugopedius fasciatoventris Black-bellied Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Todirostrum cinereum Common Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Herpetotheres cachinnans Laughing Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Geothlypis chiriquensis Chiriqui Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlorospingus flavopectus Common Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Xiphorhynchus flavigaster Ivory-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Baryphthengus martii Rufous Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Notharchus hyperrhynchus White-necked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Thamnistes anabatinus Western Russet Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cymbilaimus lineatus Fasciated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Melanerpes formicivorus Acorn Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sublegatus arenarum Northern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pteroglossus torquatus Collared Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tunchiornis ochraceiceps Tawny-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Tangara icterocephala Silver-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Odontophorus leucolaemus Black-breasted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Microchera albocoronata Snowcap Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Leiothlypis celata Orange-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Anthracothorax prevostii Green-breasted Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Micropygia schomburgkii Ocellated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Henicorhina leucophrys Grey-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Chiroxiphia linearis Long-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Dysithamnus puncticeps Spot-crowned Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Antrostomus saturatus Dusky Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Arremon aurantiirostris Orange-billed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Trogon collaris Collared Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Cathartes burrovianus Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Empidonax albigularis White-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rhynchortyx cinctus Tawny-faced Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Setophaga occidentalis Hermit Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Laniocera rufescens Speckled Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Catharus fuscater Slaty-backed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Jacana spinosa Northern Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Thryophilus pleurostictus Banded Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ornithion brunneicapillus Brown-capped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachycineta thalassina Violet-green Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eupsittula astec Aztec Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Amazona autumnalis Red-lored Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Piranga leucoptera White-winged Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Aegolius ridgwayi Unspotted Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Trogon massena Slaty-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Dromococcyx phasianellus Pheasant Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Myiarchus cinerascens Ash-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pseudocolaptes lawrencii Buffy Tuftedcheek Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Leptopogon amaurocephalus Sepia-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Columbina inca Inca Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Florisuga mellivora White-necked Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorospingus pileatus Sooty-capped Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myrmotherula axillaris White-flanked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pyrilia haematotis Brown-hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazilia candida White-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia imitans Spot-crowned Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Antrostomus rufus Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Icterus mesomelas Yellow-tailed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Formicarius nigricapillus Black-headed Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Glaucidium griseiceps Central American Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus assimilis White-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pheugopedius atrogularis Black-throated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Todirostrum nigriceps Black-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Micrastur mirandollei Slaty-backed Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Geothlypis bairdi Baird's Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Melozone cabanisi Costa Rican Ground-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Contopus ochraceus Ochraceous Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lepidocolaptes souleyetii Streak-headed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Galbula ruficauda Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Chamaepetes unicolor Black Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Deconychura typica Little Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tiaris olivaceus Yellow-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Crypturellus soui Little Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Thamnophilus bridgesi Black-hooded Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Melanerpes hoffmannii Hoffmann's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phylloscartes superciliaris Rufous-browed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aulacorhynchus caeruleogularis Blue-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Tangara florida Emerald Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spizaetus tyrannus Black Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Chalybura urochrysia Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oreothlypis gutturalis Flame-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Colibri delphinae Brown Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis castaneoventris White-throated Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sporophila nigricollis Yellow-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Thamnophilus doliatus Barred Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Streptoprocne rutila Chestnut-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pezopetes capitalis Large-footed Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Megascops vermiculatus Vermiculated Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Accipiter superciliosus Tiny Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus aurantiirostris Orange-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Pheugopedius rutilus Rufous-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ornithion semiflavum Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pionus menstruus Blue-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Piranga bidentata Flame-colored Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Laterallus exilis Grey-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Trogon rufus Black-throated Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sipia laemosticta Dull-mantled Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla homochroa Ruddy Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Mionectes oleagineus Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Colibri thalassinus Green Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chrysothlypis chrysomelas Black-and-yellow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cardellina pusilla Wilson's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Poliocrania exsul Chestnut-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Pionus senilis White-crowned Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazilia cyanura Blue-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia luteicapilla Yellow-crowned Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Icterus pustulatus Streak-backed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Contopus bogotensis Northern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus Black-striped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus nigrescens Sooty Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Campylorhynchus zonatus Band-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Poecilotriccus sylvia Slate-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Micrastur ruficollis Barred Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lepidothrix coronata Blue-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Basileuterus tristriatus Three-striped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Campylorhamphus pusillus Brown-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jacamerops aureus Great Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Ortalis vetula Plain Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Xiphorhynchus susurrans Cocoa Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae Western Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sporophila schistacea Slate-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dysithamnus striaticeps Streak-crowned Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Melanerpes rubricapillus Red-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myiarchus panamensis Panama Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hylatomus lineatus Lineated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Euphonia minuta White-vented Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Micromonacha lanceolata Lanceolated Monklet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lampornis calolaemus Purple-throated Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Panyptila cayennensis Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Odontophorus melanotis Black-eared Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Taraba major Great Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chaetura cinereiventris Grey-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pselliophorus tibialis Yellow-thighed Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Empidonax atriceps Black-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pseudastur albicollis White Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myiarchus nuttingi Nutting's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachysylvia decurtata Lesser Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Cantorchilus semibadius Riverside Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Spinus xanthogastrus Yellow-bellied Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Camptostoma imberbe Northern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Onychorhynchus mexicanus Northern Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Habia rubica Red-crowned Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Formicarius rufipectus Rufous-breasted Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Agelaius phoeniceus Red-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Hydrobates melania Black Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Zentrygon chiriquensis Chiriqui Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Klais guimeti Violet-headed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Mitrospingus cassinii Dusky-faced Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Myioborus torquatus Collared Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Hafferia zeledoni Zeledon's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Amazilia decora Charming Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorophonia callophrys Golden-browed Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Psarocolius wagleri Chestnut-headed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Melozone leucotis White-eared Ground-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio clamator Striped Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus obsoletus Pale-vented Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus grayi Clay-colored Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rhynchocyclus brevirostris Eye-ringed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Micrastur semitorquatus Collared Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ceratopipra mentalis Red-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Basileuterus culicivorus Stripe-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Basileuterus rufifrons Rufous-capped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Malacoptila panamensis White-whiskered Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xiphorhynchus aequatorialis Southern Spotted Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Myrmotherula schisticolor Slaty Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Thalurania colombica Crowned Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Euphonia elegantissima Elegant Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lampornis hemileucus White-bellied Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Leiothlypis ruficapilla Nashville Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Piprites griseiceps Grey-headed Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Panyptila sanctihieronymi Great Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Arremon crassirostris Sooty-faced Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Helmitheros vermivorum Worm-eating Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Notharchus subtectus Lesser Pied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Leptodon cayanensis Grey-headed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Empidonax flavescens Yellowish Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Morphnarchus princeps Barred Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo leucophrys Brown-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Thryorchilus browni Timberline Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Polioptila albiloris White-lored Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rupornis magnirostris Roadside Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dacnis venusta Scarlet-thighed Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Crypturellus cinnamomeus Eastern Thicket Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tachyphonus rufus White-lined Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Trogon melanocephalus Black-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Chaetura fumosa Costa Rican Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Hydrobates tethys Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Zentrygon costaricensis Buff-fronted Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophornis delattrei Rufous-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lanio leucothorax White-throated Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Basileuterus melanogenys Black-cheeked Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Formicarius analis Black-faced Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Emberizoides herbicola Wedge-tailed Grass-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Amazilia edward Snowy-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara dowii Spangle-cheeked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Glaucidium minutissimum Least Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Amblycercus holosericeus Yellow-billed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus Strong-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nyctibius grandis Great Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Microbates cinereiventris Tawny-faced Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tolmomyias sulphurescens Yellow-olive Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Falco rufigularis Bat Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pseudopipra pipra White-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cyanoloxia cyanoides Blue-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-cowled Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Myioborus miniatus Slate-throated Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Synallaxis brachyura Slaty Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Monasa morphoeus White-fronted Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Lepidocolaptes neglectus Southern Spot-crowned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Nothocercus bonapartei Highland Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Microrhopias quixensis Dot-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca erythrops Red-faced Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Trogon elegans Elegant Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Myiodynastes hemichrysus Golden-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Euphonia hirundinacea Yellow-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Heliodoxa jacula Green-crowned Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga discolor Prairie Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tityra semifasciata Masked Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Doryfera ludovicae Green-fronted Lancebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Empidonax flaviventris Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Buteogallus urubitinga Great Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Troglodytes ochraceus Ochraceous Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ramphocaenus melanurus Long-billed Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sporophila funerea Thick-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Colaptes rubiginosus Golden-olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Saltator striatipectus Streaked Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysocorypha delatrii Tawny-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leucopternis semiplumbeus Semiplumbeous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Campephilus guatemalensis Pale-billed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ramphocelus costaricensis Cherrie's Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Icterus pectoralis Spot-breasted Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Hydrobates microsoma Least Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Zentrygon lawrencii Purplish-backed Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophornis adorabilis White-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Habia fuscicauda Red-throated Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myiothlypis fulvicauda Buff-rumped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sittasomus griseus Western Olivaceous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Nyctibius jamaicensis Northern Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Xenops genibarbis Plain Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Spodiornis rusticus Slaty Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tigrisoma mexicanum Bare-throated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Amazilia rutila Cinnamon Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara inornata Plain-colored Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pulsatrix perspicillata Spectacled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dives dives Melodious Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus spurius Orchard Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Glyphorynchus spirurus Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platyrinchus coronatus Golden-crowned Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ortalis cinereiceps Grey-headed Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Lipaugus unirufus Rufous Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Habia carmioli Carmiol's Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Aramides albiventris Russet-naped Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Margarornis rubiginosus Ruddy Treerunner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Eubucco bourcierii Red-headed Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Arremon brunneinucha Chestnut-capped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Crypturellus boucardi Slaty-breasted Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Euchrepomis callinota Rufous-rumped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Syndactyla subalaris Lineated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Euphonia laniirostris Thick-billed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eugenes fulgens Magnificent Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cypseloides cryptus White-chinned Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lophotriccus pileatus Scale-crested Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachyramphus albogriseus Black-and-white Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Patagioenas flavirostris Red-billed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Glaucis aeneus Bronzy Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pheucticus melanocephalus Black-headed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Zenaida asiatica White-winged Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hapalocrex flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ptiliogonys caudatus Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Zeledonia coronata Wrenthrush Zeledoniidae (Wrenthrush)
LC
Automolus virgatus Western Woodhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo carmioli Yellow-winged Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Microcerculus marginatus Southern Nightingale-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus Song Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elaenia flavogaster Yellow-bellied Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sporophila morelleti White-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Momotus lessonii Blue-diademed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Atlapetes albinucha White-naped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Islerothraupis luctuosa White-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leuconotopicus villosus Hairy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Celeus loricatus Cinnamon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hylopezus dives Thicket Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Psarocolius montezuma Montezuma Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophornis helenae Black-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Piranga ludoviciana Western Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Geotrygon violacea Violaceous Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Semnornis frantzii Prong-billed Barbet Semnornithidae (Prong-billed Barbets)
LC
Myiozetetes cayanensis Rusty-margined Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Paraclaravis mondetoura Maroon-chested Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Corapipo leucorrhoa White-ruffed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cyanerpes cyaneus Red-legged Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Amazilia saucerottei Steely-vented Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara larvata Golden-hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lophostrix cristata Crested Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Polioptila plumbea Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Pachyramphus aglaiae Rose-throated Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Xenops rutilus Streaked Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Junco vulcani Volcano Junco Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Terenotriccus erythrurus Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Penelope purpurascens Crested Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Cotinga amabilis Lovely Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Saltator grandis Northern Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Acanthidops bairdi Peg-billed Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Premnoplex brunnescens Spotted Barbtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Arremonops conirostris Black-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Cercomacroides tyrannina Dusky Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Vireo griseus White-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Catharus ustulatus Russet-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Heliomaster constantii Plain-capped Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Patagioenas speciosa Scaled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Threnetes ruckeri Band-tailed Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pheucticus tibialis Black-thighed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Laterallus albigularis White-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phainoptila melanoxantha Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Ara macao Scarlet Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chlorostilbon assimilis Garden Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Leptotrygon veraguensis Olive-backed Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Platyrinchus albogularis Western White-throated Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes granadensis Grey-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireolanius pulchellus Green Shrike-vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Crotophaga sulcirostris Groove-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Microcerculus philomela Northern Nightingale-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Henicorhina leucosticta White-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elaenia frantzii Mountain Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Molothrus aeneus Bronzed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Heterospingus rubrifrons Sulphur-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leuconotopicus fumigatus Smoky-brown Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Piculus simplex Rufous-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myiobius sulphureipygius Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Psarocolius decumanus Crested Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Pteroglossus frantzii Fiery-billed Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Amazilia tzacatl Rufous-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Schiffornis veraepacis Northern Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Cyanerpes lucidus Shining Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eupherusa eximia Stripe-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ciccaba nigrolineata Black-and-white Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cyanolyca argentigula Silvery-throated Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cistothorus platensis Grass Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pachyramphus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Sclerurus mexicanus Tawny-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Aimophila rufescens Rusty Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiobius atricaudus Black-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Dendrortyx leucophrys Buffy-crowned Wood-partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Carpodectes nitidus Snowy Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Sporophila corvina Black Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Megascops cooperi Pacific Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anabacerthia variegaticeps Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Turdus plebejus Mountain Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Laterallus ruber Ruddy Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Arremonops rufivirgatus Olive Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Gymnocichla nudiceps Bare-crowned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Vireo pallens Mangrove Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Buteo plagiatus Grey Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Setophaga pitiayumi Tropical Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glaucidium costaricanum Costa Rican Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phaethornis guy Green Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Caryothraustes poliogaster Black-faced Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Geothlypis philadelphia Mourning Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Dendrocincla fuliginosa Plain-brown Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Harpagus bidentatus Double-toothed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Psittacara finschi Crimson-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chlorostilbon canivetii Canivet's Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Leptotila cassinii Grey-chested Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vireo flavifrons Yellow-throated Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Mionectes olivaceus Olive-streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes similis Social Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cyclarhis gujanensis Rufous-browed Peppershrike Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Thryophilus rufalbus Rufous-and-white Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Serpophaga cinerea Torrent Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ibycter americanus Red-throated Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Eucometis penicillata Grey-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spizaetus melanoleucus Black-and-white Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Veniliornis kirkii Red-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hylomanes momotula Tody Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Melanerpes pucherani Black-cheeked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes chrysauchen Golden-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tolmomyias flavotectus Yellow-winged Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Passerina ciris Painted Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Selenidera spectabilis Yellow-eared Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Tigrisoma fasciatum Fasciated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Patagioenas albilinea Southern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Leptopogon superciliaris Slaty-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tangara lavinia Rufous-winged Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Eupherusa nigriventris Black-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorophanes spiza Green Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Heliomaster longirostris Long-billed Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cyanolyca cucullata Azure-hooded Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Campylorhynchus capistratus Rufous-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pachyramphus versicolor Barred Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Peucaea ruficauda Stripe-headed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mitrephanes phaeocercus Tufted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Odontophorus erythrops Rufous-fronted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Querula purpurata Purple-throated Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Sporophila ophthalmica Black-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Quiscalus nicaraguensis Nicaraguan Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Thripadectes rufobrunneus Streak-breasted Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Peucaea botterii Botteri's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Hylophylax naevioides Spotted Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tangara episcopus Blue-grey Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Selasphorus flammula Volcano Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Amazona albifrons White-fronted Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tilmatura dupontii Sparkling-tailed Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Icterus prosthemelas Black-cowled Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Contopus lugubris Dark Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Columbina minuta Plain-breasted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eutoxeres aquila White-tipped Sicklebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Saltator grossus Slate-colored Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Geothlypis poliocephala Grey-crowned Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pyrrhura hoffmanni Sulphur-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Panterpe insignis Fiery-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia affinis Scrub Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Leptotila plumbeiceps Grey-headed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Conopias albovittatus White-ringed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hylopezus perspicillatus Streak-chested Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Morococcyx erythropygus Lesser Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Myadestes melanops Black-faced Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cantorchilus thoracicus Stripe-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Myiornis atricapillus Black-capped Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Piaya cayana Common Squirrel-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rhodinocichla rosea Rosy Thrush-tanager Rhodinocichlidae (Thrush-tanager)
LC
Celeus castaneus Chestnut-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Electron platyrhynchum Broad-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachycineta albilinea Mangrove Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Ramphastos sulfuratus Keel-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Phyllomyias zeledoni White-fronted Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phaethornis longirostris Long-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Zimmerius parvus Mistletoe Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tangara gyrola Bay-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Elvira chionura White-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Diglossa plumbea Slaty Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Heliothryx barroti Purple-crowned Fairy Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cyanocorax formosus White-throated Magpie-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cantorchilus modestus Plain Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Tityra inquisitor Black-crowned Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Philydor rufum Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nyctiphrynus ocellatus Ocellated Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Sporophila minuta Ruddy-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Oxyruncus cristatus Sharpbill Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Colonia colonus Long-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus mexicanus Black-headed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Salpinctes obsoletus Rock Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Spizella passerina Chipping Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Phaenostictus mcleannani Ocellated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanocorax affinis Black-chested Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ramphocelus passerinii Scarlet-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Selasphorus scintilla Scintillant Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis striigularis Stripe-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chiroxiphia lanceolata Lance-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Leistes militaris Red-breasted Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Platyrinchus cancrominus Stub-tailed Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Campylopterus cuvierii Scaly-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Saltator atriceps Black-headed Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Gymnopithys bicolor Bicolored Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Geranospiza caerulescens Crane Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bolborhynchus lineola Barred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hylocharis eliciae Blue-throated Goldentail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia anneae Tawny-capped Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vireo solitarius Blue-headed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes luteiventris Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Grallaria guatimalensis Scaled Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Megascops choliba Tropical Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Catharus gracilirostris Black-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pheugopedius maculipectus Spot-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Oncostoma cinereigulare Northern Bentbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Milvago chimachima Yellow-headed Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cacicus microrhynchus Scarlet-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlorospingus canigularis Ashy-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Dendrocincla anabatina Tawny-winged Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Eumomota superciliosa Turquoise-browed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Thamnophilus atrinucha Black-crowned Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Clibanornis rubiginosus Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Hydrobates markhami Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Tinamus major Great Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Amazona guatemalae Northern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Pharomachrus mocinno Resplendent Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Grallaricula flavirostris Ochre-breasted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Trogon bairdii Baird's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Buteogallus solitarius Black Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Bangsia arcaei Blue-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Ramphastos ambiguus Yellow-throated Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Sclerurus albigularis Grey-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Odontophorus gujanensis Marbled Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Crax rubra Great Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Aphanotriccus capitalis Tawny-chested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Cotinga ridgwayi Turquoise Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Procnias tricarunculatus Three-wattled Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Electron carinatum Keel-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
VU
Coccyzus ferrugineus Cocos Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Pinaroloxias inornata Cocos Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Neomorphus geoffroyi Rufous-vented Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Touit costaricensis Red-fronted Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Nesotriccus ridgwayi Cocos Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU