Search terms
Country/Territory = Costa Rica
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 858
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Leptodon cayanensis Grey-headed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Morphnarchus princeps Barred Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo plagiatus Grey Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus urubitinga Great Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leucopternis semiplumbeus Semiplumbeous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteogallus solitarius Black Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Harpagus bidentatus Double-toothed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spizaetus melanoleucus Black-and-white Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Parabuteo unicinctus Harris's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Geranospiza caerulescens Crane Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spizaetus tyrannus Black Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter superciliosus Tiny Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rupornis magnirostris Roadside Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pseudastur albicollis White Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Streptoprocne rutila Chestnut-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura cinereiventris Grey-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Panyptila cayennensis Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Panyptila sanctihieronymi Great Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypseloides cherriei Spot-fronted Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypseloides cryptus White-chinned Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chaetura fumosa Costa Rican Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Tigrisoma mexicanum Bare-throated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tigrisoma fasciatum Fasciated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Notharchus hyperrhynchus White-necked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Malacoptila panamensis White-whiskered Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Monasa morphoeus White-fronted Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Notharchus subtectus Lesser Pied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Micromonacha lanceolata Lanceolated Monklet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Eubucco bourcierii Red-headed Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Hydropsalis cayennensis White-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus saturatus Dusky Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus rufus Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nyctiphrynus ocellatus Ocellated Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Habia atrimaxillaris Black-cheeked Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
EN
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga leucoptera White-winged Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga bidentata Flame-colored Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Habia rubica Red-crowned Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Cyanoloxia cyanoides Blue-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Habia fuscicauda Red-throated Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Habia carmioli Carmiol's Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Pheucticus melanocephalus Black-headed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga ludoviciana Western Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Pheucticus tibialis Black-thighed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Caryothraustes poliogaster Black-faced Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Passerina ciris Painted Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Cathartes burrovianus Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Zentrygon lawrencii Purplish-backed Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptotila plumbeiceps Grey-headed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas flavirostris Red-billed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas albilinea Southern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas speciosa Scaled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas nigrirostris Short-billed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Columbina minuta Plain-breasted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina inca Inca Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida asiatica White-winged Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon violacea Violaceous Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zentrygon chiriquensis Chiriqui Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptotrygon veraguensis Olive-backed Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zentrygon costaricensis Buff-fronted Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leptotila cassinii Grey-chested Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Paraclaravis mondetoura Maroon-chested Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pittasoma michleri Black-crowned Pittasoma Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Cyanolyca argentigula Silvery-throated Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanocorax affinis Black-chested Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanolyca cucullata Azure-hooded Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanocorax morio Brown Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanocorax formosus White-throated Magpie-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Procnias tricarunculatus Three-wattled Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Lipaugus unirufus Rufous Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cotinga amabilis Lovely Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Carpodectes nitidus Snowy Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cotinga ridgwayi Turquoise Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Querula purpurata Purple-throated Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cephalopterus glabricollis Bare-necked Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Carpodectes antoniae Yellow-billed Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Ortalis cinereiceps Grey-headed Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Penelope purpurascens Crested Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Chamaepetes unicolor Black Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Ortalis vetula Plain Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Crax rubra Great Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Piaya cayana Common Squirrel-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dromococcyx phasianellus Pheasant Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus ferrugineus Cocos Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Neomorphus geoffroyi Rufous-vented Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Crotophaga sulcirostris Groove-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Morococcyx erythropygus Lesser Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ibycter americanus Red-throated Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Milvago chimachima Yellow-headed Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Herpetotheres cachinnans Laughing Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Micrastur mirandollei Slaty-backed Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Micrastur ruficollis Barred Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Micrastur semitorquatus Collared Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco rufigularis Bat Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Formicarius nigricapillus Black-headed Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Formicarius rufipectus Rufous-breasted Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Formicarius analis Black-faced Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Euphonia affinis Scrub Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia anneae Tawny-capped Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia gouldi Olive-backed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia imitans Spot-crowned Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia luteicapilla Yellow-crowned Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia minuta White-vented Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spinus xanthogastrus Yellow-bellied Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chlorophonia callophrys Golden-browed Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia elegantissima Elegant Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia hirundinacea Yellow-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euphonia laniirostris Thick-billed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Campylorhamphus pusillus Brown-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Clibanornis rubiginosus Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis brachyura Slaty Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pseudocolaptes lawrencii Buffy Tuftedcheek Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Margarornis rubiginosus Ruddy Treerunner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Deconychura typica Little Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus Black-striped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla homochroa Ruddy Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Premnoplex brunnescens Spotted Barbtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae Western Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anabacerthia variegaticeps Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus aequatorialis Southern Spotted Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus Strong-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thripadectes rufobrunneus Streak-breasted Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus susurrans Cocoa Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes neglectus Southern Spot-crowned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Glyphorynchus spirurus Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca erythrops Red-faced Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sittasomus griseus Western Olivaceous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sclerurus albigularis Grey-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Xenops genibarbis Plain Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xenops rutilus Streaked Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Syndactyla subalaris Lineated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla anabatina Tawny-winged Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus virgatus Western Woodhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sclerurus guatemalensis Scaly-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sclerurus mexicanus Tawny-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus flavigaster Ivory-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla fuliginosa Plain-brown Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes souleyetii Streak-headed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Philydor rufum Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Galbula ruficauda Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Jacamerops aureus Great Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Grallaria guatimalensis Scaled Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Grallaricula flavirostris Ochre-breasted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Hylopezus dives Thicket Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Hylopezus perspicillatus Streak-chested Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachycineta albilinea Mangrove Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachycineta thalassina Violet-green Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydrobates markhami Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Hydrobates melania Black Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates tethys Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates microsoma Least Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Leistes militaris Red-breasted Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus microrhynchus Scarlet-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Molothrus oryzivorus Giant Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus bullockiorum Bullock's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Quiscalus nicaraguensis Nicaraguan Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Agelaius phoeniceus Red-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus mesomelas Yellow-tailed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus pustulatus Streak-backed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus pectoralis Spot-breasted Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus spurius Orchard Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Psarocolius wagleri Chestnut-headed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Psarocolius montezuma Montezuma Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Amblycercus holosericeus Yellow-billed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Molothrus aeneus Bronzed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Psarocolius decumanus Crested Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Dives dives Melodious Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus prosthemelas Black-cowled Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Jacana spinosa Northern Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Mitrospingus cassinii Dusky-faced Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Eumomota superciliosa Turquoise-browed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Baryphthengus martii Rufous Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Electron carinatum Keel-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
VU
Hylomanes momotula Tody Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Momotus lessonii Blue-diademed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Electron platyrhynchum Broad-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Nyctibius grandis Great Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Nyctibius jamaicensis Northern Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Colinus cristatus Crested Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Dendrortyx leucophrys Buffy-crowned Wood-partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Odontophorus erythrops Rufous-fronted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Colinus leucopogon Spot-bellied Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Odontophorus gujanensis Marbled Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Odontophorus guttatus Spotted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Rhynchortyx cinctus Tawny-faced Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Odontophorus melanotis Black-eared Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Odontophorus leucolaemus Black-breasted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis philadelphia Mourning Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis poliocephala Grey-crowned Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis chiriquensis Chiriqui Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leiothlypis celata Orange-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga occidentalis Hermit Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis bairdi Baird's Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oreothlypis gutturalis Flame-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus tristriatus Three-striped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus culicivorus Stripe-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus rufifrons Rufous-capped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leiothlypis ruficapilla Nashville Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Cardellina pusilla Wilson's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myioborus miniatus Slate-throated Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga discolor Prairie Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myioborus torquatus Collared Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Helmitheros vermivorum Worm-eating Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Basileuterus melanogenys Black-cheeked Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myiothlypis fulvicauda Buff-rumped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga pitiayumi Tropical Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Spizella passerina Chipping Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus canigularis Ashy-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon costaricensis Costa Rican Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus flavopectus Common Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon aurantiirostris Orange-billed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chlorospingus pileatus Sooty-capped Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pezopetes capitalis Large-footed Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pselliophorus tibialis Yellow-thighed Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Melozone leucotis White-eared Ground-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Melozone cabanisi Costa Rican Ground-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon crassirostris Sooty-faced Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremon brunneinucha Chestnut-capped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Atlapetes albinucha White-naped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Junco vulcani Volcano Junco Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremonops conirostris Black-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Aimophila rufescens Rusty Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Arremonops rufivirgatus Olive Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Peucaea ruficauda Stripe-headed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Peucaea botterii Botteri's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Picumnus olivaceus Olivaceous Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes chrysauchen Golden-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes formicivorus Acorn Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes hoffmannii Hoffmann's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leuconotopicus villosus Hairy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes rubricapillus Red-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leuconotopicus fumigatus Smoky-brown Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Veniliornis kirkii Red-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hylatomus lineatus Lineated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus castaneus Chestnut-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campephilus guatemalensis Pale-billed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus loricatus Cinnamon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Colaptes rubiginosus Golden-olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Piculus simplex Rufous-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes pucherani Black-cheeked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chiroxiphia lanceolata Lance-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Manacus aurantiacus Orange-collared Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Lepidothrix coronata Blue-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ceratopipra mentalis Red-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Pseudopipra pipra White-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Manacus candei White-collared Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Corapipo leucorrhoa White-ruffed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Chiroxiphia linearis Long-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Polioptila albiloris White-lored Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Microbates cinereiventris Tawny-faced Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Ramphocaenus melanurus Long-billed Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Polioptila plumbea Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Touit costaricensis Red-fronted Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Eupsittula canicularis Orange-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eupsittula pertinax Brown-throated Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara macao Scarlet Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona autumnalis Red-lored Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittacara finschi Crimson-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pyrrhura hoffmanni Sulphur-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ara ambiguus Great Green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Eupsittula astec Aztec Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Bolborhynchus lineola Barred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona auropalliata Yellow-naped Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Pionus menstruus Blue-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Brotogeris jugularis Orange-chinned Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona guatemalae Northern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pyrilia haematotis Brown-hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pionus senilis White-crowned Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazona albifrons White-fronted Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ptiliogonys caudatus Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Phainoptila melanoxantha Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Hapalocrex flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus albigularis White-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus ruber Ruddy Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Micropygia schomburgkii Ocellated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-cowled Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides albiventris Russet-naped Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus exilis Grey-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ramphastos ambiguus Yellow-throated Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Pteroglossus torquatus Collared Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aulacorhynchus caeruleogularis Blue-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Pteroglossus frantzii Fiery-billed Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Selenidera spectabilis Yellow-eared Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Ramphastos sulfuratus Keel-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Scytalopus argentifrons Silvery-fronted Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Rhodinocichla rosea Rosy Thrush-tanager Rhodinocichlidae (Thrush-tanager)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Semnornis frantzii Prong-billed Barbet Semnornithidae (Prong-billed Barbets)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Megascops choliba Tropical Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megascops cooperi Pacific Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium costaricanum Costa Rican Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megascops clarkii Bare-shanked Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium griseiceps Central American Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megascops vermiculatus Vermiculated Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio clamator Striped Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium minutissimum Least Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pulsatrix perspicillata Spectacled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegolius ridgwayi Unspotted Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lophostrix cristata Crested Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciccaba nigrolineata Black-and-white Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Dysithamnus striaticeps Streak-crowned Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Epinecrophylla fulviventris Checker-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Gymnopithys bicolor Bicolored Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula schisticolor Slaty Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Dysithamnus mentalis Plain Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Dysithamnus puncticeps Spot-crowned Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnistes anabatinus Western Russet Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Microrhopias quixensis Dot-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus doliatus Barred Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula axillaris White-flanked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus atrinucha Black-crowned Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Euchrepomis callinota Rufous-rumped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Taraba major Great Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Poliocrania exsul Chestnut-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides tyrannina Dusky Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hafferia zeledoni Zeledon's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Gymnocichla nudiceps Bare-crowned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Sipia laemosticta Dull-mantled Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hylophylax naevioides Spotted Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Phaenostictus mcleannani Ocellated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cymbilaimus lineatus Fasciated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus bridgesi Black-hooded Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Diglossa plumbea Slaty Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila minuta Ruddy-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara gyrola Bay-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus passerinii Scarlet-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator atriceps Black-headed Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila nuttingi Nicaraguan Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara guttata Speckled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus sanguinolentus Crimson-collared Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator maximus Buff-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara icterocephala Silver-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Acanthidops bairdi Peg-billed Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tiaris olivaceus Yellow-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila nigricollis Yellow-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara florida Emerald Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pinaroloxias inornata Cocos Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Chrysothlypis chrysomelas Black-and-yellow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila schistacea Slate-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dacnis venusta Scarlet-thighed Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tachyphonus rufus White-lined Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lanio leucothorax White-throated Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara dowii Spangle-cheeked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Emberizoides herbicola Wedge-tailed Grass-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila funerea Thick-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysocorypha delatrii Tawny-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara inornata Plain-colored Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spodiornis rusticus Slaty Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila morelleti White-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Islerothraupis luctuosa White-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara larvata Golden-hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator grandis Northern Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanerpes cyaneus Red-legged Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Bangsia arcaei Blue-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Heterospingus rubrifrons Sulphur-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ramphocelus costaricensis Cherrie's Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator striatipectus Streaked Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila corvina Black Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanerpes lucidus Shining Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eucometis penicillata Grey-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chlorophanes spiza Green Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila ophthalmica Black-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara lavinia Rufous-winged Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara episcopus Blue-grey Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Saltator grossus Slate-colored Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Nothocercus bonapartei Highland Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Crypturellus boucardi Slaty-breasted Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Tinamus major Great Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Crypturellus cinnamomeus Eastern Thicket Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Crypturellus soui Little Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Myiobius sulphureipygius Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Oxyruncus cristatus Sharpbill Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Terenotriccus erythrurus Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus aglaiae Rose-throated Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Myiobius atricaudus Black-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tityra semifasciata Masked Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus versicolor Barred Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Onychorhynchus mexicanus Northern Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus albogriseus Black-and-white Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tityra inquisitor Black-crowned Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Schiffornis veraepacis Northern Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Laniocera rufescens Speckled Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Selasphorus scintilla Scintillant Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus cuvierii Scaly-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Hylocharis eliciae Blue-throated Goldentail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia alfaroana Guanacaste Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Amazilia tzacatl Rufous-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliothryx barroti Purple-crowned Fairy Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Elvira cupreiceps Coppery-headed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Campylopterus hemileucurus Violet Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Discosura conversii Green Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia amabilis Blue-chested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tilmatura dupontii Sparkling-tailed Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Microchera albocoronata Snowcap Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Florisuga mellivora White-necked Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthracothorax prevostii Green-breasted Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia candida White-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis longirostris Long-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis striigularis Stripe-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chalybura urochrysia Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Colibri thalassinus Green Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Colibri delphinae Brown Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia cyanura Blue-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis cinereicauda Grey-tailed Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis calolaemus Purple-throated Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Klais guimeti Violet-headed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia decora Charming Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis hemileucus White-bellied Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lophornis delattrei Rufous-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis castaneoventris White-throated Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia edward Snowy-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliodoxa jacula Green-crowned Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Doryfera ludovicae Green-fronted Lancebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lophornis adorabilis White-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia boucardi Mangrove Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Amazilia rutila Cinnamon Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eugenes fulgens Magnificent Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Glaucis aeneus Bronzy Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lophornis helenae Black-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calliphlox bryantae Magenta-throated Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia saucerottei Steely-vented Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thalurania colombica Crowned Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliomaster constantii Plain-capped Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Threnetes ruckeri Band-tailed Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon assimilis Garden Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eupherusa eximia Stripe-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaethornis guy Green Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorostilbon canivetii Canivet's Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eupherusa nigriventris Black-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Selasphorus flammula Volcano Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eutoxeres aquila White-tipped Sicklebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Panterpe insignis Fiery-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliomaster longirostris Long-billed Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Elvira chionura White-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cantorchilus thoracicus Stripe-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus modestus Plain Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Salpinctes obsoletus Rock Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius maculipectus Spot-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus zeledoni Canebrake Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus nigricapillus Bay Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius fasciatoventris Black-bellied Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Henicorhina leucophrys Grey-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Thryophilus pleurostictus Banded Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius atrogularis Black-throated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheugopedius rutilus Rufous-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus zonatus Band-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cantorchilus semibadius Riverside Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Thryorchilus browni Timberline Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Troglodytes ochraceus Ochraceous Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Microcerculus marginatus Southern Nightingale-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus Song Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Microcerculus philomela Northern Nightingale-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Henicorhina leucosticta White-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cistothorus platensis Grass Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Thryophilus rufalbus Rufous-and-white Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Campylorhynchus capistratus Rufous-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pharomachrus mocinno Resplendent Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Trogon bairdii Baird's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Trogon clathratus Lattice-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon violaceus Violaceous Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon massena Slaty-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon collaris Collared Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon rufus Black-throated Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon melanocephalus Black-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Trogon elegans Elegant Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Catharus mexicanus Black-headed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Myadestes melanops Black-faced Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus frantzii Ruddy-capped Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus gracilirostris Black-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus fuscater Slaty-backed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus aurantiirostris Orange-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus assimilis White-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus nigrescens Sooty Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obsoletus Pale-vented Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus grayi Clay-colored Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus ustulatus Russet-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus plebejus Mountain Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus cancrominus Stub-tailed Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Poecilotriccus sylvia Slate-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Zimmerius parvus Mistletoe Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax atriceps Black-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phyllomyias zeledoni White-fronted Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus nuttingi Nutting's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Camptostoma imberbe Northern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannulus elatus Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rhynchocyclus brevirostris Eye-ringed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax flavescens Yellowish Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Capsiempis flaveola Yellow Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias sulphurescens Yellow-olive Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptopogon amaurocephalus Sepia-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax flaviventris Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sublegatus arenarum Northern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus coronatus Golden-crowned Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mionectes oleagineus Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscartes superciliaris Rufous-browed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Elaenia flavogaster Yellow-bellied Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus bogotensis Northern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus panamensis Panama Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus cinerascens Ash-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes granadensis Grey-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piprites griseiceps Grey-headed Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Elaenia frantzii Mountain Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes similis Social Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Serpophaga cinerea Torrent Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mitrephanes phaeocercus Tufted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nesotriccus ridgwayi Cocos Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Myiodynastes hemichrysus Golden-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Conopias albovittatus White-ringed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiornis atricapillus Black-capped Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aphanotriccus capitalis Tawny-chested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Colonia colonus Long-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lophotriccus pileatus Scale-crested Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes luteiventris Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Oncostoma cinereigulare Northern Bentbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus ochraceus Ochraceous Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rhytipterna holerythra Rufous Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Todirostrum cinereum Common Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus albogularis Western White-throated Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax albigularis White-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ornithion brunneicapillus Brown-capped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mionectes olivaceus Olive-streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias flavotectus Yellow-winged Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus lugubris Dark Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Todirostrum nigriceps Black-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptopogon superciliaris Slaty-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes cayanensis Rusty-margined Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ornithion semiflavum Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Vireo flavifrons Yellow-throated Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Hylophilus viridiflavus Yellow-green Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Tunchiornis ochraceiceps Tawny-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo solitarius Blue-headed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pachysylvia decurtata Lesser Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo leucophrys Brown-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo carmioli Yellow-winged Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireolanius pulchellus Green Shrike-vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo griseus White-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Cyclarhis gujanensis Rufous-browed Peppershrike Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo pallens Mangrove Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Zeledonia coronata Wrenthrush Zeledoniidae (Wrenthrush)
LC