Search terms
Country/Territory = Costa Rica
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 844
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Amazona auropalliata Yellow-naped Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Ara ambiguus Great Green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Amazilia alfaroana Guanacaste Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Cypseloides cherriei Spot-fronted Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
DD
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Cephalopterus glabricollis Bare-necked Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Amazilia boucardi Mangrove Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pinaroloxias inornata Cocos Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conopias albovittatus White-ringed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Synallaxis brachyura Slaty Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thryorchilus browni Timberline Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Amazilia rutila Cinnamon Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Melanerpes pucherani Black-cheeked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cyanocorax formosus White-throated Magpie-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ara macao Scarlet Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Atlapetes albinucha White-naped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Trogon collaris Collared Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Nyctibius grandis Great Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Camptostoma imberbe Northern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Habia carmioli Carmiol's Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Tolmomyias flavotectus Yellow-winged Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Dacnis venusta Scarlet-thighed Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Basileuterus culicivorus Stripe-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tilmatura dupontii Sparkling-tailed Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Zentrygon costaricensis Buff-fronted Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Empidonax flavescens Yellowish Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrortyx leucophrys Buffy-crowned Wood-partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hydrobates tethys Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hafferia zeledoni Zeledon's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Vireo pallens Mangrove Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Turdus grayi Clay-colored Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lophornis delattrei Rufous-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes souleyetii Streak-headed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Amazilia candida White-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Quiscalus nicaraguensis Nicaraguan Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Basileuterus rufifrons Rufous-capped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sclerurus mexicanus Tawny-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Trogon melanocephalus Black-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Megascops choliba Tropical Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chlorophonia callophrys Golden-browed Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Eubucco bourcierii Red-headed Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Aimophila rufescens Rusty Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ramphocelus passerinii Scarlet-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Aramides axillaris Rufous-necked Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Momotus lessonii Blue-diademed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Hylatomus lineatus Lineated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Patagioenas speciosa Scaled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tolmomyias sulphurescens Yellow-olive Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phyllomyias zeledoni White-fronted Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Troglodytes ochraceus Ochraceous Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saltator striatipectus Streaked Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Vireo leucophrys Brown-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Dysithamnus striaticeps Streak-crowned Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Diglossa plumbea Slaty Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Veniliornis kirkii Red-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Rhynchocyclus brevirostris Eye-ringed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus mexicanus Black-headed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Catharus ustulatus Russet-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Thryophilus rufalbus Rufous-and-white Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Amazilia edward Snowy-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Picumnus olivaceus Olivaceous Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cyanocorax morio Brown Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Creagrus furcatus Swallow-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bolborhynchus lineola Barred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cardellina pusilla Wilson's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Notharchus hyperrhynchus White-necked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Megascops vermiculatus Vermiculated Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Piranga leucoptera White-winged Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Todirostrum nigriceps Black-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Myioborus torquatus Collared Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Streptoprocne rutila Chestnut-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tangara dowii Spangle-cheeked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Setophaga pitiayumi Tropical Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sipia laemosticta Dull-mantled Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Leptotila cassinii Grey-chested Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chamaepetes unicolor Black Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pachyramphus aglaiae Rose-throated Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Hydrobates microsoma Least Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco rufigularis Bat Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Vireolanius pulchellus Green Shrike-vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Turdus obsoletus Pale-vented Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Klais guimeti Violet-headed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus Black-striped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Eupherusa eximia Stripe-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Dives dives Melodious Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Baryphthengus martii Rufous Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Eucometis penicillata Grey-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Selasphorus scintilla Scintillant Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia anneae Tawny-capped Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Campephilus guatemalensis Pale-billed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Peucaea botterii Botteri's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ramphocelus sanguinolentus Crimson-collared Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Colaptes rubiginosus Golden-olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Thalurania colombica Crowned Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Hydropsalis cayennensis White-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Oncostoma cinereigulare Northern Bentbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sublegatus arenarum Northern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Zenaida asiatica White-winged Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Microcerculus marginatus Southern Nightingale-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Accipiter superciliosus Tiny Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amazilia tzacatl Rufous-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Myrmotherula schisticolor Slaty Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Zeledonia coronata Wrenthrush Zeledoniidae (Wrenthrush)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tiaris olivaceus Yellow-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platyrinchus coronatus Golden-crowned Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Catharus fuscater Slaty-backed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Querula purpurata Purple-throated Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Sporophila ophthalmica Black-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Thryophilus pleurostictus Banded Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Amazilia saucerottei Steely-vented Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Cyanocorax affinis Black-chested Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pionus senilis White-crowned Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tachycineta albilinea Mangrove Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Piranga bidentata Flame-colored Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Todirostrum cinereum Common Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Icterus pustulatus Streak-backed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Eumomota superciliosa Turquoise-browed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Myioborus miniatus Slate-throated Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tangara larvata Golden-hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Geothlypis bairdi Baird's Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Ramphocelus costaricensis Cherrie's Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leptotila plumbeiceps Grey-headed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Empidonax albigularis White-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chiroxiphia linearis Long-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micrastur semitorquatus Collared Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Crypturellus cinnamomeus Eastern Thicket Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Cyclarhis gujanensis Rufous-browed Peppershrike Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Turdus nigrescens Sooty Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthracothorax prevostii Green-breasted Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Agelaius phoeniceus Red-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus flavigaster Ivory-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Glaucidium minutissimum Least Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eupherusa nigriventris Black-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Microrhopias quixensis Dot-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Basileuterus tristriatus Three-striped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Thripadectes rufobrunneus Streak-breasted Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Selasphorus flammula Volcano Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia minuta White-vented Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Celeus castaneus Chestnut-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Peucaea ruficauda Stripe-headed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tachyphonus rufus White-lined Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Laterallus exilis Grey-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Piaya cayana Common Squirrel-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Antrostomus saturatus Dusky Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lophotriccus pileatus Scale-crested Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscartes superciliaris Rufous-browed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Microcerculus philomela Northern Nightingale-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaethornis striigularis Stripe-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tityra inquisitor Black-crowned Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Icterus bullockiorum Bullock's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Sporophila nuttingi Nicaraguan Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Terenotriccus erythrurus Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Vireo carmioli Yellow-winged Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Carpodectes nitidus Snowy Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Sporophila corvina Black Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cantorchilus thoracicus Stripe-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Amazilia cyanura Blue-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myiodynastes hemichrysus Golden-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cyanolyca argentigula Silvery-throated Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Megascops clarkii Bare-shanked Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Melanerpes chrysauchen Golden-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Habia fuscicauda Red-throated Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Poecilotriccus sylvia Slate-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Icterus pectoralis Spot-breasted Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Geothlypis poliocephala Grey-crowned Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Thamnistes anabatinus Western Russet Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tangara lavinia Rufous-winged Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Geothlypis chiriquensis Chiriqui Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myiobius sulphureipygius Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ortalis cinereiceps Grey-headed Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Lepidothrix coronata Blue-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Rupornis magnirostris Roadside Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Micrastur mirandollei Slaty-backed Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pionus menstruus Blue-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cercomacroides tyrannina Dusky Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Colibri thalassinus Green Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pulsatrix perspicillata Spectacled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Microchera albocoronata Snowcap Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euchrepomis callinota Rufous-rumped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Philydor rufum Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Megascops cooperi Pacific Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia gouldi Olive-backed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Celeus loricatus Cinnamon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Junco vulcani Volcano Junco Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chrysocorypha delatrii Tawny-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Laterallus ruber Ruddy Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Antrostomus rufus Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiornis atricapillus Black-capped Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus panamensis Panama Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nothocercus bonapartei Highland Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Harpagus bidentatus Double-toothed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chaetura fumosa Costa Rican Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tityra semifasciata Masked Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Vireo flavifrons Yellow-throated Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Brotogeris jugularis Orange-chinned Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Contopus bogotensis Northern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Jacana spinosa Northern Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Sporophila minuta Ruddy-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Empidonax atriceps Black-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Epinecrophylla fulviventris Checker-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cotinga amabilis Lovely Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Saltator grandis Northern Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cantorchilus nigricapillus Bay Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Amazilia decora Charming Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cyanolyca cucullata Azure-hooded Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Glaucidium griseiceps Central American Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Icterus prosthemelas Black-cowled Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Habia rubica Red-crowned Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Leptopogon amaurocephalus Sepia-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Icterus mesomelas Yellow-tailed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Electron platyrhynchum Broad-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Oreothlypis gutturalis Flame-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara gyrola Bay-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Melozone leucotis White-eared Ground-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Thamnophilus atrinucha Black-crowned Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Paraclaravis mondetoura Maroon-chested Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ortalis vetula Plain Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ceratopipra mentalis Red-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Micrastur ruficollis Barred Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Colinus leucopogon Spot-bellied Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Dysithamnus mentalis Plain Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Catharus frantzii Ruddy-capped Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Colibri delphinae Brown Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Passerina ciris Painted Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus Strong-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lophostrix cristata Crested Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chalybura urochrysia Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Gymnocichla nudiceps Bare-crowned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Anabacerthia variegaticeps Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aramides albiventris Russet-naped Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Onychorhynchus mexicanus Northern Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Calliphlox bryantae Magenta-throated Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia imitans Spot-crowned Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Piculus simplex Rufous-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Islerothraupis luctuosa White-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Micropygia schomburgkii Ocellated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Buteo plagiatus Grey Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Serpophaga cinerea Torrent Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myadestes melanops Black-faced Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sporophila funerea Thick-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pachyramphus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pyrrhura hoffmanni Sulphur-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Icterus spurius Orchard Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rhytipterna holerythra Rufous Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dysithamnus puncticeps Spot-crowned Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lipaugus unirufus Rufous Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Tunchiornis ochraceiceps Tawny-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Pheugopedius rutilus Rufous-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Amazilia amabilis Blue-chested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hylopezus perspicillatus Streak-chested Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Geothlypis philadelphia Mourning Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mitrospingus cassinii Dusky-faced Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Panyptila cayennensis Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Odontophorus erythrops Rufous-fronted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Mionectes oleagineus Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Amblycercus holosericeus Yellow-billed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Hylomanes momotula Tody Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Arremon crassirostris Sooty-faced Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Dromococcyx phasianellus Pheasant Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara guttata Speckled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crypturellus soui Little Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Pseudopipra pipra White-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Colinus cristatus Crested Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Thamnophilus doliatus Barred Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Catharus aurantiirostris Orange-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Florisuga mellivora White-necked Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pteroglossus frantzii Fiery-billed Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Glyphorynchus spirurus Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ciccaba nigrolineata Black-and-white Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Heliodoxa jacula Green-crowned Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Eupsittula pertinax Brown-throated Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hylophylax naevioides Spotted Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Syndactyla subalaris Lineated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-cowled Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Heliomaster longirostris Long-billed Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia elegantissima Elegant Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leuconotopicus fumigatus Smoky-brown Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Spinus xanthogastrus Yellow-bellied Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Heterospingus rubrifrons Sulphur-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eupsittula astec Aztec Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nyctiphrynus ocellatus Ocellated Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Elaenia frantzii Mountain Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tachycineta thalassina Violet-green Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Gymnopithys bicolor Bicolored Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Catharus gracilirostris Black-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lampornis calolaemus Purple-throated Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus versicolor Barred Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Cistothorus platensis Grass Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Lampornis castaneoventris White-throated Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Acanthidops bairdi Peg-billed Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Laniocera rufescens Speckled Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Piprites griseiceps Grey-headed Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Herpetotheres cachinnans Laughing Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hylophilus viridiflavus Yellow-green Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Pheugopedius maculipectus Spot-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Amazilia coeruleogularis Sapphire-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Grallaria guatimalensis Scaled Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Larus modestus Grey Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leistes militaris Red-breasted Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chlorospingus canigularis Ashy-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Panyptila sanctihieronymi Great Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Psarocolius montezuma Montezuma Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Monasa morphoeus White-fronted Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Pselliophorus tibialis Yellow-thighed Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Lepidocolaptes neglectus Southern Spot-crowned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara icterocephala Silver-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Xenops genibarbis Plain Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Patagioenas albilinea Southern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Empidonax flaviventris Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tinamus major Great Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Lampornis hemileucus White-bellied Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oxyruncus cristatus Sharpbill Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Buteogallus urubitinga Great Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trogon elegans Elegant Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Taraba major Great Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Campylopterus hemileucurus Violet Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Selenidera spectabilis Yellow-eared Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Dendrocincla homochroa Ruddy Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Heliothryx barroti Purple-crowned Fairy Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Trogon clathratus Lattice-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Psittacara finschi Crimson-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phaenostictus mcleannani Ocellated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus Song Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pseudocolaptes lawrencii Buffy Tuftedcheek Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Arremonops rufivirgatus Olive Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Heliomaster constantii Plain-capped Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia hirundinacea Yellow-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leuconotopicus villosus Hairy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rhodinocichla rosea Rosy Thrush-tanager Rhodinocichlidae (Thrush-tanager)
LC
Arremon costaricensis Costa Rican Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Cantorchilus zeledoni Canebrake Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elaenia flavogaster Yellow-bellied Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Molothrus aeneus Bronzed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula axillaris White-flanked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Microbates cinereiventris Tawny-faced Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Leptodon cayanensis Grey-headed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthracothorax veraguensis Veraguas Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cathartes burrovianus Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Henicorhina leucophrys Grey-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aegolius ridgwayi Unspotted Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spodiornis rusticus Slaty Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiarchus nuttingi Nutting's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachyramphus albogriseus Black-and-white Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Milvago chimachima Yellow-headed Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Zimmerius parvus Mistletoe Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pheugopedius fasciatoventris Black-bellied Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Panterpe insignis Fiery-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazona autumnalis Red-lored Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pittasoma michleri Black-crowned Pittasoma Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Doryfera ludovicae Green-fronted Lancebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Hylopezus dives Thicket Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chlorospingus pileatus Sooty-capped Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Psarocolius wagleri Chestnut-headed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Micromonacha lanceolata Lanceolated Monklet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Pezopetes capitalis Large-footed Finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Morococcyx erythropygus Lesser Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara florida Emerald Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae Western Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phaethornis longirostris Long-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Columbina minuta Plain-breasted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pyrilia haematotis Brown-hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pseudastur albicollis White Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cymbilaimus lineatus Fasciated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Campylopterus cuvierii Scaly-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Melanerpes formicivorus Acorn Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Dendrocincla anabatina Tawny-winged Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Discosura conversii Green Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Trogon massena Slaty-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Myiozetetes granadensis Grey-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crotophaga sulcirostris Groove-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Scytalopus argentifrons Silvery-fronted Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Henicorhina leucosticta White-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Margarornis rubiginosus Ruddy Treerunner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cantorchilus modestus Plain Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Eugenes fulgens Magnificent Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Euphonia laniirostris Thick-billed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chrysothlypis chrysomelas Black-and-yellow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Clibanornis rubiginosus Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyrannulus elatus Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cacicus microrhynchus Scarlet-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Poliocrania exsul Chestnut-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Saltator maximus Buff-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanerpes cyaneus Red-legged Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sporophila nigricollis Yellow-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Geotrygon violacea Violaceous Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ibycter americanus Red-throated Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hydrobates melania Black Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Mionectes olivaceus Olive-streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Salpinctes obsoletus Rock Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Chlorostilbon assimilis Garden Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Formicarius rufipectus Rufous-breasted Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Eutoxeres aquila White-tipped Sicklebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus susurrans Cocoa Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chlorospingus flavopectus Common Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chaetura cinereiventris Grey-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Trogon rufus Black-throated Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Setophaga occidentalis Hermit Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Psarocolius decumanus Crested Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Malacoptila panamensis White-whiskered Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Arremon brunneinucha Chestnut-capped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Corapipo leucorrhoa White-ruffed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara inornata Plain-colored Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Deconychura typica Little Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lampornis cinereicauda Grey-tailed Mountain-gem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Leucopternis semiplumbeus Semiplumbeous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Manacus aurantiacus Orange-collared Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Phainoptila melanoxantha Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Phaethornis guy Green Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sporophila schistacea Slate-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dendrocincla fuliginosa Plain-brown Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Myiozetetes cayanensis Rusty-margined Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ornithion brunneicapillus Brown-capped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pheugopedius atrogularis Black-throated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Premnoplex brunnescens Spotted Barbtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhynchus capistratus Rufous-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Polioptila albiloris White-lored Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Elvira cupreiceps Coppery-headed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Melanerpes hoffmannii Hoffmann's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euphonia luteicapilla Yellow-crowned Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Capsiempis flaveola Yellow Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sittasomus griseus Western Olivaceous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pheucticus melanocephalus Black-headed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Saltator atriceps Black-headed Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Laterallus albigularis White-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Chlorophanes spiza Green Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Zentrygon chiriquensis Chiriqui Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Colonia colonus Long-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Odontophorus guttatus Spotted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Myiozetetes similis Social Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus lugubris Dark Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spizaetus tyrannus Black Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Platyrinchus albogularis Western White-throated Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Campylorhynchus zonatus Band-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Chlorostilbon canivetii Canivet's Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Formicarius nigricapillus Black-headed Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Lophornis helenae Black-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Zentrygon lawrencii Purplish-backed Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Myiothlypis fulvicauda Buff-rumped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Steatornis caripensis Oilbird Steatornithidae (Oilbird)
LC
Caryothraustes poliogaster Black-faced Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Jacamerops aureus Great Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Arremonops conirostris Black-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Schiffornis veraepacis Northern Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara abbas Yellow-winged Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Laterallus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Formicarius analis Black-faced Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Pteroglossus torquatus Collared Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Patagioenas nigrirostris Short-billed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Mitrephanes phaeocercus Tufted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Odontophorus leucolaemus Black-breasted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Morphnarchus princeps Barred Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Manacus candei White-collared Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ptiliogonys caudatus Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Threnetes ruckeri Band-tailed Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Emberizoides herbicola Wedge-tailed Grass-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Xenops rutilus Streaked Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Saltator grossus Slate-colored Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiodynastes luteiventris Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ornithion semiflavum Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Turdus plebejus Mountain Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cranioleuca erythrops Red-faced Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Polioptila plumbea Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Ramphocaenus melanurus Long-billed Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Elvira chionura White-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Melanerpes rubricapillus Red-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Columbina inca Inca Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Trogon violaceus Violaceous Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Euphonia affinis Scrub Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Nyctibius jamaicensis Northern Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Parabuteo unicinctus Harris's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cyanoloxia cyanoides Blue-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Automolus virgatus Western Woodhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Piranga ludoviciana Western Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Glaucidium costaricanum Costa Rican Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Leptotrygon veraguensis Olive-backed Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Contopus ochraceus Ochraceous Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Odontophorus gujanensis Marbled Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Platyrinchus cancrominus Stub-tailed Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Spizaetus melanoleucus Black-and-white Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus aequatorialis Southern Spotted Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Vireo solitarius Blue-headed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Turdus assimilis White-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lophornis adorabilis White-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Campylorhamphus pusillus Brown-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amazilia eliciae Blue-throated Goldentail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Helmitheros vermivorum Worm-eating Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Molothrus oryzivorus Giant Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Basileuterus melanogenys Black-cheeked Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cypseloides cryptus White-chinned Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Amazona albifrons White-fronted Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Semnornis frantzii Prong-billed Barbet Semnornithidae (Prong-billed Barbets)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Asio clamator Striped Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pheucticus tibialis Black-thighed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Galbula ruficauda Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Arremon aurantiirostris Orange-billed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Leptopogon superciliaris Slaty-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara episcopus Blue-grey Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Notharchus subtectus Lesser Pied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Aulacorhynchus caeruleogularis Blue-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Patagioenas flavirostris Red-billed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Myiobius atricaudus Black-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tigrisoma fasciatum Fasciated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cantorchilus semibadius Riverside Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Tigrisoma mexicanum Bare-throated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Geranospiza caerulescens Crane Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sporophila morelleti White-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chiroxiphia lanceolata Lance-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Pachysylvia decurtata Lesser Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Glaucis aeneus Bronzy Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus bridgesi Black-hooded Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cyanerpes lucidus Shining Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sclerurus guatemalensis Scaly-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ramphastos sulfuratus Keel-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Bangsia arcaei Blue-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Penelope purpurascens Crested Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Carpodectes antoniae Yellow-billed Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Hydrobates markhami Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
NT
Touit costaricensis Red-fronted Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Amazona guatemalae Northern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Ramphastos ambiguus Yellow-throated Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Pharomachrus mocinno Resplendent Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Buteogallus solitarius Black Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Trogon bairdii Baird's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Melozone cabanisi Costa Rican Ground-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Grallaricula flavirostris Ochre-breasted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Habia atrimaxillaris Black-cheeked Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
NT
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Rhynchortyx cinctus Tawny-faced Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Lanio leucothorax White-throated Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Sclerurus albigularis Grey-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Odontophorus melanotis Black-eared Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Crypturellus boucardi Slaty-breasted Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Procnias tricarunculatus Three-wattled Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Neomorphus geoffroyi Rufous-vented Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Eupsittula canicularis Orange-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Electron carinatum Keel-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
VU
Cotinga ridgwayi Turquoise Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Crax rubra Great Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Coccyzus ferrugineus Cocos Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Aphanotriccus capitalis Tawny-chested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Nesotriccus ridgwayi Cocos Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU