Search terms
Country/Territory = Cook Islands
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 38
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Anas superciliosa Pacific Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Ducula pacifica Pacific Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ptilinopus rarotongensis Rarotonga Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Aerodramus sawtelli Atiu Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia tabuensis Spotless Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pterodroma leucoptera White-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Todiramphus tutus Chattering Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Todiramphus ruficollaris Mangaia Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Vini kuhlii Rimatara Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Pomarea dimidiata Rarotonga Monarch Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
VU
Acrocephalus kerearako Cook Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
NT
Aplonis cinerascens Rarotonga Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
VU
Aplonis mavornata Mysterious Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
EX