Search terms
Country/Territory = Congo
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 614
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Pseudochelidon eurystomina African River Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
DD
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Lobotos oriolinus Eastern Wattled Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
DD
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Melaniparus rufiventris Rufous-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cisticola brunnescens Pectoral-patch Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Terpsiphone rufocinerea Rufous-vented Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Catriscus brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Criniger ndussumensis White-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthreptes aurantius Violet-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Apalis goslingi Gosling's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bleda notatus Yellow-lored Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Batis minulla Angola Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Otus icterorhynchus Sandy Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Vanellus superciliosus Brown-chested Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Myrmecocichla tholloni Congo Moor-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Illadopsis cleaveri Black-capped Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Telacanthura melanopygia Black Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Batis minima Gabon Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dyaphorophyia tonsa White-spotted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cisticola rufilatus Tinkling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Campephaga petiti Petit's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Stiphrornis xanthogaster Yellow-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendropicos xantholophus Yellow-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ploceus nigrimentus Black-chinned Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Scleroptila finschi Finsch's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Malimbus coronatus Red-crowned Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Glaucidium castaneum Chestnut Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera chloronota Olive-green Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phedinopsis brazzae Brazza's Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Smithornis sharpei Grey-headed Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Batis occulta West African Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Glaucidium sjostedti Sjostedt's Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Rhinopomastus castaneiceps Forest Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Neolestes torquatus Black-collared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gymnobucco bonapartei Grey-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Clytospiza monteiri Brown Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Eastern Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Scotopelia bouvieri Vermiculated Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Deleornis axillaris Grey-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pogonornis minor Brown-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spermophaga poliogenys Grant's Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Geokichla crossleyi Crossley's Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Euplectes hartlaubi Marsh Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Veles binotatus Brown Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Laniarius bicolor Swamp Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Horizocerus hartlaubi Western Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cichladusa ruficauda Rufous-tailed Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Estrilda paludicola Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Riparia congica Congo Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus dorsomaculatus Yellow-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Merops breweri Black-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Guttera plumifera Plumed Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Melignomon zenkeri Zenker's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra atrogularis Black-throated Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bostrychia olivacea Olive Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Horizocerus granti Eastern Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Atronanus fuliginosus Forest Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Merops muelleri Blue-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cinnyris congensis Congo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pitta reichenowi Green-breasted Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Petrochelidon rufigula Red-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Caprimulgus batesi Bates's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Crithagra capistrata Black-faced Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Brachycope anomala Bob-tailed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Petrochelidon preussi Preuss's Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phylloscopus budongoensis Uganda Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Picathartes oreas Grey-necked Rockfowl Picathartidae (Picathartes)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Ploceus subpersonatus Loango Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
VU
Bubo shelleyi Shelley's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU