Search terms
Country/Territory = Comoros
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 100
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Columba pollenii Comoro Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Nesoenas picturatus Madagascar Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron griveaudi Comoro Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Alectroenas sganzini Comoro Blue-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Zoonavena grandidieri Madagascar Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Puffinus bailloni Tropical Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Glareola ocularis Madagascar Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
VU
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Otus mayottensis Mayotte Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus capnodes Anjouan Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Otus pauliani Grand Comoro Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Otus moheliensis Moheli Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrosceles Madagascar Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Accipiter francesiae Frances's Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Leptosomus discolor Cuckoo Roller Leptosomidae (Cuckoo Roller)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Corythornis vintsioides Madagascar Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Coracopsis vasa Vasa Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Coracopsis sibilans Comoro Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Ceblepyris cucullatus Comoro Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
VU
Cyanolanius comorensis Comoro Blue Vanga Vangidae (Vangas)
EN
Dicrurus fuscipennis Comoro Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
EN
Dicrurus forficatus Crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Terpsiphone mutata Madagascar Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Nesillas typica Madagascar Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Nesillas brevicaudata Grand Comoro Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Nesillas mariae Moheli Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hypsipetes madagascariensis Madagascar Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hypsipetes parvirostris Grand Comoro Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Hypsipetes moheliensis Moheli Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
EN
Zosterops mouroniensis Mount Karthala White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Zosterops maderaspatanus Madagascar White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops kirki Kirk's White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Zosterops mayottensis Chestnut-sided White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Turdus bewsheri Comoro Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Humblotia flavirostris Humblot's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinnyris humbloti Humblot's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris comorensis Anjouan Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris moebii Grand Comoro Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris voeltzkowi Moheli Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Foudia consobrina Grand Comoro Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Foudia eminentissima Red-headed Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC