Search terms
Country/Territory = Colombia
Species category = CR EN VU
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 120
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Pterodroma phaeopygia Galapagos Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Troglodytes monticola Santa Marta Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
CR
Hapalopsittaca fuertesi Indigo-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Grallaria fenwickorum Urrao Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
CR
Eriocnemis isabellae Gorgeted Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Pyrrhura subandina Sinu Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR (PE)
Campylopterus phainopeplus Santa Marta Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Lipaugus weberi Chestnut-capped Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
CR
Crax alberti Blue-billed Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
CR
Amazilia lilliae Sapphire-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Atlapetes blancae Antioquia Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
CR
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Ara ambiguus Great Green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Thryophilus nicefori Niceforo's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
CR
Oxypogon cyanolaemus Blue-bearded Helmetcrest Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Geotrygon purpurata Purple Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Spinus cucullatus Red Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EN
Penelope perspicax Cauca Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Eriocnemis mirabilis Colorful Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Penelope ortoni Baudo Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Grallaria saltuensis Perija Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
EN
Pauxi pauxi Helmeted Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Cistothorus apolinari Apolinar's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
EN
Pogonotriccus lanyoni Antioquia Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Crax globulosa Wattled Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Clytoctantes alixii Recurve-billed Bushbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
EN
Macroagelaius subalaris Mountain Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Coeligena orina Glittering Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Dubusia carrikeri Carriker's Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Scytalopus canus Paramillo Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Metallura iracunda Perija Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Scytalopus rodriguezi Magdalena Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Myiotheretes pernix Santa Marta Bush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Asthenes perijana Perija Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Rallus semiplumbeus Bogota Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Thryophilus sernai Antioquia Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
EN
Grallaria kaestneri Cundinamarca Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
EN
Neomorphus radiolosus Banded Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EN
Coeligena consita Perija Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Pyrrhura viridicata Santa Marta Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Ramphomicron dorsale Black-backed Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Pyrrhura caeruleiceps Perija Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Spizaetus isidori Black-and-chestnut Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Megascops gilesi Santa Marta Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Grallaria milleri Brown-banded Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Crypturellus kerriae Choco Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Bolborhynchus ferrugineifrons Rufous-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Touit huetii Scarlet-shouldered Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Cranioleuca curtata Ash-browed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Tinamus osgoodi Black Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Arremon perijanus Perija Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
VU
Micrastur plumbeus Plumbeous Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Pyrrhura chapmani Upper Magdalena Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Clibanornis rufipectus Santa Marta Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Scytalopus panamensis Tacarcuna Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
VU
Touit stictopterus Spot-winged Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Herpsilochmus axillaris Yellow-breasted Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Bangsia aureocincta Gold-ringed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Myiothlypis basilica Santa Marta Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
VU
Myrmoborus lugubris Ash-breasted Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Hapalopsittaca amazonina Rusty-faced Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Dacnis hartlaubi Turquoise Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Odontophorus strophium Gorgeted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Dendrocolaptes punctipectus Eastern Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Ortalis erythroptera Rufous-headed Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Basileuterus ignotus Pirre Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
VU
Neomorphus geoffroyi Rufous-vented Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Phlogophilus hemileucurus Ecuadorian Piedtail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Thripophaga cherriei Orinoco Softtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Conopias cinchoneti Lemon-browed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Attila torridus Ochraceous Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Odontophorus atrifrons Black-fronted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Bangsia melanochlamys Black-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Molothrus armenti Bronze-brown Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
VU
Heliodoxa gularis Pink-throated Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Grallaria alleni Moustached Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Vireo caribaeus San Andres Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
VU
Dysithamnus occidentalis Bicolored Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Doliornis remseni Chestnut-bellied Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Odontophorus melanonotus Dark-backed Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Henicorhina negreti Munchique Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
VU
Dacnis berlepschi Scarlet-breasted Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Thamnophilus tenuepunctatus Lined Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Coeligena prunellei Black Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Grallaria gigantea Giant Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Psarocolius cassini Baudo Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
VU
Grallaria rufocinerea Bicolored Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Cephalopterus penduliger Long-wattled Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Odontophorus dialeucos Tacarcuna Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Pyrrhura calliptera Brown-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Glaucidium nubicola Cloudforest Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Vultur gryphus Andean Condor Cathartidae (New World vultures)
VU
Grallaricula cucullata Hooded Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Capito hypoleucus White-mantled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Hypopyrrhus pyrohypogaster Red-bellied Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
VU
Ognorhynchus icterotis Yellow-eared Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Chloropipo flavicapilla Yellow-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
VU
Ramphastos vitellinus Channel-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
VU
Chaetocercus bombus Little Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Scytalopus perijanus Perija Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
VU
Synallaxis fuscorufa Rusty-headed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Galbula pastazae Coppery-chested Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
VU
Tephrophilus wetmorei Masked Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Crax alector Black Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Ramphastos culminatus Yellow-ridged Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
VU
Anthocephala floriceps Santa Marta Blossomcrown Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Bangsia flavovirens Yellow-green Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Ara militaris Military Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Oxypogon stuebelii Buffy Helmetcrest Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Aramides wolfi Brown Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Anthocephala berlepschi Tolima Blossomcrown Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Grallaria bangsi Santa Marta Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Sericossypha albocristata White-capped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Crax rubra Great Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Tinamus tao Grey Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU