Search terms
Country/Territory = China (mainland)
Species category = CR EN VU
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 96
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Arborophila mandellii Chestnut-breasted Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Arborophila rufipectus Sichuan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Arborophila ardens Hainan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Polyplectron katsumatae Hainan Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Lophophorus lhuysii Chinese Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Tragopan caboti Cabot's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Syrmaticus reevesii Reeves's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Crossoptilon mantchuricum Brown Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Pseudibis davisoni White-shouldered Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Oroanassa magnifica White-eared Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
CR
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Oriolus mellianus Silver Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
EN
Urocissa whiteheadi Hainan Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
EN
Perisoreus internigrans Sichuan Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Corvus pectoralis Collared Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Acrocephalus sorghophilus Streaked Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Locustella pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Phylloscopus hainanus Hainan Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
VU
Sinosuthora zappeyi Grey-hooded Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Sinosuthora przewalskii Rusty-throated Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Spelaeornis kinneari Pale-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Stachyris nonggangensis Nonggang Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Schoeniparus variegaticeps Golden-fronted Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Graminicola striatus Chinese Grass-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Garrulax bieti White-speckled Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Garrulax sukatschewi Snowy-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Garrulax courtoisi Blue-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Liocichla omeiensis Emei Shan Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Sitta magna Giant Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
EN
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
VU
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Cyornis brunneatus Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Larvivora ruficeps Rufous-headed Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Calliope obscura Blackthroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Emberiza jankowskii Jankowski's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
EN
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
CR
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
VU
Emberiza sulphurata Yellow Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
VU