Search terms
Country/Territory = China (mainland)
Species category = CR EN VU
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 94
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Pterorhinus courtoisi Blue-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Acrocephalus sorghophilus Streaked Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR
Pseudibis davisoni White-shouldered Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Oroanassa magnifica White-eared Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Polyplectron katsumatae Hainan Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Urocissa whiteheadi Hainan Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
EN
Emberiza jankowskii Jankowski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
EN
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Arborophila rufipectus Sichuan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Oriolus mellianus Silver Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
EN
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Larvivora ruficeps Rufous-headed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
EN
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Sitta magna Giant Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
EN
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Crossoptilon mantchuricum Brown Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Stachyris nonggangensis Nonggang Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
VU
Calliope obscura Blackthroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Spelaeornis kinneari Pale-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
VU
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Cyornis brunneatus Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Ianthocincla bieti White-speckled Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Corvus pectoralis Collared Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Liocichla omeiensis Emei Shan Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Tragopan caboti Cabot's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Arborophila ardens Hainan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Syrmaticus reevesii Reeves's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Ianthocincla sukatschewi Snowy-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
VU
Schoeniparus variegaticeps Golden-fronted Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Lophophorus lhuysii Chinese Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Phylloscopus hainanus Hainan Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Suthora zappeyi Grey-hooded Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
VU
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU