Search terms
Country/Territory = China (mainland)
Species category = CR EN VU
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 94
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Acrocephalus sorghophilus Streaked Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR
Pseudibis davisoni White-shouldered Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Pterorhinus courtoisi Blue-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Sitta magna Giant Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Urocissa whiteheadi Hainan Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
EN
Oroanassa magnifica White-eared Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Polyplectron katsumatae Hainan Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Emberiza jankowskii Jankowski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
EN
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Oriolus mellianus Silver Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
EN
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Arborophila rufipectus Sichuan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Larvivora ruficeps Rufous-headed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
EN
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
VU
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Crossoptilon mantchuricum Brown Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Suthora zappeyi Grey-hooded Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
VU
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Calliope obscura Blackthroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Cyornis brunneatus Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Phylloscopus hainanus Hainan Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
VU
Spelaeornis kinneari Pale-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
VU
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Stachyris nonggangensis Nonggang Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
VU
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Ianthocincla bieti White-speckled Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Corvus pectoralis Collared Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Liocichla omeiensis Emei Shan Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Lophophorus lhuysii Chinese Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Ianthocincla sukatschewi Snowy-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Tragopan caboti Cabot's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Arborophila ardens Hainan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Syrmaticus reevesii Reeves's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Schoeniparus variegaticeps Golden-fronted Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU