Search terms
Country/Territory = China (mainland)
Species category = CR EN VU
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 94
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
VU
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Calliope obscura Blackthroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Pterorhinus courtoisi Blue-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Crossoptilon mantchuricum Brown Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Cyornis brunneatus Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Tragopan caboti Cabot's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Thalasseus bernsteini Chinese Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
CR
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Lophophorus lhuysii Chinese Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Corvus pectoralis Collared Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Liocichla omeiensis Emei Shan Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Sitta magna Giant Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
EN
Schoeniparus variegaticeps Golden-fronted Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Buceros bicornis Great Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Mulleripicus pulverulentus Great Slaty Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Pavo muticus Green Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Suthora zappeyi Grey-hooded Parrotbill Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills and allies)
VU
Turdus feae Grey-sided Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Phylloscopus hainanus Hainan Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
VU
Urocissa whiteheadi Hainan Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
EN
Arborophila ardens Hainan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Polyplectron katsumatae Hainan Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Rynchops albicollis Indian Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Emberiza jankowskii Jankowski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
EN
Gorsachius goisagi Japanese Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Leptoptilos javanicus Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Stachyris nonggangensis Nonggang Babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
VU
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Columba punicea Pale-capped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Spelaeornis kinneari Pale-throated Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Scimitar-babblers and allies)
VU
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Sarcogyps calvus Red-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Syrmaticus reevesii Reeves's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Sterna aurantia River Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larvivora ruficeps Rufous-headed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
EN
Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Grus antigone Sarus Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Arborophila rufipectus Sichuan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Oriolus mellianus Silver Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
EN
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Ianthocincla sukatschewi Snowy-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Acrocephalus sorghophilus Streaked Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
CR
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Oroanassa magnifica White-eared Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Gyps bengalensis White-rumped Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Pseudibis davisoni White-shouldered Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
CR
Ianthocincla bieti White-speckled Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Columba eversmanni Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU