Search terms
Country/Territory = China (mainland)
Species Types = Single Country Endemic
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 67
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Arborophila rufipectus Sichuan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Arborophila gingica Collared Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Arborophila ardens Hainan Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Polyplectron katsumatae Hainan Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Alectoris magna Przevalski's Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bambusicola thoracicus Chinese Bamboo-partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tetraophasis obscurus Chestnut-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lophophorus lhuysii Chinese Monal Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Tragopan caboti Cabot's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Syrmaticus ellioti Elliot's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Syrmaticus reevesii Reeves's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Chrysolophus pictus Golden Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Crossoptilon crossoptilon White Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Crossoptilon mantchuricum Brown Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Crossoptilon auritum Blue Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bonasa sewerzowi Chinese Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Caprimulgus centralasicus Vaurie's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
DD
Psilopogon faber Chinese Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Picoides funebris Dark-bodied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius giganteus Giant Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Urocissa whiteheadi Hainan Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
EN
Perisoreus internigrans Sichuan Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Podoces biddulphi Xinjiang Ground-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Poecile superciliosus White-browed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile davidi Rusty-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile weigoldicus Sichuan Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Locustella chengi Sichuan Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Phylloscopus kansuensis Gansu Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus hainanus Hainan Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
VU
Leptopoecile elegans Crested Tit-warbler Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Aegithalos fuliginosus Sooty Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Moupinia poecilotis Rufous-tailed Babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Rhopophilus albosuperciliaris Tarim Hill-warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Fulvetta cinereiceps Grey-hooded Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Fulvetta ruficapilla Spectacled Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cholornis paradoxus Three-toed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sinosuthora conspicillata Spectacled Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sinosuthora ricketti Yunnan Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Sinosuthora zappeyi Grey-hooded Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Sinosuthora przewalskii Rusty-throated Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Erythrogenys swinhoei Grey-sided Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Stachyris nonggangensis Nonggang Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
VU
Schoeniparus variegaticeps Golden-fronted Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Garrulax lunulatus Barred Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax bieti White-speckled Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Garrulax sukatschewi Snowy-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Garrulax davidi Plain Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax koslowi Tibetan Babax Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Garrulax berthemyi Buffy Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Garrulax courtoisi Blue-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Liocichla omeiensis Emei Shan Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Liocichla steerii Taiwan Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Certhia tianquanensis Sichuan Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Sitta przewalskii Przevalski's Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Otocichla mupinensis Chinese Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus mandarinus Chinese Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyanoptila cumatilis Zappey's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Cyornis glaucicomans Chinese Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Brachypteryx sinensis Chinese Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula elisae Green-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus alaschanicus Ala Shan Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Urocynchramus pylzowi Przevalski's Rosefinch Urocynchramidae (Pink-tailed Bunting)
LC
Montifringilla henrici Tibetan Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Carpodacus roborowskii Tibetan Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Carpodacus sillemi Sillem's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
DD
Emberiza koslowi Tibetan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
NT
Emberiza siemsseni Slaty Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC