Search terms
Country/Territory = Chile
Species category = CR EN VU
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 37
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Aphrastura masafucrae Masafuera Rayadito Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR (PE)
Podiceps gallardoi Hooded Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
CR
Phoebastria irrorata Waved Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Eulidia yarrellii Chilean Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Sephanoides fernandensis Juan Fernandez Firecrown Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Nesofregetta fuliginosa Polynesian Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
EN
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Sternula lorata Peruvian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Pelecanoides garnotii Peruvian Diving-petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Diomedea antipodensis Antipodean Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Procellaria westlandica Westland Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Conirostrum tamarugense Tamarugo Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma externa Juan Fernandez Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Rallus antarcticus Austral Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Pterodroma defilippiana Masatierra Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Phoenicoparrus andinus Andean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
VU
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Agriornis albicauda White-tailed Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Thalassarche salvini Salvin's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pterodroma axillaris Chatham Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma longirostris Stejneger's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Buteo ventralis Rufous-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Spheniscus humboldti Humboldt Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Eudyptes chrysolophus Macaroni Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Progne murphyi Peruvian Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Eudyptes chrysocome Southern Rockhopper Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
VU
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU