Search terms
Country/Territory = Cape Verde
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 87
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Alauda razae Raso Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
CR
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Apus alexandri Alexander's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydrobates jabejabe Cape Verde Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Sylvia conspicillata Spectacled Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Passer iagoensis Cape Verde Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Pterodroma feae Cape Verde Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Marmaronetta angustirostris Marbled Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Pterodroma deserta Desertas Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Acrocephalus brevipennis Cape Verde Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU