Search terms
Country/Territory = Canada
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 496
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aeronautes saxatalis White-throated Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aethia psittacula Parakeet Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Agelaius phoeniceus Red-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ammospiza leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ammospiza nelsoni Nelson's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser rossii Ross's Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus spragueii Sprague's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
VU
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Archilochus alexandri Black-chinned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria melanocephala Black Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya americana Redhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Baeolophus bicolor Tufted Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Bonasa umbellus Ruffed Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Brachyramphus marmoratus Marbled Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
EN
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Branta hutchinsii Cackling Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Calcarius ornatus Chestnut-collared Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
VU
Calcarius pictus Smith's Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ptilocnemis Rock Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Callipepla californica California Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calypte anna Anna's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Camptorhynchus labradorius Labrador Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cardellina pusilla Wilson's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cardinalis cardinalis Northern Cardinal Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Catharus bicknelli Bicknell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus guttatus Hermit Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus ustulatus Russet-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Centrocercus urophasianus Sage Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Certhia americana American Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cistothorus palustris Marsh Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cistothorus stellaris Sedge Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Colaptes auratus Yellow-shafted Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Colaptes cafer Red-shafted Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Corvus brachyrhynchos American Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus caurinus Northwestern Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus ossifragus Fish Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanocitta stelleri Steller's Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Dendragapus fuliginosus Sooty Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendragapus obscurus Dusky Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Dryobates pubescens Downy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Ectopistes migratorius Passenger Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax difficilis Pacific-slope Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax flaviventris Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax hammondii Hammond's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax oberholseri American Dusky Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax occidentalis Cordilleran Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax wrightii American Grey Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonomus varius Variegated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Euphagus carolinus Rusty Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
VU
Euphagus cyanocephalus Brewer's Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falcipennis franklinii Franklin's Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco mexicanus Prairie Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Fratercula corniculata Horned Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Geothlypis philadelphia Mourning Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Glaucidium californicum Northern Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Grus americana Whooping Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Haematopus ater Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Haemorhous mexicanus House Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Haemorhous purpureus Purple Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hesperiphona vespertina Evening Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
VU
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydrobates furcatus Fork-tailed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hylatomus pileatus Pileated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus bullockiorum Bullock's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus cucullatus Hooded Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Icterus spurius Orchard Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixoreus naevius Varied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Junco hyemalis Dark-eyed Junco Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lagopus leucura White-tailed Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus californicus California Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus occidentalis Western Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leiothlypis celata Orange-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leiothlypis ruficapilla Nashville Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leuconotopicus albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leuconotopicus villosus Hairy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leucosticte tephrocotis Grey-crowned Rosy-Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Megascops asio Eastern Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Melanerpes carolinus Red-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes erythrocephalus Red-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Melanitta deglandi White-winged Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Meleagris gallopavo Wild Turkey Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Melospiza georgiana Swamp Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Melospiza melodia Song Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Molothrus ater Brown-headed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Myadestes townsendi Townsend's Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR (PE)
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pagophila eburnea Ivory Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Passerculus bairdii Baird's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerculus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerella arborea American Tree Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerella iliaca Red Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerella schistacea Slate-colored Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerella unalaschcensis Sooty Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerina amoena Lazuli Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Passerina versicolor Varied Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Patagioenas fasciata Northern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Perisoreus canadensis Grey Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii Common Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pheucticus melanocephalus Black-headed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Pica hudsonia Black-billed Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pinguinus impennis Great Auk Alcidae (Auks)
EX
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pipilo erythrophthalmus Eastern Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pipilo maculatus Spotted Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Piranga ludoviciana Western Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile gambeli Mountain Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poecile rufescens Chestnut-backed Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Polioptila caerulea Blue-grey Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Pooecetes gramineus Vesper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Psaltriparus minimus American Bushtit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ptychoramphus aleuticus Cassin's Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Regulus calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Regulus satrapa Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Rhodostethia rosea Ross's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rhynchophanes mccownii Thick-billed Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rissa brevirostris Red-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Salpinctes obsoletus Rock Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sayornis saya Say's Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Scolopax minor American Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Selasphorus calliope Calliope Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Selasphorus platycercus Broad-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Selasphorus rufus Rufous Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga auduboni Audubon's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga discolor Prairie Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga kirtlandii Kirtland's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga nigrescens Black-throated Grey Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sialia currucoides Mountain Bluebird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sialia sialis Eastern Bluebird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sitta canadensis Red-breasted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Sitta pygmaea Pygmy Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sphyrapicus nuchalis Red-naped Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sphyrapicus ruber Red-breasted Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sphyrapicus thyroideus Williamson's Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Spinus pinus Pine Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spinus tristis American Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Spizella pallida Clay-colored Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Spizella passerina Chipping Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Spizella pusilla Field Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Strix occidentalis Spotted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Strix varia Barred Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tachycineta thalassina Violet-green Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Thryothorus ludovicianus Carolina Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Toxostoma rufum Brown Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Troglodytes hiemalis Winter Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Troglodytes pacificus Pacific Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Turdus migratorius American Robin Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tympanuchus cupido Greater Prairie-chicken Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Urile penicillatus Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Urile urile Red-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Vireo cassinii Cassin's Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Vireo flavifrons Yellow-throated Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Vireo griseus White-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Vireo huttoni Hutton's Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Vireo solitarius Blue-headed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus Yellow-headed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Zonotrichia atricapilla Golden-crowned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Zonotrichia leucophrys White-crowned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT