Search terms
Country/Territory = Canada
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 496
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Psaltriparus minimus American Bushtit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Corvus brachyrhynchos American Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Empidonax oberholseri American Dusky Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spinus tristis American Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Empidonax wrightii American Grey Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Turdus migratorius American Robin Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Passerella arborea American Tree Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Certhia americana American Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax minor American Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Calypte anna Anna's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Setophaga auduboni Audubon's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passerculus bairdii Baird's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Strix varia Barred Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Catharus bicknelli Bicknell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Arenaria melanocephala Black Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pica hudsonia Black-billed Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Archilochus alexandri Black-chinned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Pheucticus melanocephalus Black-headed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga nigrescens Black-throated Grey Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Haematopus ater Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Polioptila caerulea Blue-grey Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Vireo solitarius Blue-headed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Urile penicillatus Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euphagus cyanocephalus Brewer's Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Selasphorus platycercus Broad-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Toxostoma rufum Brown Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Molothrus ater Brown-headed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Icterus bullockiorum Bullock's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Branta hutchinsii Cackling Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus californicus California Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Callipepla californica California Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Selasphorus calliope Calliope Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Thryothorus ludovicianus Carolina Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ptychoramphus aleuticus Cassin's Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Vireo cassinii Cassin's Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Poecile rufescens Chestnut-backed Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Calcarius ornatus Chestnut-collared Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
VU
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Spizella passerina Chipping Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Spizella pallida Clay-colored Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii Common Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Empidonax occidentalis Cordilleran Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Junco hyemalis Dark-eyed Junco Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Dryobates pubescens Downy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendragapus obscurus Dusky Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Sialia sialis Eastern Bluebird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megascops asio Eastern Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pipilo erythrophthalmus Eastern Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR (PE)
Hesperiphona vespertina Evening Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
VU
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spizella pusilla Field Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Corvus ossifragus Fish Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Hydrobates furcatus Fork-tailed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falcipennis franklinii Franklin's Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Regulus satrapa Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Zonotrichia atricapilla Golden-crowned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Pinguinus impennis Great Auk Alcidae (Auks)
EX
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tympanuchus cupido Greater Prairie-chicken Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Perisoreus canadensis Grey Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Leucosticte tephrocotis Grey-crowned Rosy-Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Leuconotopicus villosus Hairy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Empidonax hammondii Hammond's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Passerculus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Catharus guttatus Hermit Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Icterus cucullatus Hooded Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Fratercula corniculata Horned Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Haemorhous mexicanus House Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vireo huttoni Hutton's Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pagophila eburnea Ivory Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Setophaga kirtlandii Kirtland's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Camptorhynchus labradorius Labrador Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Passerina amoena Lazuli Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Ammospiza leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Brachyramphus marmoratus Marbled Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
EN
Cistothorus palustris Marsh Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Sialia currucoides Mountain Bluebird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Poecile gambeli Mountain Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geothlypis philadelphia Mourning Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leiothlypis ruficapilla Nashville Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Ammospiza nelsoni Nelson's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Patagioenas fasciata Northern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Cardinalis cardinalis Northern Cardinal Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Glaucidium californicum Northern Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corvus caurinus Northwestern Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Leiothlypis celata Orange-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Icterus spurius Orchard Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Troglodytes pacificus Pacific Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Empidonax difficilis Pacific-slope Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Aethia psittacula Parakeet Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Ectopistes migratorius Passenger Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Hylatomus pileatus Pileated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Spinus pinus Pine Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Falco mexicanus Prairie Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Setophaga discolor Prairie Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Haemorhous purpureus Purple Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sitta pygmaea Pygmy Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Passerella iliaca Red Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanerpes carolinus Red-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sitta canadensis Red-breasted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Sphyrapicus ruber Red-breasted Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Urile urile Red-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Melanerpes erythrocephalus Red-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Rissa brevirostris Red-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Sphyrapicus nuchalis Red-naped Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Colaptes cafer Red-shafted Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Agelaius phoeniceus Red-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Aythya americana Redhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris ptilocnemis Rock Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Salpinctes obsoletus Rock Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser rossii Ross's Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rhodostethia rosea Ross's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Regulus calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bonasa umbellus Ruffed Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Selasphorus rufus Rufous Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Catharus ustulatus Russet-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Euphagus carolinus Rusty Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
VU
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Centrocercus urophasianus Sage Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Sayornis saya Say's Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cistothorus stellaris Sedge Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passerella schistacea Slate-colored Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calcarius pictus Smith's Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melospiza melodia Song Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerella unalaschcensis Sooty Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Dendragapus fuliginosus Sooty Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Strix occidentalis Spotted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pipilo maculatus Spotted Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Anthus spragueii Sprague's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
VU
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cyanocitta stelleri Steller's Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Melospiza georgiana Swamp Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Rhynchophanes mccownii Thick-billed Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myadestes townsendi Townsend's Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Baeolophus bicolor Tufted Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passerina versicolor Varied Bunting Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Ixoreus naevius Varied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Empidonomus varius Variegated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pooecetes gramineus Vesper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tachycineta thalassina Violet-green Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Larus occidentalis Western Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Piranga ludoviciana Western Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Zonotrichia leucophrys White-crowned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Vireo griseus White-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Leuconotopicus albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lagopus leucura White-tailed Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Aeronautes saxatalis White-throated Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Melanitta deglandi White-winged Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Grus americana Whooping Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Meleagris gallopavo Wild Turkey Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sphyrapicus thyroideus Williamson's Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Cardellina pusilla Wilson's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Troglodytes hiemalis Winter Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Empidonax flaviventris Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus Yellow-headed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Colaptes auratus Yellow-shafted Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Vireo flavifrons Yellow-throated Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC