Search terms
Country/Territory = Brazil
Species category = NT
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 108
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Alipiopsitta xanthops Yellow-faced Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona aestiva Turquoise-fronted Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona brasiliensis Red-tailed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Amazona dufresniana Blue-cheeked Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Anabacerthia amaurotis White-browed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Arremon franciscanus Sao Francisco Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Asthenes hudsoni Hudson's Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Asthenes luizae Cipo Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Augastes lumachella Hooded Visorbearer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Buteogallus aequinoctialis Rufous Crab-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Cacicus koepckeae Selva Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Campylopterus diamantinensis Diamantina Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Campylorhamphus multostriatus Xingu Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Carpornis cucullata Hooded Berryeater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Celeus torquatus Ringed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Cercomacra brasiliana Rio de Janeiro Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Cercomacra ferdinandi Bananal Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Charitospiza eucosma Coalcrest Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Cinclodes pabsti Long-tailed Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Clibanornis dendrocolaptoides Canebrake Groundcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Conirostrum bicolor Bicolored Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Conopophaga cearae Ceara Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Crypturellus noctivagus Yellow-legged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Cyanocorax coeruleus Azure Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Cyanocorax hafferi Campina Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Dacnis nigripes Black-legged Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Deconychura pallida Southern Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Dendroplex kienerii Zimmer's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Drymophila ochropyga Ochre-rumped Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Dysithamnus stictothorax Spot-breasted Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Epinecrophylla gutturalis Brown-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Euphonia chalybea Green-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
NT
Euscarthmus rufomarginatus Rufous-sided Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Formicarius rufifrons Rufous-fronted Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
NT
Formicivora acutirostris Parana Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Formicivora iheringi Narrow-billed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Guyramemua affinis Chapada Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Hemitriccus cohnhafti Acre Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Hemitriccus orbitatus Eye-ringed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Hylopezus ochroleucus White-browed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Jacamaralcyon tridactyla Three-toed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
NT
Laniisoma elegans Elegant Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
NT
Larus atlanticus Olrog's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Leptasthenura setaria Araucaria Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Limnoctites rectirostris Straight-billed Reedhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Lipaugus lanioides Cinnamon-vented Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Lophornis chalybeus Festive Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Lophornis gouldii Dot-eared Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Mitu tomentosum Crestless Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Mitu tuberosum Razor-billed Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Myrmotherula unicolor Unicolored Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Neochen jubata Orinoco Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Neopelma aurifrons Wied's Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
NT
Neothraupis fasciata White-banded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Orchesticus abeillei Brown Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Penelope superciliaris Rusty-margined Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Phibalura flavirostris Swallow-tailed Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Phoenicopterus chilensis Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Phyllomyias griseocapilla Grey-capped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Phylloscartes oustaleti Oustalet's Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Phylloscartes paulista Sao Paulo Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Phylloscartes sylviolus Bay-ringed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Piculus aurulentus Yellow-browed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Picumnus fulvescens Tawny Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Picumnus nebulosus Mottled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Pipile grayi White-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Piprites pileata Black-capped Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Pogonotriccus eximius Southern Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Polioptila lactea Creamy-bellied Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
NT
Polystictus pectoralis Bearded Tachuri Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Porphyrospiza caerulescens Blue Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Primolius maracana Blue-winged Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Procnias nudicollis Bare-throated Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Pseudastur polionotus Mantled Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Pseudocolopteryx dinelliana Dinelli's Doradito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Psophia leucoptera White-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
NT
Pteroglossus bailloni Saffron Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Pyrilia aurantiocephala Bald Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pyrrhura amazonum Santarem Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Rhea americana Greater Rhea Rheidae (Rheas)
NT
Sclerurus albigularis Grey-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Spartonoica maluroides Bay-capped Wren-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Sporophila hypochroma Rufous-rumped Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Sporophila melanogaster Black-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Sporophila ruficollis Dark-throated Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Synallaxis cinerea Bahia Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Syndactyla ucayalae Peruvian Recurvebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Tangara cyanoptera Azure-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Thamnophilus cryptoleucus Castelnau's Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Thamnophilus nigrocinereus Blackish-grey Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Tinamus guttatus White-throated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Tinamus solitarius Solitary Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Touit melanonotus Brown-backed Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Vireo gracilirostris Noronha Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
NT
Xipholena lamellipennis White-tailed Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Zimmerius chicomendesi Chico's Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT