Search terms
Country/Territory = Brazil
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 1816
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Thamnophilus divisorius Acre Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus cohnhafti Acre Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Myrmotherula snowi Alagoas Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
CR
Mitu mitu Alagoas Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EW
Philydor novaesi Alagoas Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EX
Phylloscartes ceciliae Alagoas Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
CR
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Hylopezus berlepschi Amazonian Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Thamnophilus amazonicus Amazonian Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes certhia Amazonian Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Celeus occidentalis Amazonian Black-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Knipolegus poecilocercus Amazonian Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiopagis cinerea Amazonian Grey Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Saltator coerulescens Amazonian Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanoloxia rothschildii Amazonian Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Momotus momota Amazonian Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Psarocolius yuracares Amazonian Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Nannopsittaca dachilleae Amazonian Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glaucidium hardyi Amazonian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Onychorhynchus coronatus Amazonian Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Sublegatus obscurior Amazonian Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmotherula multostriata Amazonian Streaked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Inezia subflava Amazonian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cephalopterus ornatus Amazonian Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Automolus subulatus Amazonian Woodhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Sarkidiornis sylvicola American Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Calliphlox amethystina Amethyst Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Synallaxis simoni Araguaia Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Antilophia bokermanni Araripe Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
CR
Leptasthenura setaria Araucaria Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ramphastos ariel Ariel Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
EN
Herpsilochmus stotzi Aripuana Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Phaethornis major Ash-bellied Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myrmoborus lugubris Ash-breasted Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Coccycua cinerea Ash-colored Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Casiornis fuscus Ash-throated Casiornis Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Porzana albicollis Ash-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Conopophaga peruviana Ash-throated Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Euchrepomis spodioptila Ash-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hylophilus pectoralis Ashy-headed Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Celeus tinnunculus Atlantic Black-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Myiopagis caniceps Atlantic Grey Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pterodroma incerta Atlantic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Onychorhynchus swainsoni Atlantic Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
VU
Xiphorhynchus atlanticus Atlantic Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Lessonia rufa Austral Negrito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cyanocorax coeruleus Azure Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Cyanocorax heilprini Azure-naped Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tangara cyanoptera Azure-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Herpsilochmus pileatus Bahia Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Synallaxis cinerea Bahia Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Eleoscytalopus psychopompus Bahia Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Phylloscartes beckeri Bahia Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Stigmatura bahiae Bahia Wagtail-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nyctiprogne vielliardi Bahian Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pyrilia aurantiocephala Bald Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Cymbilaimus sanctaemariae Bamboo Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacra ferdinandi Bananal Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chaetura spinicaudus Band-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hypocnemoides maculicauda Band-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus melanothorax Band-tailed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula urosticta Band-tailed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Pipra fasciicauda Band-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Nyctiprogne leucopyga Band-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cacicus latirostris Band-tailed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Dichrozona cincta Banded Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cotinga maculata Banded Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
CR
Hylexetastes stresemanni Bar-bellied Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Picumnus aurifrons Bar-breasted Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Rhegmatorhina gymnops Bare-eyed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Crax fasciolata Bare-faced Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Phimosus infuscatus Bare-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Gymnoderus foetidus Bare-necked Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Procnias nudicollis Bare-throated Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Thamnophilus doliatus Barred Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Micrastur ruficollis Barred Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Crypturellus bartletti Bartlett's Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Falco rufigularis Bat Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Spartonoica maluroides Bay-capped Wren-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Castanozoster thoracicus Bay-chested Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara gyrola Bay-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phylloscartes sylviolus Bay-ringed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Procnias averano Bearded Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Polystictus pectoralis Bearded Tachuri Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Crax pinima Belem Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
CR
Drymophila rubricollis Bertoni's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Conirostrum bicolor Bicolored Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campylorhynchus griseus Bicolored Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Streptoprocne biscutata Biscutate Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cercomacroides serva Black Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Neoctantes niger Black Bushbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Daptrius ater Black Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Crax alector Black Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Spizaetus tyrannus Black Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Florisuga fusca Black Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Xenopipo atronitens Black Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Monasa atra Black Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lipaugus ater Black-and-gold Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Poospiza nigrorufa Black-and-rufous Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila nigrorufa Black-and-tawny Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Myrmochanes hemileucus Black-and-white Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Spizaetus melanoleucus Black-and-white Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xolmis dominicanus Black-and-white Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Sporophila luctuosa Black-and-white Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conothraupis speculigera Black-and-white Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poecilotriccus capitalis Black-and-white Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pheucticus aureoventris Black-backed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Tangara peruviana Black-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Fluvicola albiventer Black-backed Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Porzana fasciata Black-banded Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciccaba huhula Black-banded Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Formicivora melanogaster Black-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Piaya melanogaster Black-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Conopophaga melanogaster Black-bellied Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Sporophila melanogaster Black-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Discosura langsdorffi Black-bellied Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campylorhamphus falcularius Black-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Conopophaga snethlageae Black-breasted Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Herpsilochmus atricapillus Black-capped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus marginatus Black-capped Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Philydor atricapillus Black-capped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pyrrhura rupicola Black-capped Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Piprites pileata Black-capped Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Megascops atricapilla Black-capped Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Crypturellus atrocapillus Black-capped Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Microspingus melanoleucus Black-capped Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conopophaga melanops Black-cheeked Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Geranoaetus melanoleucus Black-chested Buzzard-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Taeniotriccus andrei Black-chested Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hypocnemoides melanopogon Black-chinned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pygochelidon melanoleuca Black-collared Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sakesphorus canadensis Black-crested Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Xolmis coronatus Black-crowned Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tityra inquisitor Black-crowned Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Heliothryx auritus Black-eared Fairy Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myrmoborus myotherinus Black-faced Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Formicarius analis Black-faced Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Conioptilon mcilhennyi Black-faced Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Dacnis lineata Black-faced Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leucopternis melanops Black-faced Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Schistochlamys melanopis Black-faced Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Monasa nigrifrons Black-fronted Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Pipile jacutinga Black-fronted Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Phylloscartes nigrifrons Black-fronted Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Capito dayi Black-girdled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Trichothraupis melanops Black-goggled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Percnostola rufifrons Black-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Carpornis melanocephala Black-headed Berryeater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Heteronetta atricapilla Black-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pionites melanocephalus Black-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Formicivora erythronotos Black-hooded Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
EN
Tangara whitelyi Black-hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Turdus olivater Black-hooded Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dacnis nigripes Black-legged Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Pionites xanthomerius Black-legged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Coryphaspiza melanotis Black-masked Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Pteroglossus aracari Black-necked Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Phoenicircus nigricollis Black-necked Red Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cygnus melancoryphus Black-necked Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Capito niger Black-spotted Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Phlegopsis nigromaculata Black-spotted Bare-eye Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Arremonops conirostris Black-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Myrmoborus melanurus Black-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Myiobius atricaudus Black-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Sclerurus caudacutus Black-tailed Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Trogon melanurus Black-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Myrmophylax atrothorax Black-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Frederickena viridis Black-throated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Heliodoxa schreibersii Black-throated Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Saltator fuliginosus Black-throated Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Saltator atricollis Black-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Aulacorhynchus atrogularis Black-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Trogon rufus Black-throated Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Psophia obscura Black-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
CR
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cercomacroides nigrescens Blackish Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Nyctipolus nigrescens Blackish Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Contopus nigrescens Blackish Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pardirallus nigricans Blackish Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Thamnophilus nigrocinereus Blackish-grey Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Pyrrhura devillei Blaze-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Celeus flavescens Blond-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Porphyrospiza caerulescens Blue Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chiroxiphia caudata Blue Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Amaurospiza moesta Blue Seedeater Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ara ararauna Blue-and-yellow Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pipraeidea bonariensis Blue-and-yellow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chiroxiphia pareola Blue-backed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cyanicterus cyanicterus Blue-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Triclaria malachitacea Blue-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Knipolegus cyanirostris Blue-billed Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pionus reichenowi Blue-breasted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazona dufresniana Blue-cheeked Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Chlorostilbon notatus Blue-chinned Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lepidothrix coronata Blue-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Psittacara acuticaudatus Blue-crowned Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trogon curucui Blue-crowned Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Columbina cyanopis Blue-eyed Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Doryfera johannae Blue-fronted Lancebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara episcopus Blue-grey Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Primolius couloni Blue-headed Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Pionus menstruus Blue-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chlorophonia cyanea Blue-naped Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Galbula cyanicollis Blue-necked Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Tangara cyanicollis Blue-necked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chlorostilbon mellisugus Blue-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pipile cumanensis Blue-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Heliomaster furcifer Blue-tufted Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Primolius maracana Blue-winged Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Forpus xanthopterygius Blue-winged Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Galbula cyanescens Bluish-fronted Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Thamnomanes schistogynus Bluish-slate Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Scytalopus gonzagai Boa Nova Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hemitriccus josephinae Boat-billed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus sticturus Bolivian Slaty Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pyrrhura lucianii Bonaparte's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Scytalopus novacapitalis Brasilia Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Tangara desmaresti Brassy-breasted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elaenia sordida Brazilian Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mergus octosetaceus Brazilian Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Clytolaema rubricauda Brazilian Ruby Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ramphocelus bresilius Brazilian Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crypturellus strigulosus Brazilian Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Electron platyrhynchum Broad-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Anopetia gounellei Broad-tipped Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Galbula leucogastra Bronzy Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pseudoseisura lophotes Brown Cacholote Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Brachygalba lugubris Brown Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Orchesticus abeillei Brown Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Crypturellus obsoletus Brown Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Colibri delphinae Brown Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pseudoleistes virescens Brown-and-yellow Marshbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Touit melanonotus Brown-backed Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Notharchus ordii Brown-banded Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Epinecrophylla gutturalis Brown-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Hemitriccus obsoletus Brown-breasted Bamboo-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Capito brunneipectus Brown-chested Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hylophilus brunneiceps Brown-headed Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Larus maculipennis Brown-hooded Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Automolus melanopezus Brown-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Eupsittula pertinax Brown-throated Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Schiffornis turdina Brown-winged Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Elaenia pelzelni Brownish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cnipodectes subbrunneus Brownish Twistwing Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Micrastur buckleyi Buckley's Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phaethornis subochraceus Buff-bellied Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Notharchus swainsoni Buff-bellied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Campylopterus duidae Buff-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hemitriccus mirandae Buff-breasted Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Microspingus lateralis Buff-breasted Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cantorchilus leucotis Buff-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Ortalis superciliaris Buff-browed Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Syndactyla rufosuperciliata Buff-browed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pachysylvia muscicapina Buff-cheeked Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Poecilotriccus senex Buff-cheeked Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Philydor rufum Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aegolius harrisii Buff-fronted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Theristicus caudatus Buff-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Myiothlypis fulvicauda Buff-rumped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Iodopleura pipra Buff-throated Purpletuft Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
EN
Saltator maximus Buff-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus guttatus Buff-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cinclodes fuscus Buff-winged Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sporophila frontalis Buffy-fronted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Tangara cayana Burnished-buff Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lophornis verreauxii Butterfly Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus sellowi Caatinga Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Knipolegus franciscanus Caatinga Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pseudoseisura cristata Caatinga Cacholote Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis cabanisi Cabanis's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Eupsittula cactorum Cactus Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pyrilia caica Caica Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyanocorax hafferi Campina Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Colaptes campestris Campo Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Geositta poeciloptera Campo Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Icterus jamacaii Campo Troupial Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Clibanornis dendrocolaptoides Canebrake Groundcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pilherodius pileatus Capped Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Perissocephalus tricolor Capuchinbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Sporophila murallae Caqueta Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Quiscalus lugubris Carib Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Saltator olivascens Caribbean Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cacicus oseryi Casqued Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus cryptoleucus Castelnau's Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Machetornis rixosa Cattle Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmelastes caurensis Caura Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cyanocorax cayanus Cayenne Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Conopophaga cearae Ceara Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
NT
Sclerurus cearensis Ceara Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Galbula chalcocephala Cerise-crowned Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Ortalis canicollis Chaco Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Mimus saturninus Chalk-browed Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Ramphastos vitellinus Channel-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Guyramemua affinis Chapada Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Pogonotriccus chapmani Chapman's Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetura chapmani Chapman's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Veniliornis mixtus Checkered Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myrmotherula cherriei Cherrie's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Nemosia rourei Cherry-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
CR
Sporophila cinnamomea Chestnut Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Celeus elegans Chestnut Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Thamnophilus palliatus Chestnut-backed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Tangara preciosa Chestnut-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Euphonia pectoralis Chestnut-bellied Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Penelope ochrogaster Chestnut-bellied Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Sporophila angolensis Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conopophaga aurita Chestnut-belted Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Chrysomus ruficapillus Chestnut-capped Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Clibanornis rectirostris Chestnut-capped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cyphos macrodactylus Chestnut-capped Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Rhegmatorhina cristata Chestnut-crested Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus castaneus Chestnut-crowned Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Automolus rufipileatus Chestnut-crowned Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pteroglossus castanotis Chestnut-eared Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Ara severus Chestnut-fronted Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Rufirallus castaneiceps Chestnut-headed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nonnula amaurocephala Chestnut-headed Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Thlypopsis pyrrhocoma Chestnut-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus pardalotus Chestnut-rumped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Euchrepomis humeralis Chestnut-shouldered Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Synallaxis cherriei Chestnut-throated Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Conirostrum speciosum Chestnut-vented Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Philydor erythropterum Chestnut-winged Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ancistrops strigilatus Chestnut-winged Hookbill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Zimmerius chicomendesi Chico's Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Phoenicopterus chilensis Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Tachycineta meyeni Chilean Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Mareca sibilatrix Chiloe Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phalcoboenus chimango Chimango Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Vireo chivi Chivi Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Gnorimopsar chopi Chopi Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Schoeniophylax phryganophilus Chotoy Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thamnomanes caesius Cinereous Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus rufus Cinereous Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Knipolegus striaticeps Cinereous Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Circus cinereus Cinereous Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Laniocera hypopyrra Cinereous Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Crypturellus cinereus Cinereous Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Microspingus cinereus Cinereous Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Synallaxis hypospodia Cinereous-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Attila cinnamomeus Cinnamon Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Neopipo cinnamomea Cinnamon Manakin-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Schistochlamys ruficapillus Cinnamon Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Platyrinchus saturatus Cinnamon-crested Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Philydor pyrrhodes Cinnamon-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phaethornis nattereri Cinnamon-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dendrexetastes rufigula Cinnamon-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lipaugus lanioides Cinnamon-vented Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Asthenes luizae Cipo Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Attila citriniventris Citron-bellied Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hirundinea ferruginea Cliff Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charitospiza eucosma Coalcrest Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Brotogeris cyanoptera Cobalt-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alectrurus tricolor Cock-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Turdus fumigatus Cocoa Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melanopareia torquata Collared Crescentchest Melanopareiidae (Crescentchests)
LC
Micrastur semitorquatus Collared Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Microbates collaris Collared Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bucco capensis Collared Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Trogon collaris Collared Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Diuca diuca Common Diuca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geositta cunicularia Common Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nyctibius griseus Common Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Willisornis poecilinotus Common Scale-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Piaya cayana Common Squirrel-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Todirostrum cinereum Common Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pyrocephalus rubinus Common Vermilion Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Conothraupis mesoleuca Cone-billed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sporophila bouvreuil Copper Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazilia cupreicauda Copper-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pheugopedius coraya Coraya Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Anthus correndera Correndera Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Coscoroba coscoroba Coscoroba Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Geranospiza caerulescens Crane Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campephilus leucopogon Cream-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus flavus Cream-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Polioptila lactea Creamy-bellied Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
NT
Turdus amaurochalinus Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pachyramphus validus Crested Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Knipolegus lophotes Crested Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Colinus cristatus Crested Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pseudocolopteryx sclateri Crested Doradito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Morphnus guianensis Crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Psarocolius decumanus Crested Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Lophostrix cristata Crested Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mitu tomentosum Crestless Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Haematoderus militaris Crimson Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Topaza pella Crimson Topaz Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pyrrhura perlata Crimson-bellied Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Campephilus melanoleucos Crimson-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Paroaria baeri Crimson-fronted Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pipra aureola Crimson-hooded Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Griseotyrannus aurantioatrocristatus Crowned Slaty Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteogallus coronatus Crowned Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Chamaeza meruloides Cryptic Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Micrastur mintoni Cryptic Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti Cryptic Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EX
Pteroglossus beauharnaisii Curl-crested Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Cyanocorax cristatellus Curl-crested Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Limnornis curvirostris Curve-billed Reedhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus procurvoides Curve-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ramphastos cuvieri Cuvier's Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Coccyzus melacoryphus Dark-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Synallaxis albigularis Dark-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sporophila ruficollis Dark-throated Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Pterodroma deserta Desertas Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Amazona diadema Diademed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Stephanophorus diadematus Diademed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Campylopterus diamantinensis Diamantina Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Scytalopus diamantinensis Diamantina Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pseudocolopteryx dinelliana Dinelli's Doradito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Donacobius atricapilla Donacobius Donacobiidae (Donacobius)
LC
Hylophylax punctulatus Dot-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lophornis gouldii Dot-eared Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Microrhopias quixensis Dot-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Laterallus spilopterus Dot-winged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Tangara varia Dotted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lophotriccus vitiosus Double-banded Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila caerulescens Double-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Harpagus bidentatus Double-toothed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ochthornis littoralis Drab Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hemitriccus diops Drab-breasted Bamboo-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Campylopterus calcirupicola Dry-forest Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Sporophila ardesiaca Dubois's Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lepidocolaptes duidae Duida Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asemospiza obscura Dull-colored Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cercomacroides tyrannina Dusky Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pionus fuscus Dusky Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Iodopleura fusca Dusky Purpletuft Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Forpus modestus Dusky-billed Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pachysylvia hypoxantha Dusky-capped Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Lepidocolaptes fuscicapillus Dusky-capped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anabazenops dorsalis Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiozetetes luteiventris Dusky-chested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aratinga weddellii Dusky-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Penelope obscura Dusky-legged Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Drymophila malura Dusky-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Ramphotrigon fuscicauda Dusky-tailed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thamnomanes ardesiacus Dusky-throated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Phaethornis squalidus Dusky-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coccycua pumila Dwarf Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Taoniscus nanus Dwarf Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
EN
Tyranneutes stolzmanni Dwarf Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Zenaida auriculata Eared Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Myiornis auricularis Eared Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ortalis araucuan East Brazilian Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Tityra braziliensis Eastern Black-tailed Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Rhynchocyclus olivaceus Eastern Olivaceous Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sittasomus griseicapillus Eastern Olivaceous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Epinecrophylla hoffmannsi Eastern Ornate Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pteroglossus bitorquatus Eastern Red-necked Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
EN
Turdus subalaris Eastern Slaty Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Epinecrophylla amazonica Eastern Stipple-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Platyrinchus mystaceus Eastern White-throated Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Laniisoma elegans Elegant Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
NT
Xiphorhynchus elegans Elegant Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Grallaria eludens Elusive Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Icterus cayanensis Epaulet Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR (PE)
Lathrotriccus euleri Euler's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hemitriccus orbitatus Eye-ringed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Cymbilaimus lineatus Fasciated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Tigrisoma fasciatum Fasciated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pipraeidea melanonota Fawn-breasted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cantorchilus guarayanus Fawn-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Drymophila ferruginea Ferruginous Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Myrmoderus ferrugineus Ferruginous-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lophornis chalybeus Festive Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Topaza pyra Fiery Topaz Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Machaeropterus pyrocephalus Fiery-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Pyrrhura egregia Fiery-shouldered Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Avocettula recurvirostris Fiery-tailed Awlbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Picumnus subtilis Fine-barred Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euphonia finschi Finsch's Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anumbius annumbi Firewood-gatherer Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Heterocercus linteatus Flame-crested Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Islerothraupis cristata Flame-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eubucco aurantiicollis Flame-throated Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Hemitriccus flammulatus Flammulated Bamboo-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiothlypis flaveola Flavescent Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Turdus debilis Floodplain Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Microcerculus ustulatus Flutist Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Anumara forbesi Forbes's Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
VU
Myiopagis gaimardii Forest Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tachornis squamata Fork-tailed Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hemitriccus furcatus Fork-tailed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Thalurania furcata Fork-tailed Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phacellodomus striaticollis Freckle-breasted Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lophornis magnificus Frilled Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pyriglena atra Fringe-backed Fire-eye Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
EN
Lanio fulvus Fulvous Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nonnula sclateri Fulvous-chinned Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Maschalethraupis surinama Fulvous-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cnemotriccus fuscatus Fuscous Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Batara cinerea Giant Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Molothrus oryzivorus Giant Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Gallinago undulata Giant Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aramides ypecaha Giant Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Capito auratus Gilded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Amazilia chrysura Gilded Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara cyanoventris Gilt-edged Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anodorhynchus glaucus Glaucous Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR (PE)
Cyanoloxia glaucocaerulea Glaucous-blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Chlorostilbon lucidus Glittering-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia fimbriata Glittering-throated Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sakesphorus luctuosus Glossy Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus surinamus Glossy-backed Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Akletos goeldii Goeldi's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pyrrhura pfrimeri Goias Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Guaruba guarouba Golden Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Saltator aurantiirostris Golden-billed Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Aratinga auricapillus Golden-capped Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tangara ornata Golden-chevroned Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Veniliornis cassini Golden-collared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lepidothrix vilasboasi Golden-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Platyrinchus coronatus Golden-crowned Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Basileuterus auricapilla Golden-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Piculus chrysochloros Golden-green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ceratopipra erythrocephala Golden-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Colaptes rubiginosus Golden-olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euphonia cyanocephala Golden-rumped Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Euphonia cayennensis Golden-sided Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Picumnus exilis Golden-spangled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Touit surdus Golden-tailed Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Amazilia oenone Golden-tailed Sapphire Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Macroagelaius imthurni Golden-tufted Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cacicus chrysopterus Golden-winged Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Brotogeris chrysoptera Golden-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Heliodoxa aurescens Gould's Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Selenidera gouldii Gould's Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Ammodramus humeralis Grassland Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Sicalis luteola Grassland Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Taraba major Great Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Buteogallus urubitinga Great Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cypseloides senex Great Dusky Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Elaenia dayi Great Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Podiceps major Great Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Jacamerops aureus Great Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Embernagra platensis Great Pampa-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nyctibius grandis Great Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Xiphocolaptes major Great Rufous Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tinamus major Great Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Megaxenops parnaguae Great Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phaethornis malaris Great-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sporophila maximiliani Great-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Crotophaga major Greater Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Systellura longirostris Greater Band-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Malacoptila striata Greater Crescent-chested Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Diglossa major Greater Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Notharchus tectus Greater Pied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Rhea americana Greater Rhea Rheidae (Rheas)
NT
Phacellodomus ruber Greater Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Stigmatura budytoides Greater Wagtail-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cathartes melambrotus Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pteroglossus viridis Green Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Chlorophanes spiza Green Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Mesembrinibis cayennensis Green Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Psarocolius viridis Green Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tangara schrankii Green-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chloroceryle inda Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pachyramphus viridis Green-backed Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Trogon viridis Green-backed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Colaptes melanochloros Green-barred Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Selenidera langsdorffii Green-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Pachyramphus griseigularis Green-cheeked Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pyrrhura molinae Green-cheeked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Stephanoxis lalandi Green-crowned Plovercrest Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara seledon Green-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Forpus passerinus Green-rumped Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Polytmus theresiae Green-tailed Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Galbula galbula Green-tailed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Pionites leucogaster Green-thighed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Euphonia chalybea Green-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
NT
Anthracothorax viridigula Green-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Saltator similis Green-winged Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Psophia viridis Green-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
VU
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Schiffornis virescens Greenish Schiffornis Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Phyllomyias virescens Greenish Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cercomacra cinerascens Grey Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula menetriesii Grey Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xolmis cinereus Grey Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sporophila intermedia Grey Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tinamus tao Grey Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Cantorchilus griseus Grey Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Polystictus superciliaris Grey-backed Tachuri Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ammonastes pelzelni Grey-bellied Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Accipiter poliogaster Grey-bellied Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Synallaxis cinerascens Grey-bellied Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Laterallus exilis Grey-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Progne chalybea Grey-breasted Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pyrrhura griseipectus Grey-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Campylopterus largipennis Grey-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Microspingus cabanisi Grey-breasted Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Myiozetetes granadensis Grey-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phyllomyias griseocapilla Grey-capped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hylophilus semicinereus Grey-chested Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Phaethornis griseogularis Grey-chinned Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-cowled Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pseudoseisura unirufa Grey-crested Cacholote Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tolmomyias poliocephalus Grey-crowned Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hylophilus amaurocephalus Grey-eyed Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Leptotila rufaxilla Grey-fronted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leptodon cayanensis Grey-headed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cranioleuca semicinerea Grey-headed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Eucometis penicillata Grey-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Attila rufus Grey-hooded Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mionectes rufiventris Grey-hooded Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crypturellus duidae Grey-legged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Buteo nitidus Grey-lined Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chaetura cinereiventris Grey-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sclerurus albigularis Grey-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Lipaugus conditus Grey-winged Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Psophia crepitans Grey-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
LC
Agelaioides badius Greyish Baywing Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Rhytipterna simplex Greyish Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hypocnemis cantator Guianan Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Rupicola rupicola Guianan Cock-of-the-rock Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Polioptila guianensis Guianan Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Notharchus macrorhynchos Guianan Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Phoenicircus carnifex Guianan Red Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Myrmotherula surinamensis Guianan Streaked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Selenidera piperivora Guianan Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Zimmerius acer Guianan Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Guira guira Guira Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hemithraupis guira Guira Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Rhegmatorhina melanosticta Hairy-crested Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Arremon semitorquatus Half-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Hemitriccus nidipendulus Hangnest Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rhegmatorhina berlepschi Harlequin Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Parabuteo unicinctus Harris's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus hauxwelli Hauxwell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus hellmayri Hellmayr's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Antilophia galeata Helmeted Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Lophotriccus galeatus Helmeted Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Celeus galeatus Helmeted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Synallaxis kollari Hoary-throated Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Opisthocomus hoazin Hoatzin Opisthocomidae (Hoatzin)
LC
Dendrocolaptes hoffmannsi Hoffmanns's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Carpornis cucullata Hooded Berryeater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Conopophaga roberti Hooded Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Spinus magellanicus Hooded Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Nemosia pileata Hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Augastes lumachella Hooded Visorbearer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Glaucis dohrnii Hook-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhima cornuta Horned Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Heliactin bilophus Horned Sungem Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Knipolegus hudsoni Hudson's Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Asthenes hudsoni Hudson's Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myrmelastes humaythae Humaita Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pteroglossus humboldti Humboldt's Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus Hyacinth Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Augastes scutatus Hyacinth Visorbearer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula iheringi Ihering's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hypocnemis flavescens Imeri Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes fatimalimae Inambari Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asthenes moreirae Itatiaia Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pteroglossus azara Ivory-billed Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Aratinga jandaya Jandaya Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hemitriccus iohannis Joao's Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hemitriccus kaempferi Kaempfer's Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Celeus obrieni Kaempfer's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Calyptura cristata Kinglet Calyptura Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
CR
Machaeropterus regulus Kinglet Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Myrmotherula klagesi Klages's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Hydropsalis climacocerca Ladder-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Picumnus lafresnayi Lafresnaye's Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus guttatoides Lafresnaye's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Oxyura vittata Lake Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Micromonacha lanceolata Lanceolated Monklet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Elaenia spectabilis Large Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cichlocolaptes leucophrus Large Pale-browed Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus longirostris Large-billed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Sporophila crassirostris Large-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ramphotrigon megacephalum Large-headed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mackenziaena leachii Large-tailed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Coryphistera alaudina Lark-like Brushrunner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Herpetotheres cachinnans Laughing Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Turdus lawrencii Lawrence's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Myrmotherula assimilis Leaden Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Anodorhynchus leari Lear's Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Chordeiles pusillus Least Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Glaucidium minutissimum Least Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hylophilus griseiventris Lemon-chested Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Eubucco richardsoni Lemon-throated Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Malacoptila minor Lesser Crescent-chested Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
EN
Elaenia chiriquensis Lesser Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Emberizoides ypiranganus Lesser Grass-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Furnarius minor Lesser Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Philohydor lictor Lesser Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nothura minor Lesser Nothura Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Panyptila cayennensis Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Stigmatura napensis Lesser Wagtail-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus fuscus Lesser Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cathartes burrovianus Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sporophila bouvronides Lesson's Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pteroglossus inscriptus Lettered Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Xiphorhynchus beauperthuysii Line-crowned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes albolineatus Lineated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hylatomus lineatus Lineated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Micrastur gilvicollis Lined Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sporophila lineola Lined Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ortalis motmot Little Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Coccycua minuta Little Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Muscisaxicola fluviatilis Little Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phaethornis longuemareus Little Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setopagis parvula Little Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Crypturellus soui Little Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Aramides mangle Little Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Veniliornis passerinus Little Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ramphocaenus melanurus Long-billed Gnatwren Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Heliomaster longirostris Long-billed Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Nasica longirostris Long-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cantorchilus longirostris Long-billed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Lophotriccus eulophotes Long-crested Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cinclodes pabsti Long-tailed Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Uropelia campestris Long-tailed Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaethornis superciliosus Long-tailed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Nyctibius aethereus Long-tailed Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Donacospiza albifrons Long-tailed Reed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Colonia colonus Long-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thalurania watertonii Long-tailed Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Macropsalis forcipata Long-trained Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Megascops sanctaecatarinae Long-tufted Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Myrmotherula longipennis Long-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Circus buffoni Long-winged Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pyrrhura snethlageae Madeira Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Spheniscus magellanicus Magellanic Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Cissopis leverianus Magpie Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ciconia maguari Maguari Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rallus longirostris Mangrove Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypocnemis rondoni Manicore Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pseudastur polionotus Mantled Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Cercomacra manu Manu Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pteroglossus pluricinctus Many-banded Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Tachuris rubrigastra Many-colored Rush-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Taphrospilus hypostictus Many-spotted Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Penelope marail Marail Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Odontophorus gujanensis Marbled Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Pyrrhura frontalis Maroon-bellied Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pyrrhura melanura Maroon-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Formicivora paludicola Marsh Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
CR
Sporophila palustris Marsh Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Scytalopus iraiensis Marsh Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Ramphocelus nigrogularis Masked Crimson Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Polioptila dumicola Masked Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Tangara nigrocincta Masked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tityra semifasciata Masked Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Trogon personatus Masked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Fluvicola nengeta Masked Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Geothlypis aequinoctialis Masked Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cercomacra melanaria Mato Grosso Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Mionectes macconnelli McConnell's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Synallaxis macconnelli McConnell's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscartes roquettei Minas Gerais Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Phaethornis idaliae Minute Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Myiopsitta monachus Monk Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Icterus chrysocephalus Moriche Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Phylloscartes ventralis Mottle-cheeked Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Picumnus nebulosus Mottled Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Thamnophilus murinus Mouse-colored Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Scytalopus speluncae Mouse-colored Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Phaeomyias murina Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmotherula ignota Moustached Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Xiphocolaptes falcirostris Moustached Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Pheugopedius genibarbis Moustached Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cyphorhinus arada Musician Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Chordeiles nacunda Nacunda Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Aratinga nenday Nanday Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Formicivora iheringi Narrow-billed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Lepidocolaptes angustirostris Narrow-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus stictocephalus Natterer's Slaty Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Phaethornis philippii Needle-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Nothocrax urumutum Nocturnal Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Elaenia ridleyana Noronha Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Vireo gracilirostris Noronha Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
NT
Macronectes halli Northern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Deconychura longicauda Northern Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Diopsittaca nobilis Northern Red-shouldered Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiothlypis mesoleuca Northern Riverbank Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Diomedea sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Herpsilochmus scapularis Northern Rufous-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Sublegatus arenarum Northern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Thamnophilus punctatus Northern Slaty Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myiodynastes maculatus Northern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Trogon aurantius Northern Surucua Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Contopus bogotensis Northern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Micropygia schomburgkii Ocellated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nyctiphrynus ocellatus Ocellated Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Xiphorhynchus ocellatus Ocellated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Picumnus limae Ochraceous Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Celeus ochraceus Ochre-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mionectes oleagineus Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anabacerthia lichtensteini Ochre-breasted Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anthus nattereri Ochre-breasted Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
VU
Synallaxis scutata Ochre-cheeked Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Picumnus temminckii Ochre-collared Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Poecilotriccus plumbeiceps Ochre-faced Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias flaviventris Ochre-lored Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pyrrhura cruentata Ochre-marked Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Drymophila ochropyga Ochre-rumped Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Psophia ochroptera Ochre-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
LC
Steatornis caripensis Oilbird Steatornithidae (Oilbird)
LC
Elaenia mesoleuca Olivaceous Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Schiffornis olivacea Olivaceous Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Xenopipo uniformis Olive Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cranioleuca obsoleta Olive Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Automolus infuscatus Olive-backed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Mitrospingus oleagineus Olive-backed Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Tunchiornis luteifrons Olive-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Tolmomyias viridiceps Olive-faced Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Orthogonys chloricterus Olive-green Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Phylloscartes virescens Olive-green Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Leucippus chlorocercus Olive-spotted Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Psophia dextralis Olive-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
EN
Larus atlanticus Olrog's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Lepidothrix iris Opal-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
VU
Tangara callophrys Opal-crowned Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara velia Opal-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Icterus croconotus Orange-backed Troupial Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Terenura sicki Orange-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
CR
Euphonia xanthogaster Orange-bellied Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lepidothrix suavissima Orange-bellied Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Falco deiroleucus Orange-breasted Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Phacellodomus ferrugineigula Orange-breasted Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pyrilia barrabandi Orange-cheeked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Heterocercus aurantiivertex Orange-crested Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Phacellodomus erythrophthalmus Orange-eyed Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Metopothrix aurantiaca Orange-fronted Plushcrown Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sicalis columbiana Orange-fronted Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Thlypopsis sordida Orange-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazona amazonica Orange-winged Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Neochen jubata Orinoco Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Picumnus pumilus Orinoco Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Gymnomystax mexicanus Oriole Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Spizaetus ornatus Ornate Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Phylloscartes oustaleti Oustalet's Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pyrrhura picta Painted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Todirostrum pictum Painted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Agelaioides fringillarius Pale Baywing Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Rhytipterna immunda Pale-bellied Mourner Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Neopelma pallescens Pale-bellied Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Furnarius torridus Pale-billed Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Synallaxis albescens Pale-breasted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Turdus leucomelas Pale-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Celeus lugubris Pale-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Atalotriccus pilaris Pale-eyed Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Turdus leucops Pale-eyed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phlegopsis borbae Pale-faced Bare-eye Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Furnarius leucopus Pale-legged Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Chaetura egregia Pale-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Threnetes leucurus Pale-tailed Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Embernagra longicauda Pale-throated Pampa-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Inezia caudata Pale-tipped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Patagioenas cayennensis Pale-vented Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cranioleuca pallida Pallid Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tangara palmarum Palm Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Berlepschia rikeri Palmcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Colaptes campestroides Pampas Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leistes defilippii Pampas Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
VU
Automolus paraensis Para Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Psarocolius bifasciatus Para Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Galbula dea Paradise Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Tangara chilensis Paradise Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Catamenia homochroa Paramo Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Formicivora acutirostris Parana Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Cranioleuca vulpecula Parker's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Dromococcyx pavoninus Pavonine Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pharomachrus pavoninus Pavonine Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Eupsittula aurea Peach-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lophornis pavoninus Peacock Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Gampsonyx swainsonii Pearl Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megastictus margaritatus Pearly Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pyrrhura lepida Pearly Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Sporophila pileata Pearly-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conirostrum margaritae Pearly-breasted Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Coccyzus euleri Pearly-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hemitriccus margaritaceiventer Pearly-vented Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Herpsilochmus pectoralis Pectoral Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arremon taciturnus Pectoral Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Hemitriccus inornatus Pelzeln's Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Automolus lammi Pernambuco Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Glaucidium mooreorum Pernambuco Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
CR (PE)
Hypocnemis peruviana Peruvian Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Syndactyla ucayalae Peruvian Recurvebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Dromococcyx phasianellus Pheasant Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Patagioenas picazuro Picazuro Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina picui Picui Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hoploxypterus cayanus Pied Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fluvicola pica Pied Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Coryphospingus pileatus Pileated Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pionopsitta pileata Pileated Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ilicura militaris Pin-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Acrobatornis fonsecai Pink-legged Graveteiro Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Pachyramphus minor Pink-throated Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Synallaxis infuscata Pinto's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Legatus leucophaius Piratic Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dysithamnus mentalis Plain Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Brotogeris tirica Plain Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Thripophaga fusciceps Plain Softtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Inezia inornata Plain Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xenops genibarbis Plain Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Amazilia leucogaster Plain-bellied Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Columbina minuta Plain-breasted Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Picumnus castelnau Plain-breasted Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocincla fuliginosa Plain-brown Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Elaenia cristata Plain-crested Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Synallaxis gujanensis Plain-crowned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Isleria hauxwelli Plain-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus schistaceus Plain-winged Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula behni Plain-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla turdina Plain-winged Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phaethornis pretrei Planalto Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus pelzelni Planalto Slaty Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Scytalopus pachecoi Planalto Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Phyllomyias fasciatus Planalto Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendrocolaptes platyrostris Planalto Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Cotinga maynana Plum-throated Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Myrmelastes hyperythrus Plumbeous Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Dysithamnus plumbeus Plumbeous Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Euphonia plumbea Plumbeous Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Theristicus caerulescens Plumbeous Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ictinia plumbea Plumbeous Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Patagioenas plumbea Plumbeous Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pardirallus sanguinolentus Plumbeous Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sporophila plumbea Plumbeous Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanocorax chrysops Plush-crested Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Xipholena punicea Pompadour Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Herpsilochmus praedictus Predicted Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cyanerpes caeruleus Purple Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cotinga cotinga Purple-breasted Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Porphyrolaema porphyrolaema Purple-throated Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Euphonia chlorotica Purple-throated Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Querula purpurata Purple-throated Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Paraclaravis geoffroyi Purple-winged Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Galbula chalcothorax Purplish Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Cyanocorax cyanomelas Purplish Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus Purus Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Myrmotherula brachyura Pygmy Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Nyctipolus hirundinaceus Pygmy Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Discosura longicaudus Racket-tailed Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Mitu tuberosum Razor-billed Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Spatula platalea Red Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Piranga flava Red Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Caryothraustes erythromelas Red-and-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Ara chloropterus Red-and-green Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Laterallus leucopyrrhus Red-and-white Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Certhiaxis mustelinus Red-and-white Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Orthopsittaca manilatus Red-bellied Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Crax blumenbachii Red-billed Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Neomorphus pucheranii Red-billed Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lamprospiza melanoleuca Red-billed Pied Tanager Mitrospingidae (Mitrospingid tanagers)
LC
Campylorhamphus trochilirostris Red-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ramphastos tucanus Red-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Selenidera reinwardtii Red-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Hylexetastes perrotii Red-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leistes militaris Red-breasted Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ramphastos dicolorus Red-breasted Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Amazona rhodocorytha Red-browed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Paroaria gularis Red-capped Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Paroaria dominicana Red-cowled Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Paroaria coronata Red-crested Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coryphospingus cucullatus Red-crested Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Habia rubica Red-crowned Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Deroptyus accipitrinus Red-fan Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Fulica rufifrons Red-fronted Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica armillata Red-gartered Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ceratopipra rubrocapilla Red-headed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cyanerpes cyaneus Red-legged Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cariama cristata Red-legged Seriema Cariamidae (Seriemas)
LC
Crypturellus erythropus Red-legged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Tangara cyanocephala Red-necked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Campephilus rubricollis Red-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pyroderus scutatus Red-ruffed Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cacicus haemorrhous Red-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Veniliornis kirkii Red-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Synallaxis hellmayri Red-shouldered Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tachyphonus phoenicius Red-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazona pretrei Red-spectacled Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Veniliornis affinis Red-stained Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Amazona brasiliensis Red-tailed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Ibycter americanus Red-throated Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pipile cujubi Red-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Rhynchotus rufescens Red-winged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Aramides calopterus Red-winged Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phaethornis ruber Reddish Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phlegopsis erythroptera Reddish-winged Bare-eye Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Phyllomyias reiseri Reiser's Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscartes kronei Restinga Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Corythopis torquatus Ringed Antpipit Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Callonetta leucophrys Ringed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Celeus torquatus Ringed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Cercomacra carbonaria Rio Branco Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
CR
Cercomacra brasiliana Rio de Janeiro Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Hylophilus thoracicus Rio de Janeiro Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Myrmotherula sunensis Rio Suno Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cercomacroides fuscicauda Riparian Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Serpophaga hypoleuca River Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Knipolegus orenocensis Riverside Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rupornis magnirostris Roadside Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campephilus robustus Robust Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Scytalopus petrophilus Rock Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Hypocnemis ochrogyna Rondonia Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Clytoctantes atrogularis Rondonia Bushbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Herpsilochmus roraimae Roraiman Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Roraimia adusta Roraiman Barbtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myiophobus roraimae Roraiman Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Setopagis whitelyi Roraiman Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Myiothlypis roraimae Roraiman Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Granatellus paraensis Rose-bellied Chat Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Granatellus pelzelni Rose-breasted Chat Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Lipaugus streptophorus Rose-collared Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Pyrrhura roseifrons Rose-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Netta peposaca Rosy-billed Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phyllomyias burmeisteri Rough-legged Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ceratopipra chloromeros Round-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tachyphonus coronatus Ruby-crowned Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chrysolampis mosquitus Ruby-topaz Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Clibanornis rubiginosus Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Columbina talpacoti Ruddy Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Patagioenas subvinacea Ruddy Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geotrygon montana Ruddy Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Synallaxis rutilans Ruddy Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Poecilotriccus russatus Ruddy Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sporophila minuta Ruddy-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Terenotriccus erythrurus Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Casiornis rufus Rufous Casiornis Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteogallus aequinoctialis Rufous Crab-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Conopophaga lineata Rufous Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Furnarius rufus Rufous Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Baryphthengus martii Rufous Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Antrostomus rufus Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phyllaemulor bracteatus Rufous Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Cnipodectes superrufus Rufous Twistwing Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Dysithamnus xanthopterus Rufous-backed Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Isleria guttata Rufous-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Euphonia rufiventris Rufous-bellied Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Turdus rufiventris Rufous-bellied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Glaucis hirsutus Rufous-breasted Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sclerurus scansor Rufous-breasted Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Picumnus rufiventris Rufous-breasted Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campylopterus hyperythrus Rufous-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cyclarhis gujanensis Rufous-browed Peppershrike Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Cichlopsis leucogenys Rufous-brown Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Formicarius colma Rufous-capped Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Baryphthengus ruficapillus Rufous-capped Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Nonnula ruficapilla Rufous-capped Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Synallaxis ruficapilla Rufous-capped Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Charadrius modestus Rufous-chested Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Zonotrichia capensis Rufous-collared Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Elaenia ruficeps Rufous-crowned Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hylophilus poicilotis Rufous-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Myrmelastes rufifacies Rufous-faced Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Laterallus xenopterus Rufous-faced Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Formicarius rufifrons Rufous-fronted Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
NT
Phacellodomus rufifrons Rufous-fronted Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hemithraupis ruficapilla Rufous-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Celeus spectabilis Rufous-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Malacoptila rufa Rufous-necked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Philydor erythrocercum Rufous-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sporophila hypochroma Rufous-rumped Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Laterallus melanophaius Rufous-sided Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Euscarthmus rufomarginatus Rufous-sided Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Drymophila genei Rufous-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Chamaeza ruficauda Rufous-tailed Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Epinecrophylla erythrura Rufous-tailed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Attila phoenicurus Rufous-tailed Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ramphotrigon ruficauda Rufous-tailed Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Anabacerthia ruficaudata Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Galbula ruficauda Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Knipolegus poecilurus Rufous-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Microxenops milleri Rufous-tailed Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Harpagus diodon Rufous-thighed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gymnopithys rufigula Rufous-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Amazilia sapphirina Rufous-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Neomorphus geoffroyi Rufous-vented Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
VU
Thamnophilus torquatus Rufous-winged Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Neomorphus rufipennis Rufous-winged Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Psarocolius angustifrons Russet-backed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Rufirallus viridis Russet-crowned Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Syndactyla dimidiata Russet-mantled Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Platyrinchus leucoryphus Russet-winged Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Crypturellus brevirostris Rusty Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Formicivora rufa Rusty-backed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca vulpina Rusty-backed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Strix hylophila Rusty-barred Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Liosceles thoracicus Rusty-belted Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Nonnula rubecula Rusty-breasted Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Sporophila collaris Rusty-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poecilotriccus latirostris Rusty-fronted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiozetetes cayanensis Rusty-margined Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Penelope superciliaris Rusty-margined Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Picumnus fuscus Rusty-necked Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sicalis flaveola Saffron Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pteroglossus bailloni Saffron Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
NT
Arremon flavirostris Saffron-billed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Xanthopsar flavus Saffron-cowled Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Neopelma chrysocephalum Saffron-crested Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Myrmotherula minor Salvadori's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Chordeiles rupestris Sand-colored Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pyrrhura amazonum Santarem Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Arremon franciscanus Sao Francisco Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Phylloscartes paulista Sao Paulo Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Geotrygon saphirina Sapphire Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Touit purpuratus Sapphire-rumped Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Amazilia lactea Sapphire-spangled Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thamnomanes saturninus Saturnine Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Buteogallus meridionalis Savanna Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ramphodon naevius Saw-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara sayaca Sayaca Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phaethornis eurynome Scale-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Drymophila squamata Scaled Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Grallaria guatimalensis Scaled Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Ortalis squamata Scaled Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Columbina squammata Scaled Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Diglossa duidae Scaled Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Patagioenas speciosa Scaled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cranioleuca muelleri Scaled Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes squamatus Scaled Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myrmoderus ruficauda Scalloped Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
EN
Lepidocolaptes falcinellus Scalloped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pionus maximiliani Scaly-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eudocimus ruber Scarlet Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ara macao Scarlet Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Capito aurovirens Scarlet-crowned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Amblyramphus holosericeus Scarlet-headed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Eubucco tucinkae Scarlet-hooded Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Ceratopipra cornuta Scarlet-horned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Touit huetii Scarlet-shouldered Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Compsothraupis loricata Scarlet-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Drymornis bridgesii Scimitar-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hydropsalis torquata Scissor-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Myrmotherula sclateri Sclater's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Knipolegus sclateri Sclater's Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Molothrus rufoaxillaris Screaming Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Lipaugus vociferans Screaming Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cacicus koepckeae Selva Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Malacoptila semicincta Semicollared Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Leptopogon amaurocephalus Sepia-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Formicivora serrana Serra Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Phylloscartes difficilis Serra do Mar Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Neopelma chrysolophum Serra do Mar Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Tangara fastuosa Seven-colored Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Heliobletus contaminatus Sharp-billed Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercibis oxycerca Sharp-tailed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Culicivora caudacuta Sharp-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Oxyruncus cristatus Sharpbill Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Muscipipra vetula Shear-tailed Grey Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Asthenes baeri Short-billed Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanerpes nitidus Short-billed Honeycreeper Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sclerurus rufigularis Short-billed Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anthus furcatus Short-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Myiarchus ferox Short-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chamaeza campanisona Short-tailed Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lurocalis semitorquatus Short-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Graydidascalus brachyurus Short-tailed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiornis ecaudatus Short-tailed Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetura brachyura Short-tailed Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sirystes sibilator Sibilant Sirystes Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Eleothreptus anomalus Sickle-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
VU
Antrostomus sericocaudatus Silky-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Spatula versicolor Silver Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ramphocelus carbo Silver-beaked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara cyanomelas Silver-breasted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sclateria naevia Silvered Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Sakesphorus cristatus Silvery-cheeked Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula luctuosa Silvery-flanked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Formicivora grantsaui Sincora Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
EN
Myrmelastes schistaceus Slate-colored Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Saltator grossus Slate-colored Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Buteogallus schistaceus Slate-colored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sporophila schistacea Slate-colored Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poecilotriccus sylvia Slate-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myioborus miniatus Slate-throated Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Merulaxis ater Slaty Bristlefront Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Micrastur mirandollei Slaty-backed Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Aramides saracura Slaty-breasted Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Vireolanius leucotis Slaty-capped Shrike-vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Rhopornis ardesiacus Slender Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
EN
Helicolestes hamatus Slender-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pachyptila belcheri Slender-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Xenops tenuirostris Slender-billed Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Zimmerius gracilipes Slender-footed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cichlocolaptes holti Small Pale-browed Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Elaenia parvirostris Small-billed Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crypturellus parvirostris Small-billed Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Contopus fumigatus Smoke-colored Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Poecilotriccus fumifrons Smoky-fronted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hemitriccus minor Snethlage's Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lepidothrix nattereri Snow-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sterna trudeaui Snowy-crowned Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Myiozetetes similis Social Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cacicus solitarius Solitary Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tinamus solitarius Solitary Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Aphantochroa cirrochloris Sombre Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus ambiguus Sooretama Slaty Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Hafferia fortis Sooty Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Threnetes niger Sooty Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Asemospiza fuliginosa Sooty Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Cypseloides fumigatus Sooty Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Serpophaga nigricans Sooty Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phaethornis augusti Sooty-capped Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Synallaxis frontalis Sooty-fronted Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phyllomyias griseiceps Sooty-headed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nycticryphes semicollaris South American Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sterna hirundinacea South American Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Corythopis delalandi Southern Antpipit Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Patagioenas albilinea Southern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Camptostoma obsoletum Southern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pogonotriccus eximius Southern Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Caracara plancus Southern Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sciaphylax hemimelaena Southern Chestnut-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Amazona festiva Southern Festive Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Fulmarus glacialoides Southern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Deconychura pallida Southern Long-tailed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Progne elegans Southern Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Amazona farinosa Southern Mealy Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Microcerculus marginatus Southern Nightingale-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Diopsittaca cumanensis Southern Red-shouldered Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiothlypis rivularis Southern Riverbank Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis Southern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Diomedea epomophora Southern Royal Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Thamnophilus ruficapillus Southern Rufous-capped Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus rufimarginatus Southern Rufous-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Chauna torquata Southern Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Sublegatus modestus Southern Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes solitarius Southern Streaked Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Trogon surrucura Southern Surucua Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Chaetura meridionalis Southern Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Contopus cinereus Southern Tropical Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Formicivora grisea Southern White-fringed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myrmornis torquata Southern Wing-banded Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Cotinga cayana Spangled Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Colibri coruscans Sparkling Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Hylopezus nattereri Speckle-breasted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Ortalis guttata Speckled Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Coturnicops notatus Speckled Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Thripophaga gutturata Speckled Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tangara guttata Speckled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pulsatrix perspicillata Spectacled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Procellaria conspicillata Spectacled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Turdus nudigenis Spectacled Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hymenops perspicillatus Spectacled Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hypocnemis striata Spix's Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Penelope jacquacu Spix's Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Cyanopsitta spixii Spix's Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
EW
Synallaxis spixi Spix's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphorhynchus spixii Spix's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hylophylax naevius Spot-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hypoedaleus guttatus Spot-backed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus dorsimaculatus Spot-backed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Nystalus maculatus Spot-backed Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Selenidera maculirostris Spot-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Dysithamnus stictothorax Spot-breasted Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Colaptes punctigula Spot-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Porphyriops melanops Spot-flanked Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Herpsilochmus sticturus Spot-tailed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hydropsalis maculicaudus Spot-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Certhiasomus stictolaemus Spot-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Amazilia bartletti Spot-vented Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myrmelastes leucostigma Spot-winged Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pygiptila stellaris Spot-winged Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Patagioenas maculosa Spot-winged Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Odontophorus capueira Spot-winged Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Hylopezus macularius Spotted Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Psilorhamphus guttatus Spotted Bamboowren Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Nothura maculosa Spotted Nothura Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Picumnus pygmaeus Spotted Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Nystactes tamatia Spotted Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tangara punctata Spotted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Todirostrum maculatum Spotted Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmoderus squamosus Squamate Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Rhopias gularis Star-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Odontophorus stellatus Starred Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phaethornis bourcieri Straight-billed Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Limnoctites rectirostris Straight-billed Reedhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Dendroplex picus Straight-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Serpophaga griseicapilla Straneck's Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Alectrurus risora Strange-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Thamnophilus insignis Streak-backed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Terenura maculata Streak-capped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lepidocolaptes souleyetii Streak-headed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Phaethornis rupurumii Streak-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Xenops rutilus Streaked Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lochmias nematura Streamcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Gubernetes yetapa Streamer-tailed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Merulaxis stresemanni Stresemann's Bristlefront Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
CR
Drymophila devillei Striated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Chamaeza nobilis Striated Antthrush Formicariidae (Ground-antbirds)
LC
Thripophaga macroura Striated Softtail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Machaeropterus striolatus Striolated Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Nystalus striolatus Striolated Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura striolata Striolated Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myrmorchilus strigilatus Stripe-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Ixobrychus involucris Stripe-backed Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tangara flava Stripe-bellied Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Heliomaster squamosus Stripe-breasted Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca pyrrhophia Stripe-crowned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus striaticollis Stripe-necked Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sicalis citrina Stripe-tailed Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tapera naevia Striped Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Asio clamator Striped Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Xiphorhynchus obsoletus Striped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus Strong-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Asio stygius Stygian Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Suiriri suiriri Suiriri Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiodynastes luteiventris Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Neopelma sulphureiventer Sulphur-bellied Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Aratinga maculata Sulphur-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cranioleuca sulphurifera Sulphur-throated Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tyrannopsis sulphurea Sulphury Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Aratinga solstitialis Sun Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Eurypyga helias Sunbittern Eurypygidae (Sunbittern)
LC
Heliornis fulica Sungrebe Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Myiarchus swainsoni Swainson's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hirundinea bellicosa Swallow Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tersina viridis Swallow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phibalura flavirostris Swallow-tailed Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Eupetomena macroura Swallow-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chelidoptera tenebrosa Swallow-winged Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Phaethornis aethopygus Tapajos Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Willisornis nigrigula Tapajos Scale-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus probatus Tapajos Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Crypturellus tataupa Tataupa Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Picumnus fulvescens Tawny Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Megascops watsonii Tawny-bellied Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sporophila hypoxantha Tawny-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana Tawny-browed Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tunchiornis ochraceiceps Tawny-crowned Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Euscarthmus meloryphus Tawny-crowned Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Alopochelidon fucata Tawny-headed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oreopholus ruficollis Tawny-throated Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Sclerurus mexicanus Tawny-throated Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Selenidera nattereri Tawny-tufted Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Sporophila falcirostris Temminck's Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Myrmothera simplex Tepui Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Atlapetes personatus Tepui Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Elaenia olivina Tepui Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Polytmus milleri Tepui Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Systellura roraimae Tepui Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Nannopsittaca panychlora Tepui Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cranioleuca demissa Tepui Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Streptoprocne phelpsi Tepui Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aulacorhynchus whitelianus Tepui Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Vireo sclateri Tepui Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Myioborus castaneocapilla Tepui Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Troglodytes rufulus Tepui Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Euphonia laniirostris Thick-billed Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Saltator maxillosus Thick-billed Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conopias trivirgatus Three-striped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Jacamaralcyon tridactyla Three-toed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
NT
Myrmothera campanisona Thrush-like Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Campylorhynchus turdinus Thrush-like Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Accipiter superciliosus Tiny Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyranneutes virescens Tiny Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Ramphastos toco Toco Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Herpsilochmus stictocephalus Todd's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Sirystes subcanescens Todd's Sirystes Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Odontorchilus cinereus Tooth-billed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pterodroma arminjoniana Trindade Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Diomedea dabbenena Tristan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
CR
Sporophila beltoni Tropeiro Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Polioptila plumbea Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mimus gilvus Tropical Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Setophaga pitiayumi Tropical Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Megascops choliba Tropical Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mackenziaena severa Tufted Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lophornis ornatus Tufted Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Leptasthenura platensis Tufted Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Brotogeris sanctithomae Tui Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Tangara mexicana Turquoise Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazona aestiva Turquoise-fronted Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Charadrius falklandicus Two-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cyanoloxia brissonii Ultramarine Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Frederickena unduliger Undulated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Crypturellus undulatus Undulated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Myrmotherula unicolor Unicolored Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
NT
Agelasticus cyanopus Unicolored Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Amaurolimnas concolor Uniform Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Haplospiza unicolor Uniform Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Thamnophilus caerulescens Variable Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Icterus pyrrhopterus Variable Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Grallaria varia Variegated Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Empidonomus varius Variegated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crypturellus variegatus Variegated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Picumnus varzeae Varzea Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EN
Schiffornis major Varzea Schiffornis Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Turdus sanchezorum Varzea Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Heliodoxa xanthogonys Velvet-browed Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampropsar tanagrinus Velvet-fronted Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Knipolegus nigerrimus Velvety Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megascops vermiculatus Vermiculated Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Amazilia versicolor Versicolored Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazona vinacea Vinaceous-breasted Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Euphonia violacea Violaceous Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cyanocorax violaceus Violaceous Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Geotrygon violacea Violaceous Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Trogon violaceus Violaceous Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Thalurania glaucopis Violet-capped Woodnymph Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Stephanoxis loddigesii Violet-crowned Plovercrest Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Klais guimeti Violet-headed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pyrilia vulturina Vulturine Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Diomedea exulans Wandering Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Pseudocolopteryx flaviventris Warbling Doradito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crax globulosa Wattled Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Celeus undatus Waved Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Glyphorynchus spirurus Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Emberizoides herbicola Wedge-tailed Grass-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tityra cayana Western Black-tailed Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Rhynchocyclus aequinoctialis Western Olivaceous Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Epinecrophylla ornata Western Ornate Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pteroglossus sturmii Western Red-necked Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Epinecrophylla haematonota Western Stipple-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myiobius barbatus Whiskered Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Syrigma sibilatrix Whistling Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Procnias albus White Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Pseudastur albicollis White Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xolmis irupero White Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Melanerpes candidus White Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pyriglena leuconota White-backed Fire-eye Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Mimus triurus White-banded Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Atticora fasciata White-banded Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Neothraupis fasciata White-banded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Picumnus cirratus White-barred Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Biatas nigropectus White-bearded Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
VU
Phaethornis hispidus White-bearded Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Manacus manacus White-bearded Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Myrmeciza longipes White-bellied Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Dacnis albiventris White-bellied Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazilia chionogaster White-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Nothura boraquira White-bellied Nothura Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Picumnus spilogaster White-bellied Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Sporophila leucoptera White-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Mazaria propinqua White-bellied Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Fregetta grallaria White-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tangara brasiliensis White-bellied Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hemitriccus griseipectus White-bellied Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Basileuterus hypoleucus White-bellied Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Myrmoderus loricatus White-bibbed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Rhegmatorhina hoffmannsi White-breasted Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Eleoscytalopus indigoticus White-breasted Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Henicorhina leucosticta White-breasted Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Myrmoborus leucophrys White-browed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Hylopezus ochroleucus White-browed Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Leistes superciliaris White-browed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Anabacerthia amaurotis White-browed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Penelope jacucaca White-browed Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Leucopternis kuhli White-browed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Iodopleura isabellae White-browed Purpletuft Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Gymnopithys leucaspis White-cheeked Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amazilia brevirostris White-chested Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Malacoptila fusca White-chested Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Galbula tombacea White-chinned Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Procellaria aequinoctialis White-chinned Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Amazilia cyanus White-chinned Sapphire Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dendrocincla merula White-chinned Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anabazenops fuscus White-collared Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leptodon forbesi White-collared Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Streptoprocne zonaris White-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Elaenia albiceps White-crested Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Penelope pileata White-crested Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Platyrinchus platyrhynchos White-crested Spadebill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Serpophaga subcristata White-crested Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pseudopipra pipra White-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Galbalcyrhynchus leucotis White-eared Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Pyrrhura leucotis White-eared Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Nystalus chacuru White-eared Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Epinecrophylla leucophthalma White-eyed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Attila bolivianus White-eyed Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Automolus leucophthalmus White-eyed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Psittacara leucophthalmus White-eyed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hemitriccus zosterops White-eyed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Amazona kawalli White-faced Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myrmotherula axillaris White-flanked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Lepidothrix serena White-fronted Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Monasa morphoeus White-fronted Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Melanerpes cactorum White-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Arundinicola leucocephala White-headed Marsh-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmoborus lophotes White-lined Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Tachyphonus rufus White-lined Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Euphonia chrysopasta White-lored Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Synallaxis albilora White-lored Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ornithion inerme White-lored Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xenopsaris albinucha White-naped Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Cyanocorax cyanopogon White-naped Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sporophila fringilloides White-naped Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Buteogallus lacernulatus White-necked Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Florisuga mellivora White-necked Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Notharchus hyperrhynchus White-necked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Turdus albicollis White-necked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pithys albifrons White-plumed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Myiothlypis leucoblephara White-rimmed Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Parabuteo leucorrhous White-rumped Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Xolmis velatus White-rumped Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sirystes albocinereus White-rumped Sirystes Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tachycineta leucorrhoa White-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cypsnagra hirundinacea White-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Akletos melanoceps White-shouldered Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus aethiops White-shouldered Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Pyriglena leucoptera White-shouldered Fire-eye Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Islerothraupis luctuosa White-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Veniliornis spilogaster White-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myiothlypis leucophrys White-striped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Xipholena lamellipennis White-tailed Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Polytmus guainumbi White-tailed Goldenthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hydropsalis cayennensis White-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tityra leucura White-tailed Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
DD
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Atticora tibialis White-thighed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oneillornis salvini White-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Syndactyla roraimae White-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leucochloris albicollis White-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Brachygalba albogularis White-throated Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Tyrannus albogularis White-throated Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Corapipo gutturalis White-throated Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Contopus albogularis White-throated Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pipile grayi White-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Sporophila albogularis White-throated Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tinamus guttatus White-throated Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Mecocerculus leucophrys White-throated Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Xiphocolaptes albicollis White-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Piculus leucolaemus White-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Xenops minutus White-throated Xenops Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phytotoma rutila White-tipped Plantcutter Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Aeronautes montivagus White-tipped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Rollandia rolland White-tufted Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Euphonia minuta White-vented Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Colibri serrirostris White-vented Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Picumnus albosquamatus White-wedged Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pachyramphus polychopterus White-winged Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Fulica leucoptera White-winged Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Xipholena atropurpurea White-winged Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Eleothreptus candicans White-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
VU
Brotogeris versicolurus White-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nyctibius leucopterus White-winged Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Lanio versicolor White-winged Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tachycineta albiventer White-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Piranga leucoptera White-winged Tanager Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Psophia leucoptera White-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
NT
Neopelma aurifrons Wied's Tyrant-manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
NT
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cercomacroides laeta Willis's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Furnarius figulus Wing-banded Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Microcerculus bambla Wing-banded Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Piprites chloris Wing-barred Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila americana Wing-barred Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pipra filicauda Wire-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Phleocryptes melanops Wren-like Rushbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Willisornis vidua Xingu Scale-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Campylorhamphus multostriatus Xingu Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Aprositornis disjuncta Yapacana Antbird Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Gubernatrix cristata Yellow Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Icterus nigrogularis Yellow Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Capsiempis flaveola Yellow Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hemithraupis flavicollis Yellow-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Dacnis flaviventer Yellow-bellied Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Elaenia flavogaster Yellow-bellied Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila nigricollis Yellow-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tangara xanthogastra Yellow-bellied Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Paroaria capitata Yellow-billed Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Galbula albirostris Yellow-billed Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Monasa flavirostris Yellow-billed Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Anas georgica Yellow-billed Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas flavirostris Yellow-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sternula superciliaris Yellow-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypocnemis subflava Yellow-breasted Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Laterallus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hypocnemis hypoxantha Yellow-browed Antwarbler Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Ammodramus aurifrons Yellow-browed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Todirostrum chrysocrotaphum Yellow-browed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Satrapa icterophrys Yellow-browed Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piculus aurulentus Yellow-browed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Brotogeris chiriri Yellow-chevroned Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Certhiaxis cinnamomeus Yellow-chinned Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Primolius auricollis Yellow-collared Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Heterocercus flavivertex Yellow-crested Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Islerothraupis rufiventer Yellow-crested Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazona ochrocephala Yellow-crowned Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myiopagis flavivertex Yellow-crowned Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tyrannulus elatus Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Veniliornis maculifrons Yellow-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Alipiopsitta xanthops Yellow-faced Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Spinus yarrellii Yellow-faced Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
VU
Melanerpes flavifrons Yellow-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Caryothraustes canadensis Yellow-green Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Cardinals)
LC
Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Milvago chimachima Yellow-headed Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chrysomus icterocephalus Yellow-hooded Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Turdus flavipes Yellow-legged Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Crypturellus noctivagus Yellow-legged Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Todirostrum poliocephalum Yellow-lored Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias assimilis Yellow-margined Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tolmomyias sulphurescens Yellow-olive Flatbill Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ramphastos culminatus Yellow-ridged Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Cacicus cela Yellow-rumped Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Pseudoleistes guirahuro Yellow-rumped Marshbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Parkerthraustes humeralis Yellow-shouldered Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pionites xanthurus Yellow-tailed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myrmotherula ambigua Yellow-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
LC
Conopias parvus Yellow-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piculus flavigula Yellow-throated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melanerpes cruentatus Yellow-tufted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Agelasticus thilius Yellow-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Anthus lutescens Yellowish Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Zebrilus undulatus Zigzag Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hemitriccus minimus Zimmer's Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dendroplex kienerii Zimmer's Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC