Search terms
Country/Territory = Bosnia and Herzegovina
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 187
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Sylvia melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sylvia crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Emberiza cirlus Cirl Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sylvia cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Alectoris graeca Rock Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Milvus milvus Red Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU