Search terms
Country/Territory = Russia (Central Asian)
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 387
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Vanellus gregarius Sociable Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
CR
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Emberiza cioides Meadow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sitta arctica Siberian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tetraogallus altaicus Altai Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Perdix dauurica Daurian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Melanitta stejnegeri Siberian Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pyrgilauda davidiana Small Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Helopsaltes fasciolata Gray's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pluvialis apricaria Eurasian Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Perisoreus infaustus Siberian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gallinago megala Swinhoe's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cyanistes cyanus Azure Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mergellus albellus Smew Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pallas's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Mareca falcata Falcated Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falcipennis falcipennis Siberian Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU