Search terms
Country/Territory = Russia (Central Asian)
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 262
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Larvivora sibilans Rufous-tailed Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Locustella lanceolata Lanceolated Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Linaria flavirostris Twite Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Glaucidium passerinum Eurasian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ficedula mugimaki Mugimaki Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sitta arctica Siberian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Larvivora cyane Siberian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Alauda leucoptera White-winged Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prunella montanella Siberian Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Alaudala rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Emberiza cioides Meadow Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Emberiza leucocephalos Pine Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Carduelis caniceps Eastern Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter gularis Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus naumanni Naumann's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Emberiza godlewskii Godlewski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pallas's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Muscicapa sibirica Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Helopsaltes fasciolata Gray's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Pyrgilauda davidiana Small Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Helopsaltes certhiola Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bonasa bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Phylloscopus griseolus Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Arundinax aedon Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Carpodacus rubicilla Great Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tetraogallus altaicus Altai Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Geokichla sibirica Siberian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythronotus Eversmann's Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Carpodacus roseus Pallas's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Emberiza bruniceps Red-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Perdix dauurica Daurian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cuculus optatus Oriental Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cyanistes cyanus Azure Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Carpodacus sibiricus Long-tailed Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Perisoreus infaustus Siberian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Columba rupestris Hill Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus gustavi Pechora Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus schwarzi Radde's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Riparia diluta Pale Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Falcipennis falcipennis Siberian Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU