Search terms
Country/Territory = Bhutan
Species Types = Migratory
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 218
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix japonica Japanese Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser anser Greylag Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas zonorhyncha Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Columba leuconota Snow Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba hodgsonii Speckled Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia tranquebarica Red Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia suratensis Western Spotted Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron curvirostra Thick-billed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Treron apicauda Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus jotaka Grey Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Hirundapus caudacutus White-throated Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aerodramus brevirostris Himalayan Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus acuticauda Dark-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Apus pacificus Pacific Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Clamator coromandus Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eudynamys scolopaceus Western Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus Violet Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis merulinus Plaintive Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cacomantis passerinus Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus dicruroides Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Surniculus lugubris Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx sparverioides Large Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx varius Common Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hierococcyx nisicolor Whistling Hawk-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus micropterus Indian Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia fusca Ruddy-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea intermedia Intermediate Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Burhinus indicus Indian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Charadrius placidus Long-billed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scolopax rusticola Eurasian Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago solitaria Solitary Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago nemoricola Wood Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turnix tanki Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Glareola lactea Little Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Pernis ptilorhynchus Oriental Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gyps himalayensis Himalayan Griffon Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Nisaetus nipalensis Mountain Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus melanoleucos Pied Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo japonicus Japanese Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo hemilasius Upland Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Merops leschenaulti Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Eurystomus orientalis Oriental Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ceyx erithaca Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Dendrocopos hyperythrus Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco severus Oriental Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pitta sordida Western Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Oriolus traillii Maroon Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Oriolus tenuirostris Slender-billed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Pericrocotus ethologus Long-tailed Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Pericrocotus roseus Rosy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus annectens Crow-billed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicrurus hottentottus Hair-crested Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone paradisi Indian Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Terpsiphone affinis Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius schach Long-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius tephronotus Grey-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cephalopyrus flammiceps Fire-capped Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alauda gulgula Oriental Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Locustella thoracica Spotted Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pycnonotus leucogenys Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus humei Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus affinis Tickell's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus burkii Green-crowned Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochiloides Greenish Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus magnirostris Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Zosterops palpebrosus Oriental White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Zoothera aurea White's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zoothera dauma Scaly Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla wardii Pied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Geokichla citrina Orange-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus unicolor Tickell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus obscurus Eyebrowed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus eunomus Dusky Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turdus ruficollis Rufous-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Muscicapa ferruginea Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eumyias thalassinus Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis magnirostris Large Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Larvivora brunnea Indian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope calliope Siberian Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope pectoralis Himalayan Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope tschebaiewi Chinese Rubythroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger cyanurus Orange-flanked Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger rufilatus Himalayan Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tarsiger chrysaeus Golden Bush-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula erithacus Slaty-backed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula strophiata Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula superciliaris Ultramarine Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula albicilla Red-throated Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus erythrogastrus White-winged Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicurus hodgsoni Hodgson's Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Saxicola insignis White-throated Bushchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus roseatus Rosy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Leucosticte nemoricola Plain Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chloris spinoides Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Emberiza pusilla Little Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC