Search terms
Country/Territory = Russia (Asian)
Species category = CR EN VU
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 48
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Tadorna cristata Crested Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa brevirostris Red-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Emberiza jankowskii Jankowski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
EN
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU