Search terms
Country/Territory = Russia (Asian)
Species category = CR EN VU
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 48
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Emberiza jankowskii Jankowski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
EN
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Rissa brevirostris Red-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Tadorna cristata Crested Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN