Search terms
Country/Territory = Russia (Asian)
Species category = CR EN VU
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 48
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas's Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Haliaeetus pelagicus Steller's Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Acrocephalus tangorum White-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Synthliboramphus wumizusume Japanese Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Tadorna cristata Crested Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Anser erythropus Lesser White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Anser cygnoid Swan Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Mergus squamatus Scaly-sided Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
EN
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Emberiza aureola Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
CR
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
VU
Emberiza jankowskii Jankowski's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Grus japonensis Red-crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus monacha Hooded Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Grus vipio White-naped Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Leucogeranus leucogeranus Siberian Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
CR
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Larus relictus Relict Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa brevirostris Red-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Saundersilarus saundersi Saunders's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Helopsaltes pleskei Pleske's Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Coturnicops exquisitus Swinhoe's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Calidris pygmaea Spoon-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Calidris tenuirostris Great Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
EN
Bubo scandiacus Snowy Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN