Search terms
Country/Territory = North Macedonia
Species category = LC
Species Types = Seabirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 29
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Larus argentatus European Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hydrobates pelagicus European Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Gulosus aristotelis European Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC