Search terms
Country/Territory = North Macedonia
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 202
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Emberiza cirlus Cirl Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Regulus ignicapilla Common Firecrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Curruca melanocephala Sardinian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Curruca cantillans Subalpine Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corvus monedula Eurasian Jackdaw Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Parus major Great Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Acrocephalus melanopogon Moustached Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Troglodytes troglodytes Northern Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Remiz pendulinus Eurasian Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Turdus torquatus Ring Ouzel Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Alcedo atthis Common Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Corvus frugilegus Rook Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Strix aluco Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Curruca ruppeli Rüppell's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Sitta europaea Eurasian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Dendrocopos major Great Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba palumbus Common Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dendrocopos syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Linaria cannabina Common Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Picus canus Grey-faced Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Strix uralensis Ural Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Leiopicus medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lullula arborea Woodlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chloris chloris European Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lophophanes cristatus Crested Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Certhia familiaris Eurasian Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Columba oenas Stock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dryobates minor Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Locustella naevia Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Serinus serinus European Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Certhia brachydactyla Short-toed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Alauda arvensis Eurasian Skylark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer montanus Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Prunella modularis Dunnock Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Nucifraga caryocatactes Northern Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Erithacus rubecula European Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Picus viridis Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Periparus ater Coal Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Aegithalos caudatus Long-tailed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pyrrhocorax graculus Yellow-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ficedula parva Red-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Locustella luscinioides Savi's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Perdix perdix Grey Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Poecile palustris Marsh Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turdus merula Eurasian Blackbird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Chough Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Tetrastes bonasia Hazel Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Anthus pratensis Meadow Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Emberiza caesia Cretzschmar's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Garrulus glandarius Eurasian Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdus pilaris Fieldfare Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pastor roseus Rosy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tetrao urogallus Western Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Montifringilla nivalis White-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Bubo bubo Eurasian Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spinus spinus Eurasian Siskin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Petronia petronia Rock Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinclus cinclus White-throated Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Tetrax tetrax Little Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Turdus iliacus Redwing Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Alectoris graeca Rock Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Otis tarda Great Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU