Search terms
Country/Territory = Zambia
Species category = LC
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 695
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Stactolaema anchietae Anchieta's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Mirafra angolensis Angola Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Neocichla gutturalis Babbling Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bradypterus alfredi Bamboo Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cyanomitra bannermani Bannerman's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ploceus angolensis Bar-winged Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lamprotornis benguelensis Benguela Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus bertrandi Bertram's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hirundo nigrorufa Black-and-rufous Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Arizelocichla fusciceps Black-browed Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Prinia flavicans Black-chested Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Neolestes torquatus Black-collared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crithagra capistrata Black-faced Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Corythaixoides leopoldi Black-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Estrilda erythronotos Black-faced Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pycnonotus nigricans Black-fronted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cisticola nigriloris Black-lored Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eremomela atricollis Black-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Crithagra atrogularis Black-throated Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sheppardia bocagei Bocage's Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus temporalis Bocage's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Bradornis boehmi Böhm's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pinarornis plumosus Boulder Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophoceros bradfieldi Bradfield's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Lagonosticta nitidula Brown Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia lugens Brown Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apalis alticola Brown-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pterocles burchelli Burchell's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Corvus capensis Cape Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Spatula smithii Cape Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lamprotornis nitens Cape Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Quelea cardinalis Cardinal Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Apalis chapini Chapin's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Plocepasser rufoscapulatus Chestnut-backed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sarothrura lugens Chestnut-headed Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Cisticola pipiens Chirping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola njombe Churring Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Cisticola textrix Cloud Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Struthio camelus Common Ostrich Struthionidae (Ostriches)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Laniarius atrococcineus Crimson-breasted Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Amadina fasciata Cut-throat Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola dambo Dambo Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pterocles bicinctus Double-banded Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Crithagra hyposticta East African Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Columba delegorguei Eastern Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mirafra fasciolata Eastern Clapper Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Cinnyris manoensis Eastern Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nicator gularis Eastern Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Schoenicola brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Estrilda paludicola Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Calendulauda africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Eremopterix leucopareia Fischer's Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinnyris fuelleborni Forest Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Laniarius fuelleborni Fülleborn's Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Macronyx fuelleborni Fülleborn's Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cecropis cucullata Greater Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Vidua codringtoni Green Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eremopterix verticalis Grey-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sheppardia polioptera Grey-winged Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdoides hartlaubii Hartlaub's Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Spatula hottentota Hottentot Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Chlorocichla laetissima Joyful Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ploceus katangae Katanga Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phylloscopus laurae Laura's Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Crithagra citrinipectus Lemon-breasted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Erythrocercus livingstonei Livingstone's Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Euplectes progne Long-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cisticola luapula Luapula Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Urolestes melanoleucus Magpie Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Batis dimorpha Malawi Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Batis margaritae Margaret's Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Bradornis mariquensis Mariqua Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinnyris mariquensis Mariqua Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Euplectes hartlaubi Marsh Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis mevesii Meves's Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tricholaema frontata Miombo Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Calamonastes undosus Miombo Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mirafra passerina Monotonous Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris ludovicensis Montane Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Euplectes psammacromius Montane Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Iduna similis Mountain Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Pogoniulus leucomystax Moustached Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Pternistis natalensis Natal Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Cinnyris oustaleti Oustalet's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Spizocorys conirostris Pink-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gallirex porphyreolophus Purple-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pternistis adspersus Red-billed Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tockus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Euplectes laticauda Red-cowled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lophotis ruficrista Red-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon rufigula Red-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Nectarinia johnstoni Red-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Scleroptila levaillantii Red-winged Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Locustella fluviatilis River Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Musophaga rossae Ross's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melaniparus rufiventris Rufous-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cisticola galactotes Rufous-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dessonornis macclounii Rusty-flanked Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sporopipes squamifrons Scaly-fronted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vidua regia Shaft-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis acuticaudus Sharp-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sheppardia sharpei Sharpe's Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bycanistes brevis Silvery-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychognathus tenuirostris Slender-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Melaniparus niger Southern Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Guttera edouardi Southern Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Passer diffusus Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tricholaema lacrymosa Spot-flanked Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Illadopsis turdina Spotted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Calamonastes stierlingi Stierling's Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sarothrura affinis Striped Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pternistis swainsonii Swainson's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Laniarius bicolor Swamp Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cisticola angusticauda Tabora Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ploceus reichardi Tanzanian Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Rhinoptilus cinctus Three-banded Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola rufilatus Tinkling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cisticola woosnami Trilling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Granatina granatina Violet-eared Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola lais Wailing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris gertrudis Western Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ceuthmochares australis Whistling Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Chamaetylas fuelleborni White-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Melaenornis fischeri White-eyed Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pogonornis macclounii White-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Psalidoprocne albiceps White-headed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bradypterus carpalis White-winged Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Scleroptila whytei Whyte's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra frontalis Yellow-browed Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pterocles gutturalis Yellow-throated Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Phylloscopus ruficapilla Yellow-throated Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC