Search terms
Country/Territory = Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 1110
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Sylvietta chapini Lendu Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Estrilda nigriloris Black-lored Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
DD
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Lobotos oriolinus Eastern Wattled Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
DD
Pseudochelidon eurystomina African River Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
DD
Ploceus upembae Upemba Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
DD
Cisticola melanurus Black-tailed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Macronyx grimwoodi Grimwood's Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
DD
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Oxyura maccoa Maccoa Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Kupeornis rufocinctus Red-collared Mountain-babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Phodilus prigoginei Congo Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
EN
Chlorocichla prigoginei Prigogine's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
EN
Cryptospiza shelleyi Shelley's Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
EN
Ploceus aureonucha Golden-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
EN
Caprimulgus prigoginei Prigogine's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
EN
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lamprotornis purpuroptera Rüppell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Sheppardia polioptera Grey-winged Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola pipiens Chirping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sheppardia poensis Short-tailed Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Spermophaga poliogenys Grant's Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Geokichla piaggiae Abyssinian Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Macronyx fuelleborni Fülleborn's Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris stuhlmanni Ruwenzori Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Serinus flavivertex Yellow-crowned Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phyllastrephus fulviventris Pale-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ploceus weynsi Weyns's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sheppardia bocagei Bocage's Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanomitra bannermani Bannerman's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gymnobucco cinereiceps Grey-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Sheppardia aequatorialis Equatorial Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Phyllanthus bohndorffi Grey-caped Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Eremomela atricollis Black-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tauraco schuettii Black-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Crithagra atrogularis Black-throated Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Merops oreobates Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Graueria vittata Grauer's Warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Laniarius erythrogaster Black-headed Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Smithornis sharpei Grey-headed Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Melaniparus fasciiventer Stripe-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Myrmecocichla tholloni Congo Moor-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Drepanorhynchus reichenowi Golden-winged Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Malimbus coronatus Red-crowned Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Cisticola dambo Dambo Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lybius leucocephalus White-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Cossyphicula roberti White-bellied Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola troglodytes Foxy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Laniarius poensis Mountain Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cecropis cucullata Greater Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Clytospiza monteiri Brown Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Otus icterorhynchus Sandy Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Campephaga petiti Petit's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Iduna similis Mountain Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Crithagra capistrata Black-faced Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Scleroptila levaillantii Red-winged Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Campethera nubica Nubian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cyanomitra alinae Blue-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oriolus percivali Mountain Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Sylvia atriceps Ruwenzori Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cryptospiza salvadorii Abyssinian Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phedinopsis brazzae Brazza's Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phyllastrephus hypochloris Toro Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus laurae Laura's Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Melaenornis fischeri White-eyed Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sarothrura lugens Chestnut-headed Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Estrilda kandti Kandt's Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pogonornis minor Brown-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Colius castanotus Red-backed Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Dessonornis archeri Archer's Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Laniarius holomelas Albertine Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cossypha heinrichi White-headed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Petrochelidon rufigula Red-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Poeoptera stuhlmanni Stuhlmann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Euschistospiza cinereovinacea Dusky Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pogoniulus coryphaea Western Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Crithagra koliensis Papyrus Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Scleroptila finschi Finsch's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lanius gubernator Emin's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Arizelocichla masukuensis Shelley's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Tauraco leucolophus White-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calamonastes undosus Miombo Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Melaenornis ardesiacus Yellow-eyed Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Merops muelleri Blue-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus laetus Red-faced Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Vidua raricola Jambandu Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cisticola angusticauda Tabora Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Mirafra angolensis Angola Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Geokichla princei Grey Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Laniarius bicolor Swamp Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melignomon zenkeri Zenker's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Batis margaritae Margaret's Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pogonornis macclounii White-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hirundo nigrorufa Black-and-rufous Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pternistis icterorhynchus Heuglin's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vanellus superciliosus Brown-chested Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Plocepasser rufoscapulatus Chestnut-backed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Phyllastrephus lorenzi Sassi's Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Elminia albiventris White-bellied Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Mirafra albicauda White-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gallirex johnstoni Ruwenzori Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Euplectes hartlaubi Marsh Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Corythaixoides leopoldi Black-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus budongoensis Uganda Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ploceus dorsomaculatus Yellow-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Oreolais ruwenzorii Ruwenzori Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Geokichla camaronensis Black-eared Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes progne Long-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tricholaema lacrymosa Spot-flanked Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pholia sharpii Sharpe's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cisticola chubbi Chubb's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cercotrichas hartlaubi Brown-backed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cinnyris reichenowi Northern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Batis diops Ruwenzori Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Cisticola woosnami Trilling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Kupeornis chapini Chapin's Mountain-babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitoroides Grey-backed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Musophaga rossae Ross's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Camaroptera toroensis Tawny-breasted Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Quelea cardinalis Cardinal Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus katangae Katanga Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus batesi Bates's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ploceus angolensis Bar-winged Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Turdoides hartlaubii Hartlaub's Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Nesocharis ansorgei White-collared Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tricholaema frontata Miombo Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Stiphrornis xanthogaster Yellow-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Onychognathus tenuirostris Slender-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Eastern Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tychaedon leucosticta Forest Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cinnyris regius Regal Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Bleda ugandae Yellow-eyed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Eminia lepida Grey-capped Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Catriscus brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ploceus alienus Strange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dendropicos poecilolaemus Speckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lanius corvinus Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Chersomanes albofasciata Spike-heeled Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthreptes aurantius Violet-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Brachycope anomala Bob-tailed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Petrochelidon spilodera South African Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Apalis argentea Kungwe Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Turdoides sharpei Black-lored Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Glaucidium castaneum Chestnut Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Nesocharis capistrata Grey-headed Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Grafisia torquata White-collared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Estrilda paludicola Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cichladusa guttata Spotted Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cinnyris congensis Congo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phoeniculus bollei White-headed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Batis minulla Angola Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Cisticola bulliens Bubbling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bradypterus carpalis White-winged Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Glaucidium sjostedti Sjostedt's Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Linurgus olivaceus Oriole Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ploceus temporalis Bocage's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Kakamega poliothorax Grey-chested Kakamega Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Crinifer zonurus Eastern Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Apalis personata Black-faced Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cisticola luapula Luapula Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Curruca lugens Brown Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sylvietta leucophrys White-browed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Lagonosticta nitidula Brown Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Eremopterix leucopareia Fischer's Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scotopelia bouvieri Vermiculated Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pytilia hypogrammica Yellow-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris erythrocercus Red-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Scleroptila whytei Whyte's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Estrilda rhodopyga Crimson-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris osea Palestine Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rhinopomastus castaneiceps Forest Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Batis ituriensis Ituri Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Arizelocichla nigriceps Eastern Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Poicephalus crassus Niam-niam Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Deleornis axillaris Grey-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Telophorus dohertyi Doherty's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Parmoptila jamesoni Jameson's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chlorocichla laetissima Joyful Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hemitesia neumanni Neumann's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pternistis nobilis Handsome Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ploceus castanops Northern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Indicator pumilio Dwarf Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gymnobucco sladeni Sladen's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Apalis porphyrolaema Chestnut-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Illadopsis pyrrhoptera Mountain Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Oreolais pulcher Black-collared Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Crithagra frontalis Yellow-browed Citril Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cichladusa ruficauda Rufous-tailed Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lybius guifsobalito Black-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nectarinia bocagii Bocage's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dyaphorophyia jamesoni Jameson's Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melaniparus rufiventris Rufous-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Geokichla crossleyi Crossley's Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pitta reichenowi Green-breasted Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Spatula hottentota Blue-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Fraseria tessmanni Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Asio abyssinicus African Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ploceus taeniopterus Northern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Guttera plumifera Plumed Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Dendropicos xantholophus Yellow-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdoides tenebrosa Dusky Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Locustella alfredi Bamboo Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Stactolaema anchietae Anchieta's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Apalis alticola Brown-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Illadopsis albipectus Scaly-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops breweri Black-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Apalis goslingi Gosling's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone rufocinerea Rufous-vented Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Criniger ndussumensis White-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Telacanthura melanopygia Black Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chamaetylas poliophrys Red-throated Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Psalidoprocne albiceps White-headed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Campethera taeniolaema Fine-banded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Cryptospiza jacksoni Dusky Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ploceus ruweti Lufira Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lamprotornis acuticaudus Sharp-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Nectarinia purpureiventris Purple-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dyaphorophyia tonsa White-spotted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eremomela canescens Green-backed Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cisticola carruthersi Carruthers's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Bostrychia olivacea Olive Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Crithagra striolata Streaky Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Drymocichla incana Red-winged Grey Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris gertrudis Western Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Veles binotatus Brown Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Illadopsis turdina Spotted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Euplectes gierowii Black Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ceblepyris graueri Grauer's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Nectarinia johnstoni Red-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bradypterus centralis Highland Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Bradornis boehmi Böhm's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gymnobucco bonapartei Grey-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cisticola rufilatus Tinkling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Riparia congica Congo Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Neolestes torquatus Black-collared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Horizocerus granti Eastern Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Spermophaga ruficapilla Red-headed Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Cinnyris prigoginei Prigogine's Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Anthus hoeschi Mountain Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Terpsiphone bedfordi Bedford's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Laniarius mufumbiri Papyrus Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Buteo oreophilus Mountain Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Geokichla oberlaenderi Oberländer's Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Eremomela turneri Turner's Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Malaconotus lagdeni Lagden's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
NT
Columba albinucha White-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Ploceus subpersonatus Loango Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
VU
Pseudocalyptomena graueri Grauer's Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
VU
Balaeniceps rex Shoebill Balaenicipitidae (Shoebill)
VU
Calamonastides gracilirostris Papyrus Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Egretta vinaceigula Slaty Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Apalis kaboboensis Kabobo Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Fraseria lendu Chapin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Cinnyris rockefelleri Rockefeller's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Afropavo congensis Congo Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Geokichla guttata Spotted Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Prionops alberti Yellow-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
VU
Bradypterus graueri Grauer's Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Ploceus flavipes Yellow-legged Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
VU
Glaucidium albertinum Albertine Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Ptilopachus nahani Nahan's Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Calamonastides bensoni Zambian Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Bubo shelleyi Shelley's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU