Search terms
Country/Territory = Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 1110
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Sylvietta chapini Lendu Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Cisticola melanurus Black-tailed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Macronyx grimwoodi Grimwood's Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
DD
Estrilda nigriloris Black-lored Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
DD
Lobotos oriolinus Eastern Wattled Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
DD
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Ploceus upembae Upemba Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
DD
Pseudochelidon eurystomina African River Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
DD
Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
EN
Cryptospiza shelleyi Shelley's Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
EN
Ploceus aureonucha Golden-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
EN
Caprimulgus prigoginei Prigogine's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
EN
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Ardeola idae Madagascar Pond-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
EN
Kupeornis rufocinctus Red-collared Mountain-babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Oxyura maccoa Maccoa Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Phodilus prigoginei Congo Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
EN
Chlorocichla prigoginei Prigogine's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
EN
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campethera taeniolaema Fine-banded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Illadopsis pyrrhoptera Mountain Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Euplectes gierowii Black Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Chersomanes albofasciata Spike-heeled Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Geokichla princei Grey Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus castanops Northern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoeniculus bollei White-headed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gymnobucco bonapartei Grey-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Brachycope anomala Bob-tailed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Glaucidium sjostedti Sjostedt's Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spermophaga ruficapilla Red-headed Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Riparia congica Congo Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Petrochelidon spilodera South African Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Bradypterus carpalis White-winged Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Macronyx fuelleborni Fülleborn's Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Vanellus superciliosus Brown-chested Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris gertrudis Western Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Batis minulla Angola Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Microparra capensis Lesser Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Geokichla piaggiae Abyssinian Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cisticola bulliens Bubbling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Nectarinia bocagii Bocage's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Serinus flavivertex Yellow-crowned Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apalis personata Black-faced Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pholia sharpii Sharpe's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Horizocerus granti Eastern Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Glareola nuchalis Rock Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus fulviventris Pale-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Porphyrio porphyrio Purple Swamphen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Illadopsis albipectus Scaly-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Eastern Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Geokichla camaronensis Black-eared Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Tauraco schuettii Black-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ploceus taeniopterus Northern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rhinopomastus castaneiceps Forest Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Sheppardia poensis Short-tailed Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apalis porphyrolaema Chestnut-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gymnobucco cinereiceps Grey-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Geokichla crossleyi Crossley's Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cercotrichas hartlaubi Brown-backed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinnyris erythrocercus Red-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Curruca lugens Brown Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Sheppardia aequatorialis Equatorial Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sarothrura rufa Red-chested Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola luapula Luapula Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Locustella alfredi Bamboo Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tigriornis leucolopha White-crested Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris stuhlmanni Ruwenzori Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Batis ituriensis Ituri Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lamprotornis acuticaudus Sharp-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Vanellus albiceps White-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Crithagra atrogularis Black-throated Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Nectarinia purpureiventris Purple-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Alopochen aegyptiaca Egyptian Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Oreolais pulcher Black-collared Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Glareola cinerea Grey Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Laniarius erythrogaster Black-headed Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Hemitesia neumanni Neumann's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Scleroptila levaillantii Red-winged Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Smithornis sharpei Grey-headed Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Telophorus dohertyi Doherty's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Apalis alticola Brown-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lybius leucocephalus White-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tychaedon leucosticta Forest Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Merops breweri Black-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cossyphicula roberti White-bellied Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ploceus ruweti Lufira Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Sarothrura lugens Chestnut-headed Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Asio abyssinicus African Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Clytospiza monteiri Brown Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cichladusa ruficauda Rufous-tailed Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cecropis cucullata Greater Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phyllanthus bohndorffi Grey-caped Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Telacanthura melanopygia Black Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Crithagra capistrata Black-faced Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Campephaga petiti Petit's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campethera nubica Nubian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calherodius leuconotus White-backed Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Terpsiphone rufocinerea Rufous-vented Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Dyaphorophyia jamesoni Jameson's Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Himantornis haematopus Nkulengu Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lamprotornis purpuroptera Rüppell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apalis goslingi Gosling's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Melaenornis fischeri White-eyed Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus hypochloris Toro Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scleroptila finschi Finsch's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Glaucidium castaneum Chestnut Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Fraseria tessmanni Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Laniarius poensis Mountain Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Tauraco leucolophus White-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Turdoides tenebrosa Dusky Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ploceus weynsi Weyns's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Criniger ndussumensis White-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pogonornis minor Brown-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spermophaga poliogenys Grant's Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cichladusa guttata Spotted Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddlebill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dessonornis archeri Archer's Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Canirallus oculeus Grey-throated Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cyanomitra bannermani Bannerman's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Veles binotatus Brown Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Euschistospiza cinereovinacea Dusky Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Petrochelidon rufigula Red-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sylvia atriceps Ruwenzori Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Crithagra koliensis Papyrus Canary Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eremomela canescens Green-backed Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Dyaphorophyia tonsa White-spotted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola carruthersi Carruthers's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Sheppardia polioptera Grey-winged Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Merops muelleri Blue-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Drymocichla incana Red-winged Grey Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius forbesi Forbes's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cisticola angusticauda Tabora Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pternistis icterorhynchus Heuglin's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ceblepyris graueri Grauer's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Melaniparus fasciiventer Stripe-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Scotopelia bouvieri Vermiculated Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Mirafra angolensis Angola Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Estrilda kandti Kandt's Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Laniarius holomelas Albertine Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Gallirex johnstoni Ruwenzori Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Illadopsis turdina Spotted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Melignomon zenkeri Zenker's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Calamonastes undosus Miombo Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Neolestes torquatus Black-collared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pogonornis macclounii White-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Bradornis boehmi Böhm's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nectarinia johnstoni Red-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Leptoptilos crumenifer Marabou Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cisticola rufilatus Tinkling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hirundo nigrorufa Black-and-rufous Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bradypterus centralis Highland Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oriolus percivali Mountain Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Pternistis nobilis Handsome Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Indicator pumilio Dwarf Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sheppardia bocagei Bocage's Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola pipiens Chirping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Corythaixoides leopoldi Black-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Microcarbo africanus Long-tailed Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Oreolais ruwenzorii Ruwenzori Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Euplectes progne Long-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Tricholaema lacrymosa Spot-flanked Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Musophaga rossae Ross's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Pitta reichenowi Green-breasted Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cryptospiza salvadorii Abyssinian Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Poeoptera stuhlmanni Stuhlmann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bostrychia hagedash Hadada Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Merops oreobates Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Eremomela atricollis Black-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Spatula hottentota Blue-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Burhinus senegalensis Senegal Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Graueria vittata Grauer's Warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Cossypha heinrichi White-headed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Vanellus senegallus Wattled Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Laniarius bicolor Swamp Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ixobrychus sturmii Dwarf Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdoides hartlaubii Hartlaub's Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus icterorhynchus Sandy Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Nesocharis ansorgei White-collared Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tricholaema frontata Miombo Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Cisticola dambo Dambo Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Camaroptera toroensis Tawny-breasted Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Drepanorhynchus reichenowi Golden-winged Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Bostrychia olivacea Olive Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cisticola troglodytes Foxy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Malimbus coronatus Red-crowned Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Colius castanotus Red-backed Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Iduna similis Mountain Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elminia albiventris White-bellied Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dendropicos poecilolaemus Speckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Ploceus katangae Katanga Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyanomitra alinae Blue-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua raricola Jambandu Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Crinifer zonurus Eastern Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus dorsomaculatus Yellow-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Arizelocichla masukuensis Shelley's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Turdoides sharpei Black-lored Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus laurae Laura's Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Nesocharis capistrata Grey-headed Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Bleda ugandae Yellow-eyed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Phedinopsis brazzae Brazza's Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius gubernator Emin's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sarothrura boehmi Streaky-breasted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cinnyris reichenowi Northern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Estrilda paludicola Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lanius excubitoroides Grey-backed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Netta erythrophthalma Southern Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apalis argentea Kungwe Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poicephalus crassus Niam-niam Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ploceus angolensis Bar-winged Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Phyllastrephus lorenzi Sassi's Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Melaenornis ardesiacus Yellow-eyed Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Lagonosticta nitidula Brown Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Phylloscopus laetus Red-faced Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pytilia hypogrammica Yellow-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Eremopterix leucopareia Fischer's Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cisticola chubbi Chubb's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Batis margaritae Margaret's Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Onychognathus tenuirostris Slender-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Amaurornis marginalis Striped Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Kupeornis chapini Chapin's Mountain-babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cinnyris regius Regal Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Estrilda rhodopyga Crimson-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Pluvianus aegyptius Egyptian Plover Pluvianidae (Egyptian Plover)
LC
Plocepasser rufoscapulatus Chestnut-backed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Lanius corvinus Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Chlorocichla laetissima Joyful Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Euplectes hartlaubi Marsh Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mirafra albicauda White-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sternula balaenarum Damara Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Gymnobucco sladeni Sladen's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sylvietta leucophrys White-browed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus alienus Strange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Parmoptila jamesoni Jameson's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Whydahs and Indigobirds)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Myrmecocichla tholloni Congo Moor-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Scleroptila whytei Whyte's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Crithagra frontalis Yellow-browed Citril Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus budongoensis Uganda Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Stiphrornis xanthogaster Yellow-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Guttera plumifera Plumed Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Anthreptes aurantius Violet-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Pteronetta hartlaubii Hartlaub's Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arizelocichla nigriceps Eastern Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lybius guifsobalito Black-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Deleornis axillaris Grey-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Batis diops Ruwenzori Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Grafisia torquata White-collared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cisticola woosnami Trilling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Paragallinula angulata Lesser Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cinnyris congensis Congo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Caprimulgus batesi Bates's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Kakamega poliothorax Grey-chested Kakamega Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Dendropicos xantholophus Yellow-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Stactolaema anchietae Anchieta's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus temporalis Bocage's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Melaniparus rufiventris Rufous-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Chamaetylas poliophrys Red-throated Alethe Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sarothrura pulchra White-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Quelea cardinalis Cardinal Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cryptospiza jacksoni Dusky Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Psalidoprocne albiceps White-headed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Eminia lepida Grey-capped Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bostrychia rara Spot-breasted Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardea brachyrhyncha Yellow-billed Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Batises and Wattle-eyes)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Crithagra striolata Streaky Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Linurgus olivaceus Oriole Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Cinnyris osea Palestine Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus coryphaea Western Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Catriscus brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Columba albinucha White-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Cinnyris prigoginei Prigogine's Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Malaconotus lagdeni Lagden's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
NT
Geokichla oberlaenderi Oberländer's Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Eremomela turneri Turner's Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Anthus hoeschi Mountain Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo oreophilus Mountain Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Terpsiphone bedfordi Bedford's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Laniarius mufumbiri Papyrus Gonolek Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Prionops alberti Yellow-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas and allies)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Glaucidium albertinum Albertine Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Ptilopachus nahani Nahan's Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Ploceus subpersonatus Loango Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
VU
Calamonastides bensoni Zambian Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Pseudocalyptomena graueri Grauer's Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Typical Broadbills)
VU
Egretta vinaceigula Slaty Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Calamonastides gracilirostris Papyrus Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Fraseria lendu Chapin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
VU
Bubo shelleyi Shelley's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Cinnyris rockefelleri Rockefeller's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Geokichla guttata Spotted Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Afropavo congensis Congo Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Balaeniceps rex Shoebill Balaenicipitidae (Shoebill)
VU
Bradypterus graueri Grauer's Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Apalis kaboboensis Kabobo Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Ploceus flavipes Yellow-legged Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
VU