Search terms
Country/Territory = Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 960
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
CR
Sylvietta chapini Lendu Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
CR
Cisticola melanurus Black-tailed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Estrilda nigriloris Black-lored Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
DD
Jubula lettii Maned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
DD
Lobotos oriolinus Eastern Wattled Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
DD
Macronyx grimwoodi Grimwood's Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
DD
Ploceus ruweti Lufira Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
DD
Ploceus upembae Upemba Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
DD
Pseudochelidon eurystomina African River Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
DD
Geokichla guttata Spotted Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EN
Bradypterus graueri Grauer's Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Phodilus prigoginei Congo Bay-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Caprimulgus prigoginei Prigogine's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
EN
Psittacus erithacus Grey Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Ploceus aureonucha Golden-naped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Cryptospiza shelleyi Shelley's Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
EN
Chlorocichla prigoginei Prigogine's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
EN
Tychaedon barbata Miombo Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola cantans Singing Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chlorophoneus multicolor Many-coloured Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Lophoceros fasciatus Congo Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anaplectes rubriceps Southern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Crithagra leucopygia White-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Accipiter rufiventris Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sheppardia cyornithopsis Lowland Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Cisticola marginatus Winding Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Cisticola angusticauda Tabora Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris congensis Congo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anthus lineiventris Striped Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Coracias caudatus Lilac-breasted Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Laniarius bicolor Swamp Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dyaphorophyia jamesoni Jameson's Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Otus icterorhynchus Sandy Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Paludipasser locustella Locust Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lophoceros pallidirostris Pale-billed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Onychognathus walleri Waller's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Kakamega poliothorax Grey-chested Kakamega Modulatricidae (Spot-throat and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Butastur rufipennis Grasshopper Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cryptospiza salvadorii Abyssinian Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Melocichla mentalis Moustached Grass-warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Apalis goslingi Gosling's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crinifer piscator Western Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Apus caffer White-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phyllastrephus albigularis White-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorocichla falkensteini Falkenstein's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Peliperdix albogularis White-throated Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Nicator chloris Western Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Melaenornis pammelaina Southern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gymnobucco calvus Naked-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Melaniparus rufiventris Rufous-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Eurillas latirostris Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Campethera punctuligera Fine-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos xantholophus Yellow-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euplectes progne Long-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Drepanorhynchus reichenowi Golden-winged Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hylopsar purpureiceps Purple-headed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Psalidoprocne albiceps White-headed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthreptes seimundi Little Green Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus atroflavus Red-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Arizelocichla masukuensis Shelley's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hedydipna collaris Collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops oreobates Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Macrosphenus flavicans Yellow Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Bradornis comitatus Dusky-blue Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cercococcyx olivinus Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Tricholaema hirsuta Hairy-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Linurgus olivaceus Oriole Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chamaetylas poliophrys Red-throated Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola robustus Stout Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthreptes tephrolaemus Grey-chinned Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Cercotrichas leucophrys White-browed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola carruthersi Carruthers's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poicephalus gulielmi Red-fronted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Apalis cinerea Grey Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia capicola Ring-necked Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fraseria tessmanni Tessmann's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ficedula semitorquata Semi-collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Serinus flavivertex Yellow-crowned Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cisticola luapula Luapula Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lanius collaris Common Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Neolestes torquatus Black-collared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Melignomon zenkeri Zenker's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ploceus dorsomaculatus Yellow-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pytilia melba Green-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Oreolais ruwenzorii Ruwenzori Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyris osea Palestine Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Motacilla clara Mountain Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Coracias spatulatus Racquet-tailed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Dyaphorophyia tonsa White-spotted Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Tachymarptis aequatorialis Mottled Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinnyris cupreus Copper Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Onychognathus fulgidus Chestnut-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Illadopsis pyrrhoptera Mountain Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Halcyon badia Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Drymocichla incana Red-winged Grey Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crinifer zonurus Eastern Plantain-eater Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Anthus nyassae Woodland Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Dendroperdix sephaena Crested Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Criniger ndussumensis White-bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alethe castanea Fire-crested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gymnobucco bonapartei Grey-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Vidua interjecta Exclamatory Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Sylvietta brachyura Northern Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Nesocharis ansorgei White-collared Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Poeoptera lugubris Narrow-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Riparia congica Congo Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ptilostomus afer Piapiac Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hedydipna platura Pygmy Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tricholaema lacrymosa Spot-flanked Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus lorenzi Sassi's Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Euplectes orix Southern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lanius excubitoroides Grey-backed Fiscal Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Bradornis boehmi Böhm's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Buccanodon duchaillui Yellow-spotted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Indicator willcocksi Willcocks's Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pogonocichla stellata White-starred Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola rufilatus Tinkling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eremomela canescens Green-backed Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oriolus brachyrynchus Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Scleroptila whytei Whyte's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cinnyris gertrudis Western Miombo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Colius castanotus Red-backed Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola pipiens Chirping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poicephalus crassus Niam-niam Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Terpsiphone rufiventer Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lagonosticta nigricollis Grey Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Bradypterus alfredi Bamboo Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Macronyx fuelleborni Fülleborn's Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Accipiter erythropus Red-legged Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthoscopus parvulus Yellow Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Ficedula hypoleuca European Pied Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Stactolaema whytii Whyte's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cisticola cinnamomeus Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthoscopus caroli Grey Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Criniger calurus Red-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ploceus angolensis Bar-winged Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cisticola chubbi Chubb's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turdoides hartlaubii Hartlaub's Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Coracias naevius Purple Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Bubo lacteus Verreaux's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter ovampensis Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corythaeola cristata Great Blue Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinnyris minullus Tiny Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Onychognathus tenuirostris Slender-billed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Illadopsis albipectus Scaly-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Caprimulgus tristigma Freckled Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prionops rufiventris Rufous-bellied Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Pytilia afra Orange-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Camaroptera superciliaris Yellow-browed Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Illadopsis rufipennis Pale-breasted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Phyllastrephus fulviventris Pale-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Scleroptila levaillantii Red-winged Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cisticola natalensis Croaking Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gymnobucco cinereiceps Grey-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Sheppardia poensis Short-tailed Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Eurillas gracilis Grey Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Nesocharis capistrata Grey-headed Oliveback Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cecropis senegalensis Mosque Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Estrilda paludicola Fawn-breasted Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Phyllastrephus flavostriatus Yellow-streaked Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Anthreptes gabonicus Mouse-brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tricholaema frontata Miombo Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus alienus Strange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Crithagra burtoni Thick-billed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Anabathmis reichenbachii Reichenbach's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Euplectes franciscanus Northern Red Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus luteolus Little Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops bulocki Red-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Corvinella corvina Yellow-billed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Fraseria griseigularis Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pogoniulus coryphaea Western Green Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Campethera maculosa Little Green Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Crithagra mozambica Yellow-fronted Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sheppardia aequatorialis Equatorial Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Aplopelia larvata Lemon Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eremomela badiceps Rufous-crowned Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris stuhlmanni Ruwenzori Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Melaniparus leucomelas Dark-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Pytilia phoenicoptera Red-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Accipiter castanilius Chestnut-flanked Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthoscopus flavifrons Forest Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Fraseria plumbea Grey Tit-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bradypterus baboecala Little Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator maculatus Spotted Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Malimbus malimbicus Crested Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Turdoides sharpei Black-lored Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Passer griseus Northern Grey-headed Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Malaconotus cruentus Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cinnyris bouvieri Orange-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Grafisia torquata White-collared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus batesi Bates's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Circaetus cinerascens Western Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nigrita canicapillus Grey-headed Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Malimbus coronatus Red-crowned Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Iduna similis Mountain Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Graueria vittata Grauer's Warbler Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Clamator glandarius Great Spotted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Telacanthura ussheri Mottled Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phyllanthus bohndorffi Grey-caped Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Phyllastrephus cerviniventris Grey-olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Scleroptila finschi Finsch's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cisticola brachypterus Short-winged Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Geokichla princei Grey Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Lybius leucocephalus White-headed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Eurillas virens Little Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Smithornis sharpei Grey-headed Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Pytilia hypogrammica Yellow-winged Pytilia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cecropis cucullata Greater Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Estrilda rhodopyga Crimson-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Campephaga quiscalina Purple-throated Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lybius vieilloti Vieillot's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus temporalis Bocage's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Cyanomitra verticalis Green-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Euplectes afer Yellow-crowned Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus pelzelni Slender-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Phylloscopus laurae Laura's Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Indicator meliphilus Pallid Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Campethera cailliautii Little Spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Cossyphicula roberti White-bellied Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola troglodytes Foxy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eremomela atricollis Black-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pitta reichenowi Green-breasted Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Bubo poensis Fraser's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Estrilda melpoda Orange-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Agapornis pullarius Red-headed Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glaucidium castaneum Chestnut Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo cinerascens Greyish Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Campephaga petiti Petit's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melaniparus guineensis Pale-eyed Black Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Apus horus Horus Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bradypterus centralis Highland Rush-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Laniarius poensis Mountain Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pyrrhurus scandens Leaf-love Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Malimbus erythrogaster Red-bellied Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Lagonosticta nitidula Brown Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cinnyris superbus Superb Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Glaucidium tephronotum Red-chested Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Caprimulgus vexillarius Pennant-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cinnyris talatala White-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Melaniparus griseiventris Miombo Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Caprimulgus fossii Mozambique Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nigrita luteifrons Pale-fronted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus preussi Preuss's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Eremomela scotops Green-capped Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Agricola pallidus Pale Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Sylvia atriceps Ruwenzori Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Phyllastrephus hypochloris Toro Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pternistis icterorhynchus Heuglin's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cisticola dambo Dambo Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Geokichla camaronensis Black-eared Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pogonornis minor Brown-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pycnonotus barbatus Common Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Cryptospiza reichenovii Red-faced Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis chloropterus Lesser Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hirundo aethiopica Ethiopian Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myrmecocichla tholloni Congo Moor-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Petrochelidon rufigula Red-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dicrurus ludwigii Square-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus castanops Northern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Cyanomitra bannermani Bannerman's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Plocepasser rufoscapulatus Chestnut-backed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dryoscopus gambensis Northern Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Centropus anselli Gabon Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Dessonornis archeri Archer's Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola fulvicapilla Neddicky Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia decipiens Mourning Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hyliota flavigaster Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Caprimulgus poliocephalus Montane Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Uraeginthus bengalus Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Myrmecocichla nigra Sooty Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Schistolais leucopogon White-chinned Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tauraco persa Green Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Batis erlangeri Western Black-headed Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Scotopelia bouvieri Vermiculated Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilopsis leucotis Northern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Estrilda kandti Kandt's Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ceblepyris pectoralis White-breasted Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phedinopsis brazzae Brazza's Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Muscicapa sethsmithi Yellow-footed Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Merops muelleri Blue-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Laniarius holomelas Albertine Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Thescelocichla leucopleura Swamp Palm Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Dyaphorophyia ansorgei Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Crithagra frontalis Yellow-browed Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cinnyris johannae Johanna's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phoeniculus purpureus Green Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Nicator vireo Yellow-throated Nicator Nicatoridae (Nicators)
LC
Elminia albicauda White-tailed Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Glaucidium sjostedti Sjostedt's Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Urotriorchis macrourus Long-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris venustus Variable Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Gymnobucco sladeni Sladen's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Melaniparus fasciiventer Stripe-breasted Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Dryotriorchis spectabilis Congo Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sheppardia polioptera Grey-winged Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nectarinia bocagii Bocage's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvietta virens Green Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Melaenornis ardesiacus Yellow-eyed Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Clamator levaillantii Levaillant's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx flavigularis Yellow-throated Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Stizorhina fraseri Rufous Flycatcher-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phyllastrephus xavieri Xavier's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus laetus Red-faced Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pternistis squamatus Scaly Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pogonornis macclounii White-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Calamonastes undosus Miombo Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Buphagus erythrorynchus Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Mirafra angolensis Angola Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cryptospiza jacksoni Dusky Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Oenanthe familiaris Familiar Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo nigrorufa Black-and-rufous Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Clanga pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Turdoides tenebrosa Dusky Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Lybius guifsobalito Black-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus taeniopterus Northern Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Apalis porphyrolaema Chestnut-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Chalcomitra rubescens Green-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Quelea cardinalis Cardinal Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dryoscopus senegalensis Red-eyed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Batis margaritae Margaret's Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bycanistes subcylindricus Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Cossypha heuglini White-browed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola lateralis Whistling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia vinacea Vinaceous Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hyliota violacea Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinnyris bifasciatus Purple-banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Oenanthe albifrons White-fronted Black-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tauraco schuettii Black-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ptilopsis granti Southern White-faced Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Coccopygia quartinia Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pseudhirundo griseopyga Grey-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Muscicapa epulata Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corythaixoides leopoldi Black-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Telophorus viridis Gorgeous Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Indicator exilis Least Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Euplectes gierowii Black Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Terpsiphone rufocinerea Rufous-vented Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris coccinigastrus Splendid Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Phoeniculus bollei White-headed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Elminia nigromitrata Dusky Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chalcomitra senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Stactolaema anchietae Anchieta's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lamprotornis acuticaudus Sharp-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Melaniparus funereus Dusky Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Nigrita fusconotus White-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus tricolor Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nectarinia purpureiventris Purple-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvietta denti Lemon-bellied Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Melaenornis edolioides Northern Black-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pachycoccyx audeberti Thick-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rufigula Red-throated Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stiphrornis xanthogaster Yellow-breasted Forest-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bleda syndactylus Red-tailed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Phylloscopus budongoensis Uganda Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Geokichla gurneyi Orange Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Campethera taeniolaema Fine-banded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
LC
Pinarocorys nigricans Dusky Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Spermophaga ruficapilla Red-headed Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Columba guinea Speckled Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ficedula albicollis Collared Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cercotrichas hartlaubi Brown-backed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Bocagia minuta Marsh Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corvus albus Pied Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Illadopsis turdina Spotted Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pogonornis bidentatus Double-toothed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus heuglini Heuglin's Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Apalis alticola Brown-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bycanistes albotibialis White-thighed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Brachycope anomala Bob-tailed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus brachyurus Short-tailed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Merops superciliosus Olive Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dryoscopus angolensis Pink-footed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Batis diops Ruwenzori Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pternistis nobilis Handsome Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vidua wilsoni Wilson's Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus climacurus Long-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cossypha natalensis Red-capped Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola woosnami Trilling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mirafra albicauda White-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dendropicos gabonensis Gabon Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Asio abyssinicus African Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Falco alopex Fox Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Euschistospiza dybowskii Dybowski's Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Schoenicola brevirostris Fan-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Prinia erythroptera Red-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tauraco schalowi Schalow's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Eurillas curvirostris Plain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hirundo lucida Red-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Muscicapa aquatica Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anaplectes leuconotos Northern Red-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Chlorocichla simplex Simple Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Melichneutes robustus Lyre-tailed Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Crithagra reichardi Reichard's Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Buteo auguralis Red-necked Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cinnyris erythrocercus Red-chested Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rhinopomastus castaneiceps Forest Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Prionops retzii Retz's Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Elminia albonotata White-tailed Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus scolopaceus Speckled Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Lamprotornis purpuroptera Rüppell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pholidornis rushiae Tit-hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Parmoptila woodhousei Woodhouse's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Megaceryle maxima Giant Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvietta ruficapilla Red-capped Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercococcyx mechowi Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Crithagra canicapilla West African Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Criniger chloronotus Eastern Bearded Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Hyliota australis Southern Hyliota Hyliotidae (Hyliotas)
LC
Ptilopachus petrosus Stone Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Apalis binotata Masked Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Neocossyphus poensis White-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Horizocerus granti Eastern Little Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Camaroptera toroensis Tawny-breasted Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pinarocorys erythropygia Rufous-rumped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hypargos niveoguttatus Red-throated Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hypergerus atriceps Oriole Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mirafra rufocinnamomea Flappet Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Dendropicos goertae Grey Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ploceus katangae Katanga Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tychaedon leucosticta Forest Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo nigrita White-bibbed Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vidua purpurascens Purple Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Laniarius leucorhynchus Lowland Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Ploceus weynsi Weyns's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Columba iriditorques Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinnyris chloropygius Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Malimbus rubricollis Red-headed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus pallidiventris Long-legged Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Merops nubicus Northern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Dryoscopus sabini Sabine's Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Batis molitor Chinspot Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pternistis afer Red-necked Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua raricola Jambandu Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Caprimulgus longipennis Standard-winged Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cossypha niveicapilla Snowy-crowned Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Elminia albiventris White-bellied Crested-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Veles binotatus Brown Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Spermophaga haematina Western Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Alcedo quadribrachys Shining-blue Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bradypterus carpalis White-winged Swamp-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tauraco leucolophus White-crested Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Apalis argentea Kungwe Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Bleda ugandae Yellow-eyed Bristlebill Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Stelgidillas gracilirostris Slender-billed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Falco ardosiaceus Grey Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cecropis semirufa Rufous-chested Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bradornis fuliginosus Sooty Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Horizocerus cassini Eastern Long-tailed Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Trochocercus bivittatus Eastern Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Ixonotus guttatus Spotted Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Jynx ruficollis Rufous-necked Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos poecilolaemus Speckle-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euplectes capensis Yellow Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sheppardia bocagei Bocage's Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Cinnyris shelleyi Shelley's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Dicrurus atripennis Shining Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Crithagra striolata Streaky Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus chrysoconus Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus vitellinus Vitelline Masked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops breweri Black-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Oriolus larvatus Eastern Black-headed Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Monticola angolensis Miombo Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Eminia lepida Grey-capped Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Neocossyphus rufus Red-tailed Ant-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dendropicos elliotii Elliot's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pholia sharpii Sharpe's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Galerida modesta Sun Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Clytospiza monteiri Brown Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola bulliens Bubbling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chersomanes albofasciata Spike-heeled Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cichladusa guttata Spotted Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Crithagra capistrata Black-faced Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Parmoptila jamesoni Jameson's Antpecker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dicrurus modestus Velvet-mantled Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Illadopsis puveli Puvel's Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ploceus albinucha Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Laniarius erythrogaster Black-headed Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Cinnyris reichenowi Northern Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Merops nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Batis minulla Angola Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pternistis hildebrandti Hildebrandt's Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Telacanthura melanopygia Black Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Trochocercus nitens Western Crested-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Smithornis rufolateralis Rufous-sided Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Spermophaga poliogenys Grant's Bluebill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Corythornis leucogaster White-bellied Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bradypterus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bracken-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Apalis personata Black-faced Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Gallirex johnstoni Ruwenzori Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Tauraco macrorhynchus Yellow-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Sylvietta leucophrys White-browed Crombec Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Atimastillas flavigula Pale-throated Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Baeopogon clamans White-tailed Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Petrochelidon spilodera South African Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Bycanistes sharpii Eastern Piping Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Psophocichla litsitsirupa Groundscraper Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Baeopogon indicator Honeyguide Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euplectes macroura Yellow-mantled Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nectarinia johnstoni Red-tufted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Eremopterix leucopareia Fischer's Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Euschistospiza cinereovinacea Dusky Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lanius gubernator Emin's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Geokichla piaggiae Abyssinian Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyanomitra alinae Blue-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthreptes longuemarei Western Violet-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo-finch Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Ploceus aurantius Orange Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Oriolus percivali Mountain Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Hemitesia neumanni Neumann's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Fraseria olivascens Olivaceous Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus poliocephalus Lesser Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Bycanistes bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sylvia lugens Brown Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Guttera plumifera Plumed Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Campephaga phoenicea Red-shouldered Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Accipiter toussenelii Red-chested Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Deleornis fraseri Fraser's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hieraaetus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lamprotornis splendidus Splendid Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cichladusa ruficauda Rufous-tailed Palm-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cisticola erythrops Red-faced Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Guttera verreauxi Western Crested Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ploceus nigerrimus Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Crithagra koliensis Papyrus Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Telophorus dohertyi Doherty's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Hylia prasina Green Hylia Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Prodotiscus zambesiae Green-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ploceus superciliosus Compact Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Melaenornis fischeri White-eyed Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinnyris regius Regal Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Laniarius luehderi Lühder's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Batis ituriensis Ituri Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Asio capensis Marsh Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Spermestes fringilloides Magpie Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rhaphidura sabini Sabine's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Poeoptera stuhlmanni Stuhlmann's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Merops malimbicus Rosy Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Bradypterus lopezi Evergreen-forest Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Oreolais pulcher Black-collared Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Musophaga rossae Ross's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Arizelocichla nigriceps Eastern Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorocichla laetissima Joyful Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Peliperdix lathami Forest Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Fraseria cinerascens White-browed Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Trachylaemus purpuratus Eastern Yellow-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Phyllastrephus icterinus Icterine Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Crithagra gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Calyptocichla serinus Golden Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Campethera nubica Nubian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Nectarinia famosa Malachite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Lophoceros alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Psalidoprocne nitens Square-tailed Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Lanius souzae Souza's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Crithagra atrogularis Black-throated Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cyanomitra olivacea Olive Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Pogoniulus subsulphureus Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Plocepasser superciliosus Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Cecropis abyssinica Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anthreptes aurantius Violet-tailed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Euplectes hartlaubi Marsh Widowbird Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Lanius mackinnoni Mackinnon's Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Macrosphenus concolor Grey Longbill Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cuculus rochii Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lophoceros camurus Dwarf Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Schoutedenapus myoptilus Scarce Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Turdus libonyana Kurrichane Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Eupodotis senegalensis White-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Acrocephalus rufescens Greater Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ceblepyris caesius Grey Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Falco ruficollis Red-necked Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Deleornis axillaris Grey-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lamprotornis purpureus Purple Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Buteo oreophilus Mountain Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ceblepyris graueri Grauer's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Apalis kaboboensis Kabobo Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Indicator pumilio Dwarf Honeyguide Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
NT
Malaconotus lagdeni Lagden's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
NT
Kupeornis rufocinctus Red-collared Mountain-babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Terpsiphone bedfordi Bedford's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Cinnyris prigoginei Prigogine's Double-collared Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Kupeornis chapini Chapin's Mountain-babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Laniarius mufumbiri Papyrus Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Eremomela turneri Turner's Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Geokichla oberlaenderi Oberländer's Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Geokichla crossleyi Crossley's Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Columba albinucha White-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Pseudocalyptomena graueri Grauer's Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
VU
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Bucorvus leadbeateri Southern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Calamonastides bensoni Zambian Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Afropavo congensis Congo Peafowl Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Cinnyris rockefelleri Rockefeller's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
VU
Glaucidium albertinum Albertine Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Ptilopachus nahani Nahan's Partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Prionops alberti Yellow-crested Helmetshrike Vangidae (Vangas)
VU
Cossypha heinrichi White-headed Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Ploceus subpersonatus Loango Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
VU
Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
VU
Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Fraseria lendu Chapin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Bubo shelleyi Shelley's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bucorvus abyssinicus Northern Ground-hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Calamonastides gracilirostris Papyrus Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Ploceus flavipes Yellow-legged Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
VU
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU