Search terms
Country/Territory = Yemen
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 344
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alectoris melanocephala Arabian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Alectoris philbyi Philby's Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ammoperdix heyi Sand Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus berliozi Forbes-Watson's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Argya squamiceps Arabian Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bulweria fallax Jouanin's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo socotraensis Socotra Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Chalcomitra balfouri Socotra Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris hellmayri Arabian Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cinnyris osea Palestine Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cisticola haesitatus Socotra Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crithagra menachensis Yemen Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra rothschildi Arabian Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Curruca buryi Yemen Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
NT
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca leucomelaena Arabian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dendropicos dorae Arabian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Emberiza cineracea Cinereous Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza socotrana Socotra Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Eremalauda eremodites Arabian Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Estrilda rufibarba Arabian Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Hedydipna metallica Nile Valley Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Incana incana Socotra Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus leucophthalmus White-eyed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Linaria yemenensis Yemen Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops cyanophrys Arabian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Monticola rufocinereus Little Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oenanthe bottae Buff-breasted Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe monacha Hooded Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Onychognathus blythii Somali Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus frater Socotra Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychognathus tristramii Tristram's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Otus pamelae Arabian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Otus socotranus Socotra Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer euchlorus Arabian Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Passer hemileucus Abd al Kuri Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
VU
Passer insularis Socotra Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
VU
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Ploceus galbula Rüppell's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pycnonotus xanthopygos White-spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Rhynchostruthus percivali Arabian Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
NT
Rhynchostruthus socotranus Socotra Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Strix hadorami Desert Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus menachensis Yemen Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zosterops abyssinicus Abyssinian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC