Search terms
Country/Territory = Yemen
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 344
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Curruca mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Alectoris philbyi Philby's Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Oenanthe bottae Buff-breasted Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus leucophthalmus White-eyed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Rhynchostruthus socotranus Socotra Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Curruca leucomelaena Arabian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Passer insularis Socotra Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cinnyris osea Palestine Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Hedydipna metallica Nile Valley Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Argya squamiceps Arabian Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer euchlorus Arabian Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Crithagra menachensis Yemen Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Zosterops abyssinicus Abyssinian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Linaria yemenensis Yemen Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Crithagra rothschildi Arabian Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eremalauda eremodites Arabian Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ammoperdix heyi Sand Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Monticola rufocinereus Little Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Otus pamelae Arabian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Alectoris melanocephala Arabian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Otus socotranus Socotra Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Apus berliozi Forbes-Watson's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Chalcomitra balfouri Socotra Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Cinnyris hellmayri Arabian Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Oenanthe monacha Hooded Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Estrilda rufibarba Arabian Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Onychognathus tristramii Tristram's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Merops cyanophrys Arabian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Incana incana Socotra Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Onychognathus blythii Somali Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Ploceus galbula Rüppell's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Strix hadorami Desert Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pycnonotus xanthopygos White-spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Onychognathus frater Socotra Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Curruca buryi Yemen Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Turdus menachensis Yemen Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Emberiza socotrana Socotra Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Rhynchostruthus percivali Arabian Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
NT
Cisticola haesitatus Socotra Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Emberiza cineracea Cinereous Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Dendropicos dorae Arabian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Bulweria fallax Jouanin's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
VU
Passer hemileucus Abd al Kuri Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
VU
Buteo socotraensis Socotra Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU