Search terms
Country/Territory = Yemen
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 344
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Geronticus eremita Northern Bald Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gallinago stenura Pintail Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Alectoris philbyi Philby's Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Larus hemprichii Sooty Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Strix hadorami Desert Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Lymnocryptes minimus Jack Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Curruca leucomelaena Arabian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychognathus frater Socotra Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Thalasseus bergii Greater Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tringa erythropus Spotted Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Bubo ascalaphus Pharaoh Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Porzana porzana Spotted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Oenanthe bottae Buff-breasted Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus leucophthalmus White-eyed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Curruca mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sternula saundersi Saunders's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Passer insularis Socotra Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Curruca crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Hedydipna metallica Nile Valley Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fulica atra Common Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Todiramphus chloris Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Zapornia parva Little Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sterna repressa White-cheeked Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Ardea goliath Goliath Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Passer euchlorus Arabian Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rhynchostruthus socotranus Socotra Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Argya squamiceps Arabian Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Crex crex Corncrake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Pelagodroma marina White-faced Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Cinnyris osea Palestine Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crithagra menachensis Yemen Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Curruca curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Linaria yemenensis Yemen Linnet Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ammoperdix heyi Sand Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Monticola rufocinereus Little Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
LC
Crithagra rothschildi Arabian Serin Fringillidae (Finches)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Curruca communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ixobrychus minutus Common Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Thalasseus bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Spatula querquedula Garganey Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Zosterops abyssinicus Abyssinian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes and Yuhinas)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Alectoris melanocephala Arabian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cursorius cursor Cream-coloured Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Scopus umbretta Hamerkop Scopidae (Hamerkop)
LC
Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Calidris minuta Little Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Grus grus Common Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Eremalauda eremodites Arabian Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oenanthe monacha Hooded Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Apus berliozi Forbes-Watson's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Dromas ardeola Crab-plover Dromadidae (Crab-plover)
LC
Curruca nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Chalcomitra balfouri Socotra Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarch-flycatchers)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Rallus aquaticus Western Water Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Otus pamelae Arabian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Calidris temminckii Temminck's Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
LC
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tadorna tadorna Common Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Estrilda rufibarba Arabian Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Curruca nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Merops cyanophrys Arabian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Otus socotranus Socotra Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Egretta gularis Western Reef-egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Onychognathus tristramii Tristram's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cinnyris hellmayri Arabian Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Larus genei Slender-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Onychognathus blythii Somali Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Phaethon aethereus Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Bush-shrikes)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Incana incana Socotra Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pycnonotus xanthopygos White-spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Glareola pratincola Collared Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Pipits and Wagtails)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Ploceus galbula Rüppell's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Puffinus persicus Persian Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Larus ichthyaetus Pallas's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pugnax Ruff Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers and Chats)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Aythya nyroca Ferruginous Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Turdus menachensis Yemen Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Curruca buryi Yemen Warbler Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
NT
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Emberiza socotrana Socotra Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Cisticola haesitatus Socotra Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Emberiza cineracea Cinereous Bunting Emberizidae (Old World Buntings)
NT
Rhynchostruthus percivali Arabian Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches)
NT
Bulweria fallax Jouanin's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Dendropicos dorae Arabian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Passer hemileucus Abd al Kuri Sparrow Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo socotraensis Socotra Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU