Search terms
Country/Territory = Yemen
Species Types = Landbirds
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 218
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Aquila nipalensis Steppe Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
EN
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Torgos tracheliotos Lappet-faced Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Oenanthe chrysopygia Red-tailed Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Caprimulgus inornatus Plain Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Apus berliozi Forbes-Watson's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cisticola juncidis Zitting Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Ploceus galbula Rüppell's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Pterocles senegallus Spotted Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Anthus similis Long-billed Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Common Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hippolais languida Upcher's Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Apus affinis Little Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Jynx torquilla Eurasian Wryneck Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Incana incana Socotra Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Apus pallidus Pallid Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Accipiter badius Shikra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Streptopelia lugens Dusky Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus trivialis Tree Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Oenanthe deserti Desert Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Rhynchostruthus socotranus Socotra Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Motacilla flava Western Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Oenanthe monacha Hooded Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus tristis Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Alaemon alaudipes Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Strix hadorami Desert Tawny Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pterocles coronatus Crowned Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus collybita Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sylvia leucomelaena Arabian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Zosterops abyssinicus Abyssinian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Wood Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Athene noctua Little Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pterocles lichtensteinii Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Ammomanes deserti Desert Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Accipiter brevipes Levant Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Corythornis cristatus Malachite Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hedydipna metallica Nile Valley Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Motacilla citreola Citrine Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Buteo buteo Eurasian Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Caprimulgus aegyptius Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Otus pamelae Arabian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Argya squamiceps Arabian Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cinnyris osea Palestine Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvia mystacea Menetries's Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Otus scops Eurasian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pycnonotus xanthopygos White-spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Passer euchlorus Arabian Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Chrysococcyx caprius Diederik Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Delichon urbicum Northern House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Merops cyanophrys Arabian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Columba livia Rock Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Micronisus gabar Gabar Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Otus socotranus Socotra Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Scotocerca inquieta Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Saxicola torquatus Common Stonechat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Emberiza striolata Striolated Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Alectoris philbyi Philby's Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hypocolius ampelinus Hypocolius Hypocoliidae (Hypocolius)
LC
Linaria yemenensis Yemen Linnet Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Bucanetes githagineus Trumpeter Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Sylvia nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Oena capensis Namaqua Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Apus apus Common Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Passer insularis Socotra Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Gymnoris dentata Sahel Bush-sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Monticola rufocinereus Little Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius isabellinus Isabelline Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Upupa epops Common Hoopoe Upupidae (Hoopoes)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Monticola saxatilis Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Crithagra menachensis Yemen Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lanius excubitor Great Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Irania gutturalis White-throated Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Mirafra javanica Horsfield's Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Onychognathus tristramii Tristram's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Lanius phoenicuroides Red-tailed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Turnix sylvaticus Common Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Clamator jacobinus Jacobin Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracias garrulus European Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Circaetus gallicus Short-toed Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Luscinia megarhynchos Common Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Crithagra rothschildi Arabian Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corvus rhipidurus Fan-tailed Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe leucopyga White-crowned Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Spilopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eremalauda eremodites Arabian Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Iduna pallida Olivaceous Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Ammoperdix heyi Sand Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Onychognathus frater Socotra Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oenanthe bottae Buff-breasted Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Muscicapa gambagae Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Chalcomitra balfouri Socotra Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Acrocephalus stentoreus Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Caprimulgus nubicus Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Alectoris melanocephala Arabian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta Pale Rock Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Amandava subflava Zebra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anthus richardi Richard's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Onychognathus blythii Somali Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Cecropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cinnyris hellmayri Arabian Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Estrilda rufibarba Arabian Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Merops albicollis White-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Sylvia communis Common Whitethroat Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Coturnix delegorguei Harlequin Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdus menachensis Yemen Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Emberiza socotrana Socotra Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
NT
Rhynchostruthus percivali Arabian Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Dendropicos dorae Arabian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Emberiza cineracea Cinereous Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
NT
Cisticola haesitatus Socotra Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Sylvia buryi Yemen Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
NT
Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Buteo socotraensis Socotra Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Clanga clanga Greater Spotted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Aquila heliaca Eastern Imperial Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
VU
Passer hemileucus Abd al Kuri Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
VU
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU