Search terms
Country/Territory = Uruguay
Species Types = Watefowl
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 106
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Chauna torquata Southern Screamer Anhimidae (Screamers)
LC
Dendrocygna viduata White-faced Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Heteronetta atricapilla Black-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Oxyura vittata Lake Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coscoroba coscoroba Coscoroba Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus melancoryphus Black-necked Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sarkidiornis sylvicola American Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Callonetta leucophrys Ringed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Netta peposaca Rosy-billed Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula versicolor Silver Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula platalea Red Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca sibilatrix Chiloe Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas georgica Yellow-billed Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas flavirostris Yellow-billed Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Rollandia rolland White-tufted Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps major Great Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phoenicopterus chilensis Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Coturnicops notatus Speckled Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus melanophaius Rufous-sided Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus leucopyrrhus Red-and-white Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus flaviventer Yellow-breasted Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Laterallus spilopterus Dot-winged Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Aramides ypecaha Giant Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramides cajaneus Grey-cowled Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pardirallus sanguinolentus Plumbeous Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Porphyriops melanops Spot-flanked Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica leucoptera White-winged Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica armillata Red-gartered Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Fulica rufifrons Red-fronted Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Ciconia maguari Maguari Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Theristicus caerulescens Plumbeous Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Theristicus caudatus Buff-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Phimosus infuscatus Bare-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Tigrisoma lineatum Rufescent Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Botaurus pinnatus Pinnated Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ixobrychus involucris Stripe-backed Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea cocoi Cocoi Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Syrigma sibilatrix Whistling Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Leucocarbo magellanicus Rock Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oreopholus ruficollis Tawny-throated Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius falklandicus Two-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Charadrius modestus Rufous-chested Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Vanellus chilensis Southern Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Thinocorus rumicivorus Least Seedsnipe Thinocoridae (Seedsnipes)
LC
Nycticryphes semicollaris South American Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
LC
Jacana jacana Wattled Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
CR (PE)
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago paraguaiae South American Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus maculipennis Brown-hooded Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atlanticus Olrog's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Larus dominicanus Kelp Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula superciliaris Yellow-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundinacea South American Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna trudeaui Snowy-crowned Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC