Search terms
Country/Territory = United States Minor Outlying Islands (to USA)
Species category = LC
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 54
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Patagioenas squamosa Scaly-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Urodynamis taitensis Long-tailed Koel Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Hydrobates furcatus Fork-tailed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus nativitatis Christmas Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Tyto glaucops Ashy-faced Owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Melanospiza bicolor Black-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC