Search terms
Country/Territory = USA
Species category = NT
Ordered by Scientific Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 52
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Anser canagicus Emperor Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Buteo solitarius Hawaiian Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Centrocercus urophasianus Sage Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Leuconotopicus borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Pagophila eburnea Ivory Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Peucaea aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ptychoramphus aleuticus Cassin's Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Puffinus opisthomelas Black-vented Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Rallus obsoletus Ridgway's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Selasphorus rufus Rufous Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga kirtlandii Kirtland's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Somateria fischeri Spectacled Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Strix occidentalis Spotted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tympanuchus cupido Greater Prairie-chicken Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Vireo atricapilla Black-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
NT
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT