Search terms
Country/Territory = USA
Species category = NT
Ordered by Red List Category

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 52
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Centrocercus urophasianus Sage Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Tympanuchus cupido Greater Prairie-chicken Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Anser canagicus Emperor Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Leuconotopicus borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga kirtlandii Kirtland's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Peucaea aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Strix occidentalis Spotted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Buteo solitarius Hawaiian Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Puffinus opisthomelas Black-vented Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Vireo atricapilla Black-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
NT
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Ptychoramphus aleuticus Cassin's Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Pagophila eburnea Ivory Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Selasphorus rufus Rufous Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Rallus obsoletus Ridgway's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Somateria fischeri Spectacled Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT