Search terms
Country/Territory = USA
Species category = NT
Ordered by Family Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 52
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Buteo solitarius Hawaiian Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Ptychoramphus aleuticus Cassin's Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Anser canagicus Emperor Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Somateria fischeri Spectacled Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Pagophila eburnea Ivory Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Setophaga kirtlandii Kirtland's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Peucaea aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Centrocercus urophasianus Sage Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Tympanuchus cupido Greater Prairie-chicken Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Leuconotopicus borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Puffinus opisthomelas Black-vented Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Rallus obsoletus Ridgway's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Strix occidentalis Spotted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Selasphorus rufus Rufous Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Vireo atricapilla Black-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
NT