Search terms
Country/Territory = USA
Species category = NT
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 52
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Peucaea aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Vireo atricapilla Black-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
NT
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Puffinus opisthomelas Black-vented Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ptychoramphus aleuticus Cassin's Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Antrostomus carolinensis Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Sturnella magna Eastern Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
NT
Antrostomus vociferus Eastern Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
NT
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Anser canagicus Emperor Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Tympanuchus cupido Greater Prairie-chicken Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Tringa brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Buteo solitarius Hawaiian Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Pagophila eburnea Ivory Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Rallus elegans King Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Setophaga kirtlandii Kirtland's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
NT
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Leuconotopicus borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Calidris ruficollis Red-necked Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
NT
Rallus obsoletus Ridgway's Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Selasphorus rufus Rufous Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Centrocercus urophasianus Sage Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Somateria fischeri Spectacled Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Strix occidentalis Spotted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Patagioenas leucocephala White-crowned Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT