Search terms
Country/Territory = USA
Species category = LC
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 672
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Melozone aberti Abert's Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Melanerpes formicivorus Acorn Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Selasphorus sasin Allen's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Icterus gularis Altamira Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Psaltriparus minimus American Bushtit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Corvus brachyrhynchos American Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Empidonax oberholseri American Dusky Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spinus tristis American Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Empidonax wrightii American Grey Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Turdus migratorius American Robin Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Passerella arborea American Tree Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Certhia americana American Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax minor American Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Calypte anna Anna's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tachornis phoenicobia Antillean Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Himatione sanguinea Apapane Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Leuconotopicus arizonae Arizona Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myiarchus cinerascens Ash-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Icterus graduacauda Audubon's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Setophaga auduboni Audubon's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Nesophlox evelynae Bahama Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Mimus gundlachii Bahama Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passerculus bairdii Baird's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Strix varia Barred Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Passerculus guttatus Belding's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Artemisiospiza belli Bell's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Amazilia beryllina Berylline Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrobates melania Black Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Arenaria melanocephala Black Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Pica hudsonia Black-billed Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Polioptila nigriceps Black-capped Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Archilochus alexandri Black-chinned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Spizella atrogularis Black-chinned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Baeolophus atricristatus Black-crested Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melanospiza bicolor Black-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pheucticus melanocephalus Black-headed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Polioptila melanura Black-tailed Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga nigrescens Black-throated Grey Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Haematopus ater Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Polioptila caerulea Blue-grey Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Vireo solitarius Blue-headed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Lampornis clemenciae Blue-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Quiscalus major Boat-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pterodroma hypoleuca Bonin Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Peucaea botterii Botteri's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Urile penicillatus Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euphagus cyanocephalus Brewer's Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Baeolophus wollweberi Bridled Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cynanthus latirostris Broad-billed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Selasphorus platycercus Broad-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Molothrus aeneus Bronzed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Cyanocorax morio Brown Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Toxostoma rufum Brown Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Molothrus ater Brown-headed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Sitta pusilla Brown-headed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Amazilia yucatanensis Buff-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Empidonax fulvifrons Buff-breasted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Antrostomus ridgwayi Buff-collared Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Icterus bullockiorum Bullock's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Atthis heloisa Bumblebee Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Branta hutchinsii Cackling Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus Cactus Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Polioptila californica California Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Larus californicus California Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Callipepla californica California Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Toxostoma redivivum California Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Melozone crissalis California Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Selasphorus calliope Calliope Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melozone fusca Canyon Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Elaenia martinica Caribbean Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Poecile carolinensis Carolina Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Thryothorus ludovicianus Carolina Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Tyrannus vociferans Cassin's Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Peucaea cassinii Cassin's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Vireo cassinii Cassin's Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Poecile rufescens Chestnut-backed Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Corvus cryptoleucus Chihuahuan Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Spizella passerina Chipping Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Puffinus nativitatis Christmas Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Amazilia rutila Cinnamon Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Spatula cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rallus crepitans Clapper Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Spizella pallida Clay-colored Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Turdus grayi Clay-colored Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Leiothlypis crissalis Colima Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Charadrius collaris Collared Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Riparia riparia Collared Sand Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tyto alba Common Barn-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Buteogallus anthracinus Common Black Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gallinula galeata Common Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Columbina passerina Common Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii Common Poorwill Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Corvus corax Common Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Anas crecca Common Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pyrocephalus rubinus Common Vermilion Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oporornis agilis Connecticut Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Trogon ambiguus Coppery-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Empidonax occidentalis Cordilleran Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Calypte costae Costa's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tyrannus couchii Couch's Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aethia cristatella Crested Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Toxostoma crissale Crissal Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Progne cryptoleuca Cuban Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Toxostoma curvirostre Curve-billed Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Junco hyemalis Dark-eyed Junco Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Spiza americana Dickcissel Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Dryobates pubescens Downy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris alpina Dunlin Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Dendragapus obscurus Dusky Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Myiarchus tuberculifer Dusky-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Euptilotis neoxenus Eared Quetzal Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Sialia sialis Eastern Bluebird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tyrannus tyrannus Eastern Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Megascops asio Eastern Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pipilo erythrophthalmus Eastern Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Contopus virens Eastern Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Motacilla tschutschensis Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Micrathene whitneyi Elf Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Eudromias morinellus Eurasian Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Mareca penelope Eurasian Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Glaucidium brasilianum Ferruginous Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spizella pusilla Field Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Corvus ossifragus Fish Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Amphispiza quinquestriata Five-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Piranga bidentata Flame-colored Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hydrobates furcatus Fork-tailed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falcipennis franklinii Franklin's Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mareca strepera Gadwall Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Callipepla gambelii Gambel's Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Melanerpes uropygialis Gila Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Colaptes chrysoides Gilded Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Regulus satrapa Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Zonotrichia atricapilla Golden-crowned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Melanerpes aurifrons Golden-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Setophaga graciae Grace's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Myiarchus crinitus Great Crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Strix nebulosa Great Grey Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pitangus sulphuratus Great Kiskadee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Ardea alba Great White Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Contopus pertinax Greater Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Geococcyx californianus Greater Roadrunner Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Anser albifrons Greater White-fronted Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cyanocorax yncas Green Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Chloroceryle americana Green Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Colibri thalassinus Green Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Butorides striata Green-backed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anthracothorax prevostii Green-breasted Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Anas carolinensis Green-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiopagis viridicata Greenish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dumetella carolinensis Grey Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Buteo plagiatus Grey Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Perisoreus canadensis Grey Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tyrannus dominicensis Grey Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Ptiliogonys cinereus Grey Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo vicinior Grey Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Catharus minimus Grey-cheeked Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Leucosticte tephrocotis Grey-crowned Rosy-Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Crotophaga sulcirostris Groove-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Leuconotopicus villosus Hairy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Empidonax hammondii Hammond's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Parabuteo unicinctus Harris's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Chlorodrepanis virens Hawaii Amakihi Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Passerculus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Piranga hepatica Hepatic Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Catharus guttatus Hermit Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Setophaga occidentalis Hermit Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Icterus cucullatus Hooded Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Chondrohierax uncinatus Hook-billed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Fratercula corniculata Horned Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Haemorhous mexicanus House Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vireo huttoni Hutton's Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Columbina inca Inca Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Geothlypis formosa Kentucky Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geotrygon chrysia Key West Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Myiarchus sagrae La Sagra's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dryobates scalaris Ladder-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Passerculus rostratus Large-billed Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Phaetusa simplex Large-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Spinus lawrencei Lawrence's Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Passerina amoena Lazuli Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Ammospiza leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Toxostoma lecontei Le Conte's Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Aethia pusilla Least Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Tachybaptus dominicus Least Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Hydrobates microsoma Least Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Chordeiles acutipennis Lesser Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Charadrius mongolus Lesser Sandplover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Aramus guarauna Limpkin Aramidae (Limpkin)
LC
Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyrannus caudifasciatus Loggerhead Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Toxostoma longirostre Long-billed Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Parkesia motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Calothorax lucifer Lucifer Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Leiothlypis luciae Lucy's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Eugenes fulgens Magnificent Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coccyzus minor Mangrove Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Cistothorus palustris Marsh Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Nomonyx dominicus Masked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Plectrophenax hyperboreus McKay's Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Falco columbarius Merlin Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Poecile sclateri Mexican Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Aphelocoma wollweberi Mexican Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Antrostomus arizonae Mexican Whip-poor-will Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyrtonyx montezumae Montezuma Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Anas fulvigula Mottled Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ciccaba virgata Mottled Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sialia currucoides Mountain Bluebird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Poecile gambeli Mountain Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Glaucidium gnoma Mountain Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Geothlypis philadelphia Mourning Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Setophaga coronata Myrtle Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Leiothlypis ruficapilla Nashville Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Ammospiza nelsoni Nelson's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Patagioenas fasciata Northern Band-tailed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Camptostoma imberbe Northern Beardless Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cardinalis cardinalis Northern Cardinal Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lanius borealis Northern Grey Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Circus hudsonius Northern Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Asio otus Northern Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Setophaga americana Northern Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Glaucidium californicum Northern Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Stelgidopteryx serripennis Northern Rough-winged Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spatula clypeata Northern Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Parkesia noveboracensis Northern Waterthrush Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Corvus caurinus Northwestern Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Dryobates nuttallii Nuttall's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myiarchus nuttingi Nutting's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Baeolophus inornatus Oak Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Arremonops rufivirgatus Olive Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Peucedramus taeniatus Olive Warbler Peucedramidae (Olive Warbler)
LC
Leiothlypis celata Orange-crowned Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Icterus spurius Orchard Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Pandionidae (Osprey)
LC
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Troglodytes pacificus Pacific Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Empidonax difficilis Pacific-slope Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Neocrex erythrops Paint-billed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Passerina ciris Painted Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Myioborus pictus Painted Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Aethia psittacula Parakeet Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Nyctidromus albicollis Pauraque Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Phainopepla nitens Phainopepla Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Hylatomus pileatus Pileated Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spinus pinus Pine Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Ortalis vetula Plain Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Heliomaster constantii Plain-capped Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Falco mexicanus Prairie Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Setophaga discolor Prairie Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Haemorhous purpureus Purple Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Porphyrio martinicus Purple Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Progne subis Purple Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Calidris maritima Purple Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sitta pygmaea Pygmy Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Cardinalis sinuatus Pyrrhuloxia Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Passerella iliaca Red Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melanerpes carolinus Red-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Patagioenas flavirostris Red-billed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sitta canadensis Red-breasted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Sphyrapicus ruber Red-breasted Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Urile urile Red-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Cardellina rubrifrons Red-faced Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Melanerpes erythrocephalus Red-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sphyrapicus nuchalis Red-naped Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Colaptes cafer Red-shafted Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Agelaius phoeniceus Red-winged Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Aythya americana Redhead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Acanthis flammea Redpoll Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Megaceryle torquata Ringed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lagopus muta Rock Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris ptilocnemis Rock Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Salpinctes obsoletus Rock Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Pachyramphus aglaiae Rose-throated Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anser rossii Ross's Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Rhodostethia rosea Ross's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Regulus calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulidae (Kinglets and firecrests)
LC
Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Bonasa umbellus Ruffed Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Turdus rufopalliatus Rufous-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aimophila ruficeps Rufous-crowned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Peucaea carpalis Rufous-winged Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Catharus ustulatus Russet-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Calidris alba Sanderling Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Sayornis saya Say's Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Callipepla squamata Scaled Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Patagioenas squamosa Scaly-naped Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ammospiza maritima Seaside Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Cistothorus stellaris Sedge Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Molothrus bonariensis Shiny Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Buteo brachyurus Short-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Poecile cinctus Siberian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Passerella schistacea Slate-colored Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Calcarius pictus Smith's Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Crotophaga ani Smooth-billed Ani Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rostrhamus sociabilis Snail Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Anser caerulescens Snow Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Melospiza melodia Song Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Passerella unalaschcensis Sooty Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Dendragapus fuliginosus Sooty Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Porzana carolina Sora Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Pardirallus maculatus Spotted Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Pipilo maculatus Spotted Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cyanocitta stelleri Steller's Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Calidris himantopus Stilt Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myiodynastes luteiventris Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Calidris virgata Surfbird Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Catharus swainsoni Swainson's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Limnothlypis swainsonii Swainson's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melospiza georgiana Swamp Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Corvus imparatus Tamaulipas Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Agelaius humeralis Tawny-shouldered Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passerella megarhyncha Thick-billed Fox-sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tyrannus crassirostris Thick-billed Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rhynchophanes mccownii Thick-billed Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Vireo crassirostris Thick-billed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Picoides tridactylus Three-toed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Myadestes townsendi Townsend's Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hydrobates tristrami Tristram's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Tyrannus melancholicus Tropical Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Setophaga pitiayumi Tropical Parula Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mitrephanes phaeocercus Tufted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Baeolophus bicolor Tufted Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Loxia leucoptera Two-barred Crossbill Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passerina versicolor Varied Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Ixoreus naevius Varied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Empidonomus varius Variegated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Catharus fuscescens Veery Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Auriparus flaviceps Verdin Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Pooecetes gramineus Vesper Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Amazilia violiceps Violet-crowned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tachycineta thalassina Violet-green Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Leiothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tringa incana Wandering Tattler Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Larus occidentalis Western Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sturnella neglecta Western Meadowlark Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Spindalis zena Western Spindalis Spindalidae (Spindalises)
LC
Piranga ludoviciana Western Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Aethia pygmaea Whiskered Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Megascops trichopsis Whiskered Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Eudocimus albus White Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Anas bahamensis White-cheeked Pintail Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Sporophila morelleti White-collared Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Zonotrichia leucophrys White-crowned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Basilinna leucotis White-eared Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Vireo griseus White-eyed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Leuconotopicus albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Geranoaetus albicaudatus White-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Elanus leucurus White-tailed Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Lagopus leucura White-tailed Ptarmigan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Aeronautes saxatalis White-throated Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Turdus assimilis White-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Leptotila verreauxi White-tipped Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Zenaida asiatica White-winged Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melanitta deglandi White-winged Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cygnus cygnus Whooper Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Meleagris gallopavo Wild Turkey Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Tringa semipalmata Willet Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Sphyrapicus thyroideus Williamson's Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Lagopus lagopus Willow Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Steganopus tricolor Wilson's Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Cardellina pusilla Wilson's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Troglodytes hiemalis Winter Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Mycteria americana Wood Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Helmitheros vermivorum Worm-eating Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Chamaea fasciata Wrentit Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Basilinna xantusii Xantus's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pheucticus chrysopeplus Yellow Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Empidonax flaviventris Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Paroaria capitata Yellow-billed Cardinal Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Nyctanassa violacea Yellow-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Junco phaeonotus Yellow-eyed Junco Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tiaris olivaceus Yellow-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Larus livens Yellow-footed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Vireo flavoviridis Yellow-green Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus Yellow-headed Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Colaptes auratus Yellow-shafted Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Vireo flavifrons Yellow-throated Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Vireo magister Yucatan Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Zenaida aurita Zenaida Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Buteo albonotatus Zone-tailed Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC