Search terms
Country/Territory = USA
Species Types = Seabirds
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 149
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Somateria fischeri Spectacled Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Somateria spectabilis King Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Somateria mollissima Common Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Polysticta stelleri Steller's Eider Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Melanitta perspicillata Surf Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta deglandi White-winged Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus merganser Goosander Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Camptorhynchus labradorius Labrador Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
VU
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Phaethon lepturus White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethontidae (Tropicbirds)
LC
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia immer Common Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
NT
Oceanites oceanicus Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates melania Black Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates homochroa Ashy Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
EN
Hydrobates microsoma Least Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates socorroensis Townsend's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
EN
Hydrobates leucorhous Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Hydrobates tristrami Tristram's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Hydrobates furcatus Fork-tailed Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebastria immutabilis Laysan Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Fulmarus glacialis Northern Fulmar Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma longirostris Stejneger's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cookii Cook's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma pycrofti Pycroft's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma hypoleuca Bonin Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pterodroma solandri Providence Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma inexpectata Mottled Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Pterodroma sandwichensis Hawaiian Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pterodroma cervicalis White-necked Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma externa Juan Fernandez Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Pterodroma cahow Bermuda Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Pterodroma deserta Desertas Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna pacifica Wedge-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Ardenna tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna grisea Sooty Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna gravis Great Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna creatopus Pink-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Calonectris borealis Cory's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus nativitatis Christmas Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus opisthomelas Black-vented Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Puffinus bryani Bryan's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Puffinus newelli Newell's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Puffinus puffinus Manx Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Fregata magnificens Magnificent Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
LC
Morus bassanus Northern Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula sula Red-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Sula dactylatra Masked Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Nannopterum auritus Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Nannopterum brasilianus Neotropical Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Urile penicillatus Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Urile pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Urile urile Red-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Phalaropus fulicarius Red Phalarope Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gygis alba Common White Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydrocoloeus minutus Little Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rhodostethia rosea Ross's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Xema sabini Sabine's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pagophila eburnea Ivory Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Rissa brevirostris Red-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus atricilla Laughing Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus heermanni Heermann's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus canus Mew Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus livens Yellow-footed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus occidentalis Western Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus californicus California Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Onychoprion lunatus Grey-backed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Gelochelidon nilotica Common Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus elegans Elegant Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Thalasseus maximus Royal Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta skua Great Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Fratercula corniculata Horned Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Ptychoramphus aleuticus Cassin's Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Aethia psittacula Parakeet Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethia pusilla Least Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethia pygmaea Whiskered Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Aethia cristatella Crested Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Brachyramphus marmoratus Marbled Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
EN
Brachyramphus brevirostris Kittlitz's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Synthliboramphus scrippsi Scripps's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Synthliboramphus hypoleucus Guadalupe Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
EN
Synthliboramphus craveri Craveri's Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Alca torda Razorbill Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Alle alle Little Auk Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Uria lomvia Thick-billed Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Uria aalge Common Murre Alcidae (Auks)
LC